The finalists of The Offies 2022

The Offies recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent, fringe and alternative theatres across London, helping to raise their profiles and rewarding the new talent that they nurture, which is essential for the future of the theatre industry.  

Though theatre has been slowly recovering from the Covid pandemic in 2021, there have been enough high-quality Offies nominations post lockdown, to enable the judging panel to select 86 finalists across nearly 30 Offies categories.  The winners will be announced at the Offies awards ceremony, to be held online this year on 20 February 2022.

List of Finalists

DESIGN

COSTUME DESIGN
Justin Nardella / The Sugar House / A Million Freds Prodns / Finborough
R&R Costumes / The Tragedy of Dorian Gray / Blue Devil Theatre / Drayton Arms Theatre
Sorcha Corcoran / Salome / Southwark Playhouse

LIGHTING DESIGN
Ben Jacobs / Salome / Southwark Playhouse
Oliver Fenwick / The Sun, The Moon and The Stars / Theatre Royal Stratford East
Robbie Butler / Wolves Are Coming For You / Jack Studio Theatre

SET DESIGN
Beth Colley / Abigail’s Party / Park Theatre
David Shields / The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag
Sorcha Corcoran / 21 Round for Christmas / Hope Theatre
Zoe Hurwitz / Deciphering / Curious Directive / New Diorama Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
Alice Boyd / Ghost Walk / Poltergeist / Echoes / New Diorama Theatre
Francis Botu / Overflow / Bush Theatre
Max Pappenheim / Old Bridge / Bush Theatre
Will Thompson / Salome / Southwark Playhouse

VIDEO DESIGN
Damian Hale / Scaramouche Jones & the Seven White Masks / Wilton’s Music Hall
George Reeve / The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag
Paul Barritt / Roots / 1927 / Wiltons Music Hall

MUSICALS & OPERA

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Juan Jackson / Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Lewis Cornay / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
Rachel Tucker / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
Wendi Peters / You Are Here / Southwark Playhouse

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Beth Burrows / Call Me Madam / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Christian Maynard / Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Jacqueline Dankworth / Indecent Proposal / 10 to 4 Productions / Southwark Playhouse

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Benjamin Levy / Godspell / Ye Olde Rose and Crowne
Chris Ma / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
Jessica Douglas / Call Me Madam / Upstairs at the Gatehouse

DIRECTOR (MUSICALS)
Fenton Gray / The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag
Guy Retallack / John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
Mykal Rand / Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse

MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Five Guys Named Moe / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
John and Jen / Southwark Playhouse
The Pleasure Garden / Above The Stag

OPERA PERFORMANCE
Esme Bronwen-Smith; Camilla Harris; Thomas Chenhall / The Marriage of Figaro / Hampstead Garden Opera / Jackson’s Lane
Jack Roberts & Mae Heydorn / La Nonne Sanglante / Gothic Opera / Hoxton Hall
Mark Stone / Die Walküre / Grimeborn, Arcola / Hackney Empire

OPERA PRODUCTION
Bluebeard’s Castle / Porchester Hall
La Nonne Sanglante / Gothic Opera / Hoxton Hall
Orfeo ed Euridice/Zanetto / Barefoot Opera, Grimeborn Festival / Arcola

CHOREOGRAPHY, PANTO, ENSEMBLE & IDEA
(IDEA: Innovative / Devised / Experiential / Atypical)

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT
Dannielle ‘Rhimes’ Lecointe / The Sun, The Moon and The Stars / Theatre Royal Stratford East
Louise Hoare, Adam Slynn & Max Kirk / Skin Tight / Southern Magpie / Hope Theatre
Robbie O’Reilly / Boys in the Buff / Lambco Productions / Drayton Arms Theatre

PANTO
Beowulf / Charles Court Opera / Kings Head
Dick Whittington and his Cat / Watford Palace Theatre
Pricked / Royal Vauxhall Tavern
The Queen of Hearts / Greenwich Theatre

COMPANY ENSEMBLE
DJ Bazzer’s Year 6 Disco / Chewboy Productions / Golden Goose Theatre
Express G&S / Charles Court Opera / Pleasance Theatre
The Game of Love and Chance / Arcola

PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE
A Place for We / Talawa Theatre & Park Theatre / Park Theatre
Grenfell: Value Engineering / Nick Of Time Prodns / Playground Th / Tabernacle
Old Bridge / Bush Theatre
Samskara / Yard Theatre

IDEA PERFORMANCE
Ensemble / Look At Me Don’t Look At Me / RashDash, Paines Plough / Roundabout (Brixton)
Lucy McCormick / Life LIVE! / Lucy McCormick / Battersea Arts Centre
Rachel-Leah Hosker, Oseloka Obi & Terry O’Donovan / Skin Hunger / Dante or Die / Stone Nest

IDEA PRODUCTION
Skin Hunger / Dante or Die / Stone Nest
The Language of Kindness / Shoreditch Town Hall
We Are As Gods / James Cousins Co / Battersea Arts Centre

PLAYS

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Alex Mugnaioni / Straight White Men / David Adkin & Panorama Productions / Southwark Playhouse
Amantha Edmead / Sold / Kuumba Nia Arts / Park Theatre
Joshua James / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
Justin Butcher / Scaramouche Jones & the Seven White Masks / Wilton’s Music Hall
Reece Lyons / Overflow / Bush Theatre

SUPPORTING PERF IN A PLAY
Angie Amra Anderson / Sold / Kuumba Nia Arts / Park Theatre
Benedict Salter / Lone Flyer / Jermyn Street Theatre
Nicholas Day / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
Rebecca Collingwood / While the Sun Shines / Orange Tree Theatre
Sebastian Chambers / The Wonderful / Theatre Peckham /

PERFORMANCE PIECE
Linda Marlowe / No Fear! / Hoxton Hall
Mika Onyx Johnson / Pink Lemonade / Bush Theatre
Ronke Adékoluejo / Lava / Bush Theatre

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT
Dipo Baruwa-Etti / The Sun, The Moon and The Stars / Theatre Royal Stratford East
Igor Memic / Old Bridge / Bush Theatre
Mathilde Dratwa / Milk & Gall / Theatre503

NEW PLAY
Archie Maddocks / A Place for We / Talawa Theatre & Park Theatre / Park Theatre
Cordelia O’Neill / Anything is Possible if You Think About It Hard Enough / Southwark Playhouse
Marek Horn / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
Shahid Iqbal Khan / 10 Nights / Graeae & Tamasha Theatre / Bush Theatre

DIRECTOR (PLAYS)
Ed Madden / Yellowfin / Southwark Playhouse
Lucy Betts / Lone Flyer / Jermyn Street Theatre
Tom Brennan / The Sugar House / A Million Freds Prodns / Finborough

PRODUCTION (PLAYS)
…cake / Theatre Peckham
Grenfell: Value Engineering / Nick Of Time Prodns / Playground Th / Tabernacle
Scaramouche Jones & the Seven White Masks / Wilton’s Music Hall
This Beautiful Future / Jermyn Street Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.