Winners of 2016-2017 Outer Critics Circle Awards

John Gassner Playwriting Award
Jaclyn Backhaus, Men on Boats
Sarah DeLappe, The Wolves
Paola Lázaro, Tell Hector I Miss Him
Qui Nguyen, Vietgone
WINNER – Bess Wohl, Small Mouth Sounds

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER – Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Daniel Craig, Othello
Michael Emerson, Wakey, Wakey
WINNER – Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Oyelowo, Othello
David Hyde Pierce, A Life

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Patti LuPone, War Paint
WINNER – Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Janie Dee, Linda
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
WINNER – Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Outstanding Book Of A Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Chazz Palminteri, A Bronx Tale
Danny Rubin, Groundhog Day
WINNER – Irene Sankoff & David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
WINNER – Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Costume Design
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along
WINNER – Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Director of a Musical
WINNER – Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Darko Tresnjak, Anastasia
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Lila Neugebauer, The Wolves
Jack O’Brien, The Front Page
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
WINNER – Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Kate Whoriskey, Sweat

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Bolton, Anastasia
WINNER – Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
Shuler Hensley, Sweet Charity
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
WINNER – Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
Richard Topol, Indecent

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER – Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Katrina Lenk, Indecent
Nana Mensah, Man From Nebraska
WINNER – Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Donald Holder, Anastasia
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER – Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Kenneth Posner, War Paint

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Anastasia
A Bronx Tale
WINNER – Come From Away
Groundhog Day

Holiday Inn

Outstanding New Broadway Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
WINNER – Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
WINNER – The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
Himself and Nora
Kid Victory
Spamilton

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
WINNER – If I Forget
Incognito
A Life
Linda
Love, Love, Love

Outstanding New Score
Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens, Anastasia
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, A Bronx Tale
Tim Minchin, Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein, Come From Away
WINNER – David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Larry Blank, Holiday Inn
WINNER – Bill Elliott & Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Projection Design
Duncan McLean, Privacy
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
Benjamin Pearcy for 59 Productions, Oslo
WINNER – Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia
Tal Yarden, Indecent

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
WINNER – Hello, Dolly!
Finian’s Rainbow
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Front Page
WINNER – Jitney
The Little Foxes

Othello
The Price

Outstanding Set Design
Alexander Dodge, Anastasia
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
WINNER – Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Scott Pask, The Little Foxes
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell / Buy / Date
Judith Light, All the Ways to Say I Love You
WINNER – Simon McBurney, The Encounter

Outstanding Sound Design
WINNER – Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Gareth Owen, Come From Away
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Nevin Steinberg, Bandstand
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.