23rd Critics’ Choice Awards winners

Best Picture
The Shape of Water
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Actor
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
James Franco – The Disaster Artist as Tommy Wiseau
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger as Jeff Bauman
Tom Hanks – The Post as Ben Bradlee
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington

Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game as Molly Bloom
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson
Meryl Streep – The Post as Katharine Graham

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name as Oliver
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of WaterThe Shape of Water as Giles
Patrick Stewart – Logan as Charles Xavier / Professor X
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name as Mr. Perlman

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
Hong Chau – Downsizing as Ngoc Lan Tran
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip as Dina
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick as Beth Gardner
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller

Best Young Actor/Actress
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project as Moonee
Mckenna Grace – Gifted as Mary Adler
Dafne Keen – Logan as Laura Kinney / X-23
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck as Rose
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder as August “Auggie” Pullman

Best Acting Ensemble
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post

Best Original Screenplay
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steven Conrad, and Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of WaterThe Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Best Editing
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Lee Smith – Dunkirk
Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar – The Post
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Production Design
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water
Jim Clay and Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley and Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Best Hair and Makeup
Darkest Hour
Beauty and the Beast
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

Best Visual Effects
War for the Planet of the Apes
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
Wonder Woman

Best Action Movie
Wonder Woman
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Best Comedy Movie
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in an Comedy Movie
James Franco – The Disaster Artist as Tommy Wiseau
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes as Bobby Riggs
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok as Thor
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick as Kumail Nanjiani
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories as Danny Meyerowitz

Best Actress in an Comedy Movie
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip as Dina
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick as Emily Gardner
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes as Billie Jean King

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Get Out
Blade Runner 2049
It
The Shape of Water
Kong: Skull Island

Best Animated Feature
Coco
The Breadwinner
Despicable Me 3
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Smurfs: The Lost Village

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Best Song
“Remember Me” – Coco
“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman
“Ride” – Cars 3

Best Foreign Language Film
In the Fade • Germany
BPM (Beats per Minute) • France
A Fantastic Woman • Chile
First They Killed My Father • Cambodia
The Square • Sweden
Thelma • Norway

#SeeHer Award
Gal Gadot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.