2019 British Academy Television Awards winners

Best Drama Series
Killing Eve (BBC One)
Bodyguard (BBC One)
Informer (BBC One)
Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

Best Mini-Series
Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic)
A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Kiri (Channel 4)
Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Best Single Drama
Killed by My Debt (BBC Three)
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
Care (BBC One)
Through the Gates (On the Edge) (Channel 4)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
EastEnders (BBC One)
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose as Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic)
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal as Jeremy Thorpe (BBC One)
Lucian Msamati – Kiri as Tobi Akindele (Channel 4)
Chance Perdomo – Killed by My Debt as Jerome (BBC Three)

Best Actress
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC One)
Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard as Julia Montague (BBC One)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve as Eve Polastri (BBC One)
Ruth Wilson – Mrs Wilson as Alison Wilson (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal as Norman Josiffe/Norman Scott (BBC One)
Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve as Konstantin Vasiliev (BBC One)
Stephen Graham – Save Me as Fabio “Melon” Melonzola (Sky Atlantic)
Alex Jennings – Unforgotten as Tim Finch (ITV)

Best Supporting Actress
Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve as Carolyn Martens (BBC One)
Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal as Marion Thorpe (BBC One)
Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson as Dorothy Wick (BBC One)
Billie Piper – Collateral as Karen Mars (BBC One)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9 as Various characters (BBC Two)
Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats as Stath (Channel 4)
Alex MacQueen – Sally4Ever as David (Sky Atlantic)
Peter Mullan – Mum as Michael (BBC Two)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Jessica Hynes – There She Goes as Emily Yates (BBC Four)
Daisy May Cooper – This Country as Kerry Mucklowe (BBC Three)
Julia Davis – Sally4Ever as Emma (Sky Atlantic)
Lesley Manville – Mum as Cathy Bradshaw (BBC Two)

Best Scripted Comedy
Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic)
Derry Girls (Channel 4)
Mum (BBC Two)
Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
A League of Their Own (Sky One)
The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

Best Entertainment Performance
Lee Mack – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)
Ant & Dec – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
David Mitchell – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)
Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

Lew Grade Award for Entertainment Programme
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Best Factual Series or Strand
Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two)
24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
Life and Death Row : The Mass Execution (BBC Three)
Prison (Channel 4)

Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual
Suffragettes with Lucy Worsley (BBC One)
Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC Four)
Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)
Superkids: Breaking Away from Care (Channel 4)

Robert Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
Gun No. 6 (BBC Two)
Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)
My Dad, The Peace Deal and Me (BBC One)
School for Stammers (ITV)

Best Feature
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One)
Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)
Mortimer & Whitehouse : Gone Fishing (BBC Two)

Best Reality and Constructed Factual
I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)
Old Peoples’ Home for 4 Year Olds (Channel 4)
The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night (ITV)

Best Live Event
Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)
Open Heart Surgery: Live (Channel 5)
The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Megan Markle (BBC One)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)

Best News Coverage
Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4)
Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons (Newsnight) (BBC Two)
Good Morning Britain: On the Knife Edge (ITV)
Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle (ITV)

Best Current Affairs
Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Football’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera Investigations) (Channel 4)
Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs (Exposure) (ITV)
Massacre at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)

Best Sport
2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v/s Sweden (BBC One)
2018 Six Nations: Scotland v/s England (BBC One)
England’s Test Cricket – Cook’s Farewell (Sky Sports)
Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Best Short Form Programme
Missed Call (Real Stories)
Bovril Pam (Snatches: Moments from 100 Years of Women’s Lives) (BBC Four)
The Mind of Herbert Clunkerdunk (BBC iPlayer)
Wondergate (BBC iPlayer)

Best International Programme
Succession (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
54 Hours : The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis (BBC Four)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Channel 4/Hulu)
Reporting Trump’s First Year : The Fourth Estate (Storyville) (BBC Two)

Virgin TV’s Must-See Moment
Bodyguard – “Julia Montague assassinated” (BBC One)
Coronation Street – “Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor” (ITV)
Doctor Who – “Rosa Parks, the Doctor and her companions make sure historical moments remain” (BBC One)
Killing Eve – “Eve stabs Villanelle” (BBC One)
Peter Kay’s Car Share – “The Finale” (BBC One)
Queer Eye – “Tom completes his transformation” (Netflix)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.