2016 British Academy Television Awards nominations

Best