2009 What’s On Stage Award nominations

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Katy Stephens – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse 
Deanna Dunagan – August: Osage County at the NT Lyttelton 
Lesley Sharp – Harper Regan at NT Cottesloe
Lindsay Duncan – That Face at the Duke of York’s 
Margaret Tyzack – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse 
Penelope Wilton – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse 

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Kenneth Branagh – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 
Adam Godley – Rain Man at the Apollo 
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse
Eddie Redmayne – Now or Later at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Ian McDiarmid – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud 
Kevin Spacey & Jeff Goldblum – Speed the Plow at the Old Vic 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Sophie Thompson – The Female of the Species at the Vaudeville 
Barbara Jefford – Pygmalion at the Old Vic 
Denise Gough – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud 
Michelle Terry – The Man Who Had All the Luck at the Donmar Warehouse
Phoebe Nicholls – The Vortex at the Apollo & Waste at the Almeida 
Susan Engel – Her Naked Skin at the NT Olivier 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Tom Hiddleston – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 
Douglas Henshall – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida 
Kevin R McNally – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 
Malcolm Sinclair – Rosmersholm at the Almeida 
Paul Ready – Major Barbara at the NT Olivier 
Pip Carter – Gethsemane at the NT Cottesloe 

THE VIAGOGO BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sofia Escobar – West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells 
Connie Fisher – They’re Playing Our Song at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Elena Roger – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville
Leila Benn Harris – Imagine This at the New London 
Lisa O’Hare – Gigi at the Open Air 
Ruthie Henshall – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

THE SEE TICKETS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Ryan Molloy – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward 
Darius Danesh – Gone With the Wind at the New London
Douglas Hodge – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse
Julian Ovenden – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Matt Rawle – Zorro at the Garrick 
Rolan Bell – The Harder They Come at the Barbican & Playhouse 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Tracie Bennett – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse
Lesli Margherita – Zorro at the Garrick
Linda Thorson – Gigi at the Open Air
Lorraine Bruce – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville 
Natasha Yvette Williams – Gone With the Wind at New London
Sophia Ragavelas – Never Forget at the Savoy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward 
Alexander Hanson – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 
Jason Pennycooke – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse
Luke Evans – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville 
Michael Matus – Imagine This at the New London 
Nick Cavaliere – Zorro at the Garrick

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Eddie Izzard – Stripped at the Lyric 
David Bradley – The Quiz at Trafalgar Studios 
Derren Brown – Derren Brown Mindreader: An Evening of Wonders at the Garrick 
Maria Friedman – Maria Friedman: Re-Arranged at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Nadine Marshall – random at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Vanessa Redgrave – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton 

THE AMBASSADOR TICKETS BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Into the Hoods – at the Novello 
August: Osage County – at the NT Lyttelton 
Black Watch – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican 
Brief Encounter – at The Cinema, Haymarket
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse 
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic 

THE MILK TWO SUGARS BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
Daniel Boys – Avenue Q at the Noël Coward
Denis Lawson – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse 
Kelly Brook – Fat Pig at the Comedy 
Rachel Tucker – We Will Rock You at the Dominion
Summer Strallen – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium 
Suzanne Shaw – Chicago at the Cambridge 

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY
Under the Blue Sky by David Eldridge – at the Duke of York’s 
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts – at the NT Lyttelton
Black Watch by Gregory Burke – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican
Now or Later by Christopher Shinn – at the Royal Court Downstairs
That Face by Polly Stenham – at the Duke of York’s 
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall – at the NT Cottesloe 

BEST NEW COMEDY
Fat Pig by Neil LaBute – at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy 
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza – at the Gielgud 
Lifecoach by Nick Reed – at Trafalgar Studios 
The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray-Smith – at the Vaudeville 
The Walworth Farce by Enda Walsh – at the NT Cottesloe 
Well by Lisa Kron – at Trafalgar Studios 

