2010 Laurence Olivier Awards winners

Best New Play 
The Mountaintop by Katori Hall – Trafalgar Studio 1
Enron by Lucy Prebble – Royal Court / Noël Coward
Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth – Royal Court / Apollo
Red by John Logan – Donmar Warehouse

Best New Musical
Spring Awakening – Novello
Dreamboats and Petticoats – Savoy
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Palace
Sister Act – London Palladium

Best Revival 
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Novello
A Streetcar Named Desire – Donmar Warehouse
A View from the Bridge – Duke of York’s
Arcadia – Duke of York’s
The Misanthrope – Comedy
Three Days of Rain – Apollo

Best Musical Revival
Hello, Dolly – Regent’s Park Open Air
A Little Night Music – Garrick
Annie Get Your Gun – Young Vic
Oliver – Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best New Comedy 
The Priory by Michael Wynne – Royal Court
Calendar Girls by Tim Firth – Noël Coward
England People Very Nice by Richard Bean – National Theatre Olivier
Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth – Almeida

Best Entertainment
Morecambe – Duchess
Arturo Brachetti: Change – Garrick
Derren Brown: Enigma – Adelphi

Best Actor 
Mark Rylance in Jerusalem – Royal Court and Apollo
James Earl Jones in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Novello
Jude Law in Hamlet – Donmar at Wyndham’s
James McAvoy in Three Days of Rain – Apollo
Ken Stott in A View from the Bridge – Duke of York’s
Samuel West in Enron – Royal Court / Noël Coward

Best Actress
Rachel Weisz in A Streetcar Named Desire – Donmar Warehouse
Gillian Anderson in A Doll’s House – Donmar Warehouse
Lorraine Burroughs in The Mountaintop – Trafalgar Studio 1
Imelda Staunton in Entertaining Mr Sloane – Trafalgar Studio 1
Juliet Stevenson in Duet for One – Almeida / Vaudeville

Best Actor in a Musical 
Aneurin Barnard in Spring Awakening – Novello
Rowan Atkinson in Oliver – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Bob Golding in Morecambe – Duchess
Alexander Hanson in A Little Night Music – Garrick
Tony Sheldon in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Palace

Best Actress in a Musical
Samantha Spiro in Hello, Dolly – Regent’s Park Open Air
Melanie Chisholm in Blood Brothers – Phoenix
Patina Miller in Sister Act – London Palladium
Hannah Waddingham in A Little Night Music – Garrick
Charlotte Wakefield in Spring Awakening – Novello

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
Eddie Redmayne in Red – Donmar Warehouse
Mackenzie Crook in Jerusalem – Royal Court / Apollo
Rory Kinnear in Burnt by the Sun – National Theatre Lyttelton
Tim Pigott-Smith in Enron – Royal Court / Noël Coward
Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Ruth Wilson in A Streetcar Named Desire – Donmar Warehouse
Hayley Atwell in A View from the Bridge – Duke of York’s
Michelle Dockery in Burnt by the Sun – National Theatre Lyttelton
Alexandra Gilbreath in Twelfth Night – Duke of York’s
Keira Knightley in The Misanthrope – Comedy
Rachael Stirling in The Priory – Royal Court

Best Supporting Role in a Musical
Iwan Rheon in Spring Awakening – Novello
Sheila Hancock in Sister Act – London Palladium
Maureen Lipman in A Little Night Music – Garrick
Kelly Price in A Little Night Music – Garrick

Best Director 
Rupert Goold for Enron – Royal Court / Noël Coward
Michael Grandage for Hamlet – Donmar at Wyndham’s
Lindsay Posner for A View from the Bridge – Duke of York’s
Ian Rickson for Jerusalem – Royal Court / Apollo
Bijan Sheibani for Our Class – National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Theatre Choreographer
Stephen Mear for Hello, Dolly – Regent’s Park Open Air
Matthew Bourne for Oliver – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Bill T. Jones for Spring Awakening – Novello
Anthony Van Laast for Sister Act – London Palladium

Best Set Design 
Ultz for Jerusalem – Royal Court / Apollo
Pete Bishop and Mark Thompson for England People Very Nice – National Theatre Olivier
Christopher Oram for Red – Donmar Warehouse
Anthony Ward for Enron – Royal Court / Noël Coward

Best Costume Design
Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Palace
Peter McKintosh for Hello, Dolly – Regent’s Park Open Air
Christopher Oram for Madame de Sade – Donmar at Wyndham’s
Amy Roberts for The Misanthrope – Comedy

Best Lighting Design 
Mark Henderson for Burnt by the Sun – National Theatre Lyttelton
Kevin Adams for Spring Awakening – Novello
Jon Clark for Three Days of Rain – Apollo
Mark Henderson for Enron – Royal Court / Noël Coward

Best Sound Design
Brian Ronan for Spring Awakening – Novello
Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Mother Courage and Her Children – National Theatre Olivier
Ian Dickinson for Jerusalem – Royal Court / Apollo
Christopher Shutt for Every Good Boy Deserves Favour – National Theatre Olivier

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work
Colin Dunne in Out of Time – Barbican Pit
Michael Hulls for lighting Two:Four:Ten – London Coliseum; Afterlight, Ex Machina and Eonnagata – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production
Goldberg: The Brandstrup-Rojo Project, ROH2 – Royal Opera House
A Linha Curva, Rambert Dance Company – Sadler’s Wells
Afterlight – Sadler’s Wells
E=mc², Birmingham Royal Ballet – Sadler’s Wells
The Rite of Spring, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
Nina Stemme in Tristan und Isolde, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Anja Kampe in Der fliegende Holländer, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton in Peter Grimes, English National Opera – London Coliseum
Michael Volle in Lulu and Tristan und Isolde, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production
Tristan und Isolde, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Der fliegende Holländer, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Lulu, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Peter Grimes, English National Opera – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
Cock – Royal Court Upstairs
Ìyà Ilé: The First Wife – Soho / Tiata Fahodzi
The Great Game – Tricycle

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Wicked – Apollo Victoria
Billy Elliot – Victoria Palace
The Phantom of the Opera – Her Majesty’s
War Horse – New London
We Will Rock You – Dominion

Society Special Award
Maggie Smith

Lifetime Achievement
Michael Codron

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.