The finalists of The ONCOMMs 2021

The OnComm is the new award for online shows from across the UK (and beyond) and was introduced in
May 2020. 

1. Recording pre-lockdown (direct)
(i.e. with little or no editing)
Going Viral / Daniel Bye
Hysteria / Spymonkey
Jane Clegg / Finborough Theatre
The House Of Bernarda Alba / Graeae

2. Recording pre-lockdown (edited)
(i.e. with significant editing)
Bubble / Theatre Uncut
Cyprus Avenue / Royal Court & Abbey Theatre
SeaWall / Simon Stephens
The Encounter / Complicité

3. Recording post-lockdown (direct)
(i.e. with little or no editing)
About 500 / Simona Hughes
Breathe / by Neil Bebber
This Evil Thing / Essential Theatre
Within / Threedumb Theatre

4. Recording post-lockdown (edited)
(i.e. with significant editing)
Birdsong Online / Original Theatre
Midnight Your Time / Donmar Warehouse
Rose / Ginger Quiff Media / Hope Mill Theatre
Wait For Me / Sam Cassidy

5. Live streamed (originally)
(may be presented later as a recording)
Before After – A Musical Love Story / The Grey
Area Theatre Company
Cupid’s Corner / Parade Stone
The Boss Of It All / New Perspectives / Soho
Theatre
The Poltergeist / Jack Silver / Southwark
Playhouse

6. Audio
Contemporary Political Ethics (Or, How To Cheat)
/ Traverse Theatre
Not So Quiet on the Welsh Front / Front Room
Theatre
Rockets and Blue Lights / Royal Exchange /
Lockdown Theatre Festival
The Barren Author / Barnaby Eaton-Jones

7. Platform based
(presented using a platform such as Zoom)
Agent Venture / The Adventure Is Real
Alice, A Virtual Theme Park / Creation Theatre
Beige / MAGNA
Richard III / The Show Must Go Online

8. Series
15 Heroines: The Desert / The Labyrinth / The
War / Jermyn St Theatre
Digital Caravan Theatre / Small Truth
Press Play / Popelei & Emma Blackman
Telling Tales / Muck + Rumble

9. Immersive/Interactive
Dream Catcher / Blue Moon
User Not Found / Dante or Die
Viper Squad / Sid Phoenix
Wind in the Willows / Guildford Shakespeare Co

10. Innovative
For Quality Purposes / Stan’s Internet Café
Snowflake: Visual EP / MPTheatricals
Truth to Power Café / Jeremy Goldstein & London
Artists Projects
What A Carve Up! / Lawrence Batley Theatre,
New Wolsey Theatre and The Barn Theatre

11. Shows for Young People 12+
Crime of the Century / Chickenshed
Guantanamo Boy / Half Moon Theatre
I, Cinna (the poet) / Tim Crouch / Unicorn
North Country / Freedom Studios

12. Shows for Children
Michael Rosen’s Clever Cakes / Little Angel
Paper Aeroplane / Half Moon Theatre
The Twits / Unicorn Theatre
There’s a Bear on my Chair / Little Angel

13. Family Shows
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland / Chickenshed
Dream Catcher / Blue Moon Zoom
Snow White in the Seven Months of Lockdown /
King’s Head Theatre, Charles Court Opera
The Legend of Moby Dick Whittington / Sleeping Trees

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.