2018 British Independent Film Awards nominations

Best British Independent Film
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney and Lee Magiday
American Animals – Bart Layton, Katherine Butler, Dimitri Doganis, Derrin Schlesinger and Mary Jane Skalski
Beast – Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark and Ivana Mackinnon
Disobedience – Sebastián Lelio, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Ed Guiney, Frida Torresblanco and Rachel Weisz
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay, Pascal Caucheteux, Rosa Attab, James Wilson and Rebecca O’Brien

Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Andrew Haigh – Lean on Pete
Bart Layton – American Animals
Michael Pearce – Beast
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actor
Joe Cole – A Prayer Before Dawn as Billy Moore
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie as Stan Laurel
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince as Oscar Wilde
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here as Joe
Charlie Plummer – Lean on Pete as Charley Thompson

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Queen Anne
Gemma Arterton – The Escape as Tara
Jessie Buckley – Beast as Moll
Maxine Peake – Funny Cow as Funny Cow
Rachel Weisz – Disobedience as Ronit Krushka

Best Supporting Actor
Alessandro Nivola – Disobedience as Dovid Kuperman
Steve Buscemi – Lean on Pete as Del Montgomery
Barry Keoghan – American Animals as Spencer Reinhard
Evan Peters – American Animals as Warren Lipka
Dominic West – Colette as Henry Gauthier-Villars

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill
Nina Arianda – Stan & Ollie as Ida Kitaeva Laurel
Rachel McAdams – Disobedience as Esti Kuperman
Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Masham
Molly Wright – Apostasy as Alex

Best Screenplay
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Michael Pearce – Beast
Bart Layton – American Animals
Sebastián Lelio and Rebecca Lenkiewicz – Disobedience
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here

Most Promising Newcomer
Jessie Buckley – Beast
Michaela Coel – Been So Long
Liv Hill – Jellyfish
Marcus Rutherford – Obey
Molly Wright – Apostasy

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Richard Billingham – Ray & Liz
Michael Pearce – Beast
Daniel Kokotajlo – Apostasy
Matt Palmer – Calibre
Leanne Welham – Pili

Best Debut Screenwriter
Bart Layton – American Animals
Michael Pearce – Beast
Matt Palmer – Calibre
Daniel Kokotajlo – Apostasy
Karen Gillan – The Party’s Just Beginning

Breakthrough Producer
Jacqui Davies – Ray & Liz
Kristian Brodie – Beast
Marcie Maclellan – Apostasy
Anna Griffin – Calibre
Faye Ward – Stan & Ollie

The Discovery Award
Voyageuse – May Miles Thomas
The Dig – Andy Tohill, Ryan Tohill, Stuart Drennan, Brian J. Falconer
Irene’s Ghost – Iain Cunningham, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, David Arthur, Ellie Land
A Moment in the Reeds – Mikko Makela, James Watson
Super November – Douglas King, Josie Long

Best Documentary
Evelyn – Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story – Steve Sullivan
Island – Steven Eastwood, Elhum Shakerifar
Nae Pasaran – Felipe Bustos Sierra
Under The Wire – Christopher Martin, Tom Brisley

Best British Short Film
The Big Day – Dawn Shadforth, Kellie Smith, Michelle Stein
Bitter Sea – Fateme Ahmadi, Emma Parsons
The Field – Sandhya Suri, Balthazar De Ganay, Thomas Bidegain
Pommel – Paris Zarcilla, Sebastian Brown, Ivan Kelava
To Know Him – Ted Evans, Kellie Smith, Jennifer Monks, Michelle Stein

Best International Independent Film
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodriguez and Nicolás Celis
Capernaum – Nadine Labaki, Jihad Hojeily, Michelle Keserwani, Khaled Mouzanar and Michel Merkt
Cold War – Pawel Pawlikowski, Janusz Glowacki, Ewa Puszczynska and Tanya Seghatchian
The Rider – Chloé Zhao, Mollye Asher, Sacha Ben Harroche and Bert Hamelinck
Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda

Best Casting
Dixie Chassay – The Favourite
Julie Harkin – Beast
Avy Kaufman – American Animals
Andy Pryor – Stan & Ollie
Michelle Smith – Apostasy

Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Jacqueline Durran – Peterloo
Andrea Flesch – Colette
Guy Sperenza – Stan & Ollie
Alyssa Tull – An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn

Best Cinematography
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Ole Bratt Birkeland – American Animals
Magnus Nordenhof Jønk – Lean on Pete
Tom Townend – You Were Never Really Here
David Ungaro – A Prayer Before Dawn

Best Editing
Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill – American Animals
Joe Bini – You Were Never Really Here
Marc Boucrot – A Prayer Before Dawn
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Ben Wheatley – Happy New Year, Colin Burstead

Best Effects
Howard Jones – Early Man
Matthew Strange, Mark Wellband – Dead In A Week (or your money back)
George Zwier, Paul Driver – Peterloo

Best Make Up & Hair Design
Nadia Stacey – The Favourite
Christine Blundell – Peterloo
Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead – Stan & Ollie
Stacey Louise Holman – A Prayer Before Dawn
Ivana Primorac – Colette

Best Music
Jonny Greenwood – You Were Never Really Here
Aaron Cupples – Island Of The Hungry Ghosts
Richard Hawley – Funny Cow
Anne Nikitin – American Animals
Jim Williams – Beast

Best Production Design
Fiona Crombie – The Favourite
Michael Carlin – Colette
Suzie Davies – Peterloo
John Paul Kelly – Stan & Ollie
Beck Rainford – Ray & Liz

Best Sound
Paul Davies – You Were Never Really Here
Johnnie Burn – The Favourite
Séverin Favriau – A Prayer Before Dawn
CJ Mirra – Time Trial
Andrew Stirk – American Animals

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.