2022 Offie & ONCOMM Award Winners

The Offies recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent, fringe and alternative theatres across London, helping to raise their profiles and rewarding the new talent that they nurture, which is essential for the future of the theatre industry.  

Though theatre has been slowly recovering from the Covid pandemic in 2021, there have been enough high-quality Offies nominations post lockdown, to enable the judging panel to select 86 finalists across nearly 30 Offies categories.  The winners were announced at the Offies awards ceremony on 20 February 2022.

List of Finalists

DESIGN

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER – Justin Nardella / The Sugar House / A Million Freds Prodns / Finborough
R&R Costumes / The Tragedy of Dorian Gray / Blue Devil Theatre / Drayton Arms Theatre
Sorcha Corcoran / Salome / Southwark Playhouse

LIGHTING DESIGN
WINNER – Ben Jacobs / Salome / Southwark Playhouse
Oliver Fenwick / The Sun, The Moon and The Stars / Theatre Royal Stratford East
WINNER – Robbie Butler / Wolves Are Coming For You / Jack Studio Theatre

SET DESIGN
Beth Colley / Abigail’s Party / Park Theatre
WINNER – David Shields / The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag
Sorcha Corcoran / 21 Round for Christmas / Hope Theatre
Zoe Hurwitz / Deciphering / Curious Directive / New Diorama Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
Alice Boyd / Ghost Walk / Poltergeist / Echoes / New Diorama Theatre
Francis Botu / Overflow / Bush Theatre
WINNER – Max Pappenheim / Old Bridge / Bush Theatre
Will Thompson / Salome / Southwark Playhouse

VIDEO DESIGN
Damian Hale / Scaramouche Jones & the Seven White Masks / Wilton’s Music Hall
George Reeve / The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag
WINNER – Paul Barritt / Roots / 1927 / Wiltons Music Hall

MUSICALS & OPERA

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Juan Jackson / Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
WINNER – Lewis Cornay / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – Rachel Tucker / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
Wendi Peters / You Are Here / Southwark Playhouse

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Beth Burrows / Call Me Madam / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Christian Maynard / Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Jacqueline Dankworth / Indecent Proposal / 10 to 4 Productions / Southwark Playhouse

MUSICAL DIRECTION
WINNER – Benjamin Levy / Godspell / Ye Olde Rose and Crowne
Chris Ma / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
Jessica Douglas / Call Me Madam / Upstairs at the Gatehouse

DIRECTOR (MUSICALS)
Fenton Gray / The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag
Guy Retallack / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – Mykal Rand / Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse

MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag

OPERA PERFORMANCE
Esme Bronwen-Smith; Camilla Harris; Thomas Chenhall / The Marriage of Figaro / Hampstead Garden Opera / Jackson’s Lane
Jack Roberts & Mae Heydorn / La Nonne Sanglante / Gothic Opera / Hoxton Hall
WINNER – Mark Stone / Die Walküre / Grimeborn, Arcola / Hackney Empire

OPERA PRODUCTION
Bluebeard’s Castle / Porchester Hall
WINNER – La Nonne Sanglante/ Gothic Opera / Hoxton Hall
Orfeo ed Euridice/Zanetto / Barefoot Opera, Grimeborn Festival / Arcola

CHOREOGRAPHY, PANTO, ENSEMBLE & IDEA
(IDEA: Innovative / Devised / Experiential / Atypical)

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT
Dannielle ‘Rhimes’ Lecointe / The Sun, The Moon and The Stars / Theatre Royal Stratford East
Louise Hoare, Adam Slynn & Max Kirk / Skin Tight / Southern Magpie / Hope Theatre
WINNER – Robbie O’Reilly / Boys in the Buff / Lambco Productions / Drayton Arms Theatre

PANTO
WINNER – Beowulf/ Charles Court Opera / Kings Head
Dick Whittington and his Cat / Watford Palace Theatre
Pricked / Royal Vauxhall Tavern
The Queen of Hearts / Greenwich Theatre

COMPANY ENSEMBLE
WINNER – DJ Bazzer’s Year 6 Disco / Chewboy Productions / Golden Goose Theatre
Express G&S / Charles Court Opera / Pleasance Theatre
The Game of Love and Chance / Arcola

PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE
WINNER – A Place for We/ Talawa Theatre & Park Theatre / Park Theatre
Grenfell: Value Engineering / Nick Of Time Prodns / Playground Th / Tabernacle
Old Bridge / Bush Theatre
Samskara / Yard Theatre

IDEA PERFORMANCE
Ensemble / Look At Me Don’t Look At Me / RashDash, Paines Plough / Roundabout (Brixton)
Lucy McCormick / Life LIVE! / Lucy McCormick / Battersea Arts Centre
WINNER – Rachel-Leah Hosker, Oseloka Obi & Terry O’Donovan / Skin Hunger / Dante or Die / Stone Nest

IDEA PRODUCTION
Skin Hunger / Dante or Die / Stone Nest
WINNER – The Language of Kindness / Shoreditch Town Hall
We Are As Gods / James Cousins Co / Battersea Arts Centre

PLAYS

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Alex Mugnaioni / Straight White Men / David Adkin & Panorama Productions / Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – Amantha Edmead / Sold / Kuumba Nia Arts / Park Theatre
Joshua James / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – Justin Butcher / Scaramouche Jones & the Seven White Masks / Wilton’s Music Hall
WINNER – Reece Lyons / Overflow / Bush Theatre

SUPPORTING PERF IN A PLAY
WINNER – Angie Amra Anderson / Sold / Kuumba Nia Arts / Park Theatre
Benedict Salter / Lone Flyer / Jermyn Street Theatre
WINNER – Nicholas Day / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
Rebecca Collingwood / While the Sun Shines / Orange Tree Theatre
Sebastian Chambers / The Wonderful / Theatre Peckham /

PERFORMANCE PIECE
Linda Marlowe / No Fear! / Hoxton Hall
Mika Onyx Johnson / Pink Lemonade / Bush Theatre
WINNER – Ronke Adékoluejo / Lava / Bush Theatre

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT
Dipo Baruwa-Etti / The Sun, The Moon and The Stars / Theatre Royal Stratford East
WINNER – Igor Memic / Old Bridge / Bush Theatre
Mathilde Dratwa / Milk & Gall / Theatre503

NEW PLAY
Archie Maddocks / A Place for We / Talawa Theatre & Park Theatre / Park Theatre
WINNER – Cordelia O’Neill / Anything is Possible if You Think About It Hard Enough / Southwark Playhouse
Marek Horn / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
Shahid Iqbal Khan / 10 Nights / Graeae & Tamasha Theatre / Bush Theatre

DIRECTOR (PLAYS)
Ed Madden / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – Lucy Betts / Lone Flyer / Jermyn Street Theatre
Tom Brennan / The Sugar House / A Million Freds Prodns / Finborough

PRODUCTION (PLAYS)
…cake / Theatre Peckham
WINNER – Grenfell: Value Engineering / Nick Of Time Prodns / Playground Th / Tabernacle
Scaramouche Jones & the Seven White Masks / Wilton’s Music Hall
This Beautiful Future / Jermyn Street Theatre

Special Awards

Artistic director
Tom Littler, Jermyn Street Theatre

Producer
Richard Lambert, LambCo Productions

Special achievement
Theatre Peckham

LIVE STREAM
GAYATRI The Royal Queen Consort of the Majapahit Kingdom /  7evenotes Production / Alexander Triyono & mhyajo / Available via https://res.cthearts.com/event/34:3465/34:59436/
WINNER – The Black Cat / Threedumb Theatre / The Space / Unfortunately this show is no longer available.
Trestle / OVO Productions / Maltings Theatre / View until 10 April at https://maltingstheatre.co.uk/whats-on/trestle

RECORDED (DIRECT)
A Brief List of Everyone Who Died / Patch of Blue / Finborough / View at https://www.youtube.com/user/finboroughtheatre
Talking Gods (series of 5 plays) / Arrows & Traps / View at https://www.arrowsandtraps.com/talkinggods
Tomatoes Tried to Kill Me But Banjos Saved My Life / Keith Alessi / View at https://online.thespaceuk.com/show/tomatoes-tried-to-kill-me-but-banjos-saved-my-life
WINNER – Touchy/ 20 Stories High / View via https://www.20storieshigh.org.uk/show/touchy/

