72nd British Academy Film Awards winners

BAFTA Fellowship
Thelma Schoonmaker

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley for Number 9 Films

Best Film
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Gabriela Rodríguez
BlacKkKlansman – Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, and Jordan Peele
The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, and Lee Magiday
Green Book – Jim Burke, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, and Charles B. Wessler
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, and Lynette Howell Taylor

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
Christian Bale – Vice as Dick Cheney
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie as Stan Laurel
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson Maine
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book as Frank “Tony Lip” Vallelonga

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Queen Anne
Glenn Close – The Wife as Joan Castleman
Viola Davis – Widows as Veronica Rawlings
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally Maine
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don Shirley
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy as Nic Sheff
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Flip Zimmerman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock
Sam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill
Amy Adams – Vice as Lynne Cheney
Claire Foy – First Man as Janet Shearon Armstrong
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots as Queen Elizabeth I
Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Masham

Best Original Screenplay
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga – Green Book
Janusz Głowacki and Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
Adam McKay – Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, and Kevin Willmott – BlacKkKlansman
Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, and Eric Roth – A Star Is Born
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Josh Singer – First Man

Best Cinematography
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Bohemian Rhapsody – Newton Thomas Sigel
Cold War – Łukasz Żal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
First Man – Linus Sandgren

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Michael Pearce (Writer/Director) and Lauren Dark (Producer) – Beast
Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director) – Apostasy
Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer) – A Cambodian Spring
Leanne Welham (Writer/Director) and Sophie Harman (Producer) – Pili
Richard Billingham (Writer/Director) and Jacqui Davies (Producer) – Ray & Liz

Outstanding British Film
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, and Tony McNamara
Beast – Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, and Ivana MacKinnon
Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King and Anthony McCarten
McQueen – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, and Nick Taussig
Stan & Ollie – Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, and Jeff Pope
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, and James Wilson

Best Documentary
Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, and Evan Hayes
McQueen – Ian Bonhôte and Peter Ettedgui
RBG – Julie Cohen and Betsy West
They Shall Not Grow Old – Peter Jackson and Clare Olssen
Three Identical Strangers – Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, and Becky Read

Best Original Music
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, and Lukas Nelson
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

Best Sound
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, and John Warhurst
First Man – Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, and Jon Taylor
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, and Mike Prestwood Smith
A Quiet Place – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, and Ethan Van der Ryn
A Star Is Born – Steve A. Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, and Dean A. Zupancic

Best Production Design
The Favourite – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
First Man – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre and Gordon Sim
Roma – Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enríquez

Best Special Visual Effects
Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, and Dan Sudick
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, and David Watkins
First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, and Dave Shirk

Best Costume Design
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
Bohemian Rhapsody – Julian Day
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best Makeup and Hair
The Favourite – Nadia Stacey
Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier and Jan Sewell
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore
Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, and Josh Weston
Vice – Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, and Chris Gallaher

Best Editing
Vice – Hank Corwin
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
First Man – Tom Cross
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough

Best Film Not in the English Language
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Gabriela Rodríguez
Capernaum – Nadine Labaki and Khaled Mouzanar
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, and Ewa Puszczyńska
Dogman – Matteo Garrone
Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda and Kaoru Matsuzaki

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, and Phil Lord
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird and John Walker
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson and Jeremy Dawson

Best British Short Animation
Roughhouse – Jonathan Hodgson and Richard Van Den Boom
I’m OK – Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, and Jelena Popović
Marfa – Greg McLeod and Myles McLeod

Best Short Film
73 Cows – Alex Lockwood
Bachelor, 38 – Angela Clarke
The Blue Door – Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, and Paul Taylor
The Field – Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, and Balthazar de Ganay
Wale – Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, and Edward Speleers

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Letitia Wright
Jessie Buckley
Cynthia Erivo
Barry Keoghan
Lakeith Stanfield

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.