2019 Offie Award Winners

DESIGN
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER – Gabriella Slade for Six at the Arts Theatre
Jonathan Lipman for Harold & Maude at the Charing Cross Theatre
Pam Tait for Rothschild & Sons at the Park Theatre

SET DESIGN
WINNER – Bethany Wells for Distance at the Park Theatre
Francis O’Connor for Harold & Maude at the Charing Cross Theatre
Simon Daw for Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrew Ellis for Eugenius! at the Other Palace
David Plater for The Outsider at the Print Room
WINNER – Zoe Spurr for Tiny Dynamite at the Old Red Lion

VIDEO DESIGN
Daniel Denton for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Joshua Pharo for The Shape of the Pain at the Battersea Arts Centre
WINNER – Will Duke for I’m a Phoenix, Bitch at the Battersea Arts Centre

SOUND DESIGN
Jack Elliot Barton for Lifeboat at the Jack Studio Theatre
Luke Swaffield for Forgotten at the Arcola Theatre
Matt Padden for Mirabel at the Ovalhouse
WINNER – Sam West for Becoming Shades at the Vaults

PLAYS, MUSICALS & OTHER
ENSEMBLE
WINNER – Bury the Hatchet presented by Out of Forest Theatre at the Hope Theatre
East presented by Atticist at the King’s Head Theatre
Freeman presented by Strictly Arts at the Canada Water / Pleasance

PERFORMANCE PIECE
WINNER – Arinzé Kene in Misty at the Bush Theatre
Bryony Kimmings in I’m a Phoenix, Bitch at the Battersea Arts Centre
Adam Kashmiry in Adam at the Battersea Arts Centre

TBC (shows that don’t fit other categories)
Creation (Pictures for Dorian) by Gob Squad at the Southbank Centre
Dollywould by Sh!t Theatre at the Soho Theatre
WINNER – Frankenstein by BAC Beatbox Academy at the Battersea Arts Centre

PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 0-7
Not Now Bernard at the Unicorn Theatre
Jack and the Beanstalk – Lyngo Theatre / Polka Theatre
WINNER – Huddle – Filskit Theatre / Unicorn Theatre

PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 8+
Beginners at the Unicorn Theatre
Goodnight Mr Tom – British Theatre Academy / Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – The Adventures of Curious Ganz – Silent Tide / Little Angel Theatre

PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 13+
Off the Grid at the Half Moon Theatre
The End of Eddy – Untitled Projects / Unicorn Theatre
WINNER – Don’t Stop Thinking About Tomorrow at Chickenshed

MUSICALS & OPERA
MALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Gary Trainor in Rothschild & Sons at the Park Theatre
Leon Scott in Midnight at the Union Theatre
Stewart Clarke in The Rink at the Southwark Playhouse

FEMALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Genevieve McCarthy in Mythic at the Charing Cross Theatre
WINNER – Mairi Barclay in Pippin at the Southwark Playhouse
Tessa Kadler in Pippin at the Southwark Playhouse

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Jonathan Carlton in Pippin at the Southwark Playhouse
Mark Inscoe in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Queens Theatre Hornchurch
WINNER – Rob Houchen in Eugenius! at the Other Palace

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Caroline O’Connor in The Rink at the Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – Gemma Sutton in The Rink at the Southwark Playhouse
Natasha Barnes in Wasted at the Southwark Playhouse

NEW MUSICAL
WINNER – Grindr the Opera at the Above the Stag
Six at the Arts Theatre
Wasted at the Southwark Playhouse

CHOREOGRAPHY
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at the Arts Theatre
WINNER – Fabian Aloise for The Rink at the Southwark Playhouse
William Whelton for Pippin at the Southwark Playhouse

MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Adam Gerber & Tom Self for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Queens Theatre Hornchurch
WINNER – Joe Bunker for The Rink at the Southwark Playhouse
Zach Flis for Pippin at the Southwark Playhouse

MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Once at the Queens Theatre Hornchurch
Pippin at the Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – The Rink at the Southwark Playhouse

OPERA PRODUCTION
Der Schauspieldirektor / Bastien und Bastienne by Pop-Up Opera at various venues
La Traviata at the King’s Head Theatre
WINNER – The Rape of Lucretia at the Arcola Theatre

PLAYS
MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT
Ben Weatherill for Jellyfish at the Bush Theatre
WINNER – Joe White for Mayfly at the Orange Tree Theatre
Lisa Carroll for Cuckoo at the Soho Theatre

NEW PLAY
Arinzé Kene for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Kenneth Emson for Plastic at the Old Red Lion
WINNER – Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm for Br’er Cotton at the Theatre 503
Will Eno for The Open House at the Print Room

MALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
Malcolm Sinclair in Pressure at the Park Theatre
Nitin Ganatra in End of the Pier at the Park Theatre
WINNER – Wil Johnson in Leave Taking at the Bush Theatre

FEMALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
Kate Terence in The Sword of Alex at the White Bear Theatre
Kristin Milward in A Funny Thing Happened…Oncology Unit… at the Finborough Theatre
WINNER – Lindsey Campbell in The Open House at the Print Room

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY 
Andrew Umerah in Sweet Like Chocolate Boy at the Jack Studio Theatre
Harry McEntire in Homos, or Everyone in America at the Finborough Theatre
Irfan Shamji in Mayfly at the Orange Tree Theatre
WINNER – Jonathan Broadbent in Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre

Female Performance in a Play
Louise Jameson in Vincent River at the Park Theatre
Monica Dolan in The B*easts at the Bush Theatre
WINNER – Sarah Niles in Leave Taking at the Bush Theatre
Sinead Cusack in Stitchers at the Jermyn Street Theatre

Director
Daniele Sanderson for Freeman at the Canada Water / Pleasance
WINNER – Femi Elufowoju for Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives at the Arcola Theatre
Jack Gamble for The Daughter in Law at the Arcola Theatre
Omar Elerian for Misty at the Bush Theatre

Production
Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties at the Southwark Playhouse
Misty at the Bush Theatre
WINNER – The Outsider at the Print Room

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.