RECORDED (EDITED)
Cruise / Aria Entertainment / Unfortunately, this show has ended online – but will be live from 18 May – 13 June https://www.nimaxtheatres.com/shows/cruise/
WINNER – The Picture of Dorian Gray / Barn Theatre / Lawrence Batley Theatre / New Wolsey Theatre / Oxford Playhouse / Theatr Clwyd / Unfortunately, this show is no longer available
The System / Original Theatre Co / Available via https://originaltheatreonline.com/productions/31/the-system-on-demand.
Typical / Soho Theatre & Nouveau Riche / View via https://sohotheatreondemand.com/show/typical

AUDIO
WINNER – Red Breast (audio show) / by Lotty Holder /  Chronic Insanity Theatre / View at https://chronicinsanity.wixsite.com/12in12/redbreast

Blis-ta / Clean Break / Listen until 31 July via https://www.cleanbreak.org.uk/productions/blis-ta/
Making Massinger / Wiltshire Creative / View until 27 August at https://www.wiltshirecreative.co.uk/whats-on/online/making-massinger/

IMMERSIVE / INTERACTIVE
WINNER – Anthropocene: The Human Era / GymJam Theatre / Oxford Playhouse / Unfortunately, this show is no longer available
The Snow Queen / New International Encounter (NIE) / Junction Theatre / Tobacco Factory Theatres / Unfortunately, this show is no longer available.
Virtually Impossible / Tony Middleton / Watch via https://www.magichourshow.com/virtually-impossible

PLATFORM BASED
WINNER – Henry V / Guildford Shakespeare Company / View until 25 Apr 21 via
https://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/henry-5-online/
WINNER – Late Night Staring at High Res Pixels (28 episodes) / Aegis Prodns / Finborough / View at https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL6Ahow3Mr6bR7cuU8YCaanKcqdxi0Kz0F
The Black Cat / Threedumb Theatre / The Space / Unfortunately this show is no longer available.
The Haunting of Alice Bowles / Original Theatre / Online until 28 Feb via https://www.originaltheatre.com/our-productions/the-haunting-of-alice-bowles/about-the-show

SERIES
Controversy / Maya Katherine Productions / Watch via https://www.scenesaver.co.uk/production/controversy/%20
Distanced / TwoFiveFour Prodns & 2 Bob Films / View at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLUZ_3DcOsAPLOMZv5P7CXw
WINNER – Lear Alone/ And Tomorrow Theatre Company / Elysium Theatre Company / Scenesaver / Available until 3 Sept 2021: https://www.scenesaver.co.uk/production/lear-alone/
Touchy / 20 Stories High / View via https://www.20storieshigh.org.uk/show/touchy/

INNOVATIVE
The Black Cat / Threedumb Theatre / The Space / Unfortunately this show is no longer available.
WINNER – Land Skeins/ no more superheroes. / Watch via https://www.nomoresuperheroes.com/land-skeins
The Picture of Dorian Gray / Barn Theatre / Lawrence Batley Theatre / New Wolsey Theatre / Oxford Playhouse / Theatr Clwyd / Unfortunately, this show is no longer available

OffFest – theatre under the umbrella of theatre festivals

Brighton Fringe
The Tragedy of Dorian Gray, Blue Devil Productions

Greater Manchester Fringe
Proper Adult, Altrincham Garrick Playhouse
Toxic, Altrincham Garrick Playhouse

Camden Fringe
Juliet and Romeo, Giggle Riot Theatre/the Cockpit and Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Edinburgh Fringe
Online
Dark Spirits, Black Humour/InHouse Theatre/Assembly Showcatcher
Live
1902 by Nathan Scott Dunn, Saltire Sky Theatre /Leith Arches
Voila Europe
Unforgettable Girl, Created A Monster

OneOffs – special awards

Polka Theatre – in recognition of the opening of their re-developed premises

Original Theatre Online – for their programme of digital productions

The Cockpit – celebrating their 50th anniversary

Offiettes – for children, young people, families and those with special needs

For children aged 0-5
Stick Man, Freckle Productions

For children aged 5-11
Dust, Z-Arts / Half Moon Theatre

For young people/families/those with special needs
Private Peaceful, Barn Theatre/Boxless Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.