THE WALDORF HILTON BEST NEW MUSICAL
Jersey Boys by Bob Gaudio, Bob Crewe, Rick Elice & Marshall Brickman – at the Prince Edward
Eurobeat by Craig Christie & Andrew Patterson – at the Novello 
Imagine This by Shuki Levy, David Goldsmith & Glenn Berenbeim – at the New London 
Marguerite by Michel Legrand, Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg & Jonathan Kent – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 
Never Forget by Guy Jones, Daniel Brocklehurst & Ed Curtis – at the Savoy 
Zorro by the Gipsy Kings, John Cameron, Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson – at the Garrick

THE EMG BEST PLAY REVIVAL
Ivanov, Donmar West End – at Wyndham’s 
Six Characters in Search of an Author – at the Gielgud
Speed the Plow – at the Old Vic 
The Chalk Garden – at the Donmar Warehouse 
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic 
Waste – at the Almeida

THE TICKETMASTER BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
West Side Story – at Sadler’s Wells
Candide – at the London Coliseum 
Gigi – at the Open Air 
La Cage aux Folles – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse 
Piaf – at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville 
They’re Playing Our Song – at the Menier Chocolate Factory 

THE BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
Othello – at the Donmar Warehouse 
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – RSC at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Much Ado About Nothing – at the NT Olivier
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse 
The Merry Wives of Windsor – at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Twelfth Night – at the Tricycle 

THE SEATCHOICE.COM BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Grandage – Othello The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s
Emma Rice – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket 
Matthew Warchus – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic 
Michael Boyd – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse
Rupert Goold – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida, Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud & No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s 
Samuel West – Dealer’s Choice at Trafalgar Studios & Waste at the Almeida 

BEST SET DESIGNER
Klara Zieglerova – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward
Eugene Lee – Imagine This at the New London 
Miriam Buether – In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic 
Neil Murray – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket 
Rob Howell – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic
Tom Piper – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse 

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Malcolm Rippeth – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket & Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud 
Chahine Yavroyan – Relocated at the Royal Court Upstairs & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs
Jean Kalman – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton & In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic 
Mark Henderson – Under the Blue Sky at the Duke of York’s, Marguerite The Sea at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 
Neil Austin – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville, No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s & Oedipus at the NT Olivier 
Paule Constable – Othello The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Lynne Page – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse
Akram Khan – in-i at the NT Lyttelton
Karen Bruce – Never Forget at the Savoy
Kate Prince + ZooNation – Into the Hoods at the Novello
Matthew Bourne – Dorian Gray at Sadler’s Wells
Rafael Armago – Zorro at the Garrick 

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Josh Hartnett – Rain Man at the Apollo 
Ella Smith – Fat Pig at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy
George Sampson – Into the Hoods at the Novello 
Joseph Mawle – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida
Ray Davies – Come Dancing at Theatre Royal Stratford East 
Tarell Alvin McCraney – In the Red & Brown Water & The Brothers Size at the Young Vic & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs 

THE MOBIUS BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
Come Dancing – at Theatre Royal Stratford East
An Enemy of the People – at the Arcola
Piranha Heights – at Soho Theatre
Plague Over England – at the Finborough
The Vaclav Havel season – at the Orange Tree 
The White Devil – at the Menier Chocolate Factory 

THE TARGET LIVE BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
Hamlet – RSC at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 
Calendar Girls – at Chichester Festival Theatre & on tour
On the Waterfront – at Nottingham Playhouse & the Edinburgh Fringe 
Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi – at the Liverpool Playhouse 
The Glass Menagerie – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester 
The Music Man – at Chichester Festival Theatre

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
David Tennant returning to the stage in Hamlet for the RSC 
The launch of the Donmar West End season at Wyndham’s 
La Clique’s London debut at the Hippodrome 
The in-the-round transformation of the Old Vic for The Norman Conquests
The RSC’s complete staging of The Histories at the Roundhouse (8.8%)
Widespread protests over arts funding cutbacks 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.