74th Primetime Emmy Awards nominees

Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Euphoria (HBO)
Ozark (Netflix)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout (Hulu)
Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
The White Lotus (HBO)

Outstanding Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)
The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga (CBS)

Acting
Lead performances
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover – Atlanta as Earn (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block (HBO)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great as Peter / Pugachev (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building as Charles-Haden Savage (Hulu)
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building as Oliver Putnam (Hulu)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam “Midge” Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant as Cassie Bowden (HBO Max)
Elle Fanning – The Great as Catherine the Great (Hulu)
Issa Rae – Insecure as Issa (HBO)
Jean Smart – Hacks as Deborah Vance (HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman – Ozark as Marty Byrde (Netflix)
Brian Cox – Succession as Logan Roy (HBO)
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game as Seong Gi-hun (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman (AMC)
Adam Scott – Severance as Mark Scout (Apple TV+)
Jeremy Strong – Succession as Kendall Roy (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC America)
Laura Linney – Ozark as Wendy Byrde (Netflix)
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets as Shauna (Showtime)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve as Eve Polastri (BBC America)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show as Bradley Jackson (Apple TV+)
Zendaya – Euphoria as Rue (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Colin Firth – The Staircase as Michael Peterson (HBO Max)
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven as Detective Jeb Pyre (FX on Hulu)
Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage as Jonathan (HBO)
Michael Keaton – Dopesick as Dr. Samuel Finnix (Hulu)
Himesh Patel – Station Eleven as Jeevan Chaudhary (HBO Max)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy as Tommy Lee (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Toni Collette – The Staircase as Kathleen (HBO Max)
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna as Anna Delvey (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy as Pamela Anderson (Hulu)
Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story as Linda Tripp (FX)
Margaret Qualley – Maid as Alex Russell (Netflix)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout as Elizabeth Holmes (Hulu)

Supporting performances
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan – Barry as NoHo Hank (HBO)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso as Roy Kent (Apple TV+)
Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso as Sam Obisanya (Apple TV+)
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso as Nathan Shelley (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Abe Weissman (Prime Video)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary as Gregory Eddie (ABC)
Henry Winkler – Barry as Gene Cousineau (HBO)
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Susie Myerson (Prime Video)
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks as Ava Daniels (HBO Max)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary as Ava Coleman (ABC)
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)
Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso as Dr. Sharon Fieldstone (Apple TV+)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary as Barbara Howard (ABC)
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso as Keeley Jones (Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso as Rebecca Welton (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun – Succession as Greg Hirsch (HBO)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show as Cory Ellison (Apple TV+)
Kieran Culkin – Succession as Roman Roy (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession as Tom Wambsgans (HBO)
O Yeong-su – Squid Game as Oh Il-nam (Netflix)
Park Hae-soo – Squid Game as Cho Sang-woo (Netflix)
John Turturro – Severance as Irving Bailiff (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken – Severance as Burt Goodman (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette – Severance as Harmony Cobel (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner – Ozark as Ruth Langmore (Netflix)
HoYeon Jung – Squid Game as Kang Sae-byeok (Netflix)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets as Misty (Showtime)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler (AMC)
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession as Gerri Kellman (HBO)
Sarah Snook – Succession as Shiv Roy (HBO / HBO Max)
Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria as Cassie Howard (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy
Jane Adams, Hacks (HBO Max)
Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks (HBO Max)
Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf, Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaitlin Olson, Hacks (HBO Max)
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy
Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Bill Hader, Curb Your Enthusiasm
James Lance, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Christopher McDonald, Hacks (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama
Hope Davis, Succession (HBO)
Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Martha Kelly, Euphoria (HBO)
Sanaa Lathan, Succession (HBO)
Harriet Walter, Succession (HBO)
Lee You-mi, Squid Game (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama
Adrien Brody, Succession (HBO)
James Cromwell, Succession (HBO)
Colman Domingo, Euphoria (HBO)
Arian Moayed, Succession (HBO)
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark (Netflix)
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus as Armond (HBO)
Jake Lacy – The White Lotus as Shane Patton (HBO)
Will Poulter – Dopesick as Billy Cutler (Hulu)
Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy as Rand Gauthier (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick as Rick Mountcastle (Hulu)
Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick as Richard Sackler (Hulu)
Steve Zahn – The White Lotus as Mark Mossbacher (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Connie Britton – The White Lotus as Nicole Mossbacher (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus as Tanya (HBO)
Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus as Rachel Patton (HBO)
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick as Betsy Mallum (Hulu)
Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus as Belinda (HBO)
Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus as Olivia Mossbacher (HBO)
Mare Winningham – Dopesick as Diane Mallum (Hulu)

Directing
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)
Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO)
Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO Max)
The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO)
Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBOx)
Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)
Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO)

Writing
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC)
Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO)
Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO)
Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO Max)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO)
Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)
Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)
Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.