71st British Academy Film Awards nominations

BAFTA Fellowship
Ridley Scott

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
National Film and Television School

Best Film
Call Me by Your Name – Émilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, and Peter Spears
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool as Peter Turner
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool as Gloria Grahame
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 as Phoenix Buchanan
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Sheriff Bill Willoughby
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Jason Dixon

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour as Clementine Churchill
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller

Best Original Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Rogers – I, Tonya

Best Adapted Screenplay
Simon Farnaby and Paul King – Paddington 2
Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider – The Death of Stalin
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttmann, and Tom Meeten (Producers) – The Ghoul
Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) and Emily Morgan (Producer) – I Am Not a Witch
Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer) and Thomas Q. Napper (Director) – Jawbone
Lucy Cohen (Director) – Kingdom of Us
Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) – Lady Macbeth

Outstanding British Film
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, and David Schneider
God’s Own Country – Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, and Jack Tarling
Lady Macbeth – William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, and Alice Birch
Paddington 2 – Paul King, David Heyman, and Simon Farnaby
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

Best Documentary
City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck
Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk
Jane – Brett Morgen

Best Original Music
Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Best Sound
Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, and Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk – Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Nelson Ferreira, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, and Shane Vieau

Best Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Paul Corbould, and Andrew Lockley
The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stephen Aplin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes – Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, and Joel Whist

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Best Makeup and Hair
Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn
Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, and Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert Pandini, and Arjen Tuiten

Best Editing
Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Best Film Not in the English Language
Elle – Paul Verhoeven and Saïd Ben Saïd
First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie and Rithy Panh
The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook and Syd Lim
Loveless – Andrey Zvyagintsev and Alexander Rodnyansky
The Salesman – Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Best Animated Film
Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, and Ivan Mactaggart
My Life as a Courgette – Claude Barras and Max Karli

Best Short Animation
Have Heart – Will Anderson
Mamoon – Ben Steer
Poles Apart – Paloma Baeza and Ser En Low

Best Short Film
Aamir – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, and Oliver Shuster
Bronco – SLB
Cowboy Dave – Colin O’Toole and Jonas Mortensen
A Drowning Man – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, and Patrick Campbell
Work – Aneil Karia and Scott O’Donnell
Wren Boys – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, and John Fitzpatrick

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Timothée Chalamet
Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O’Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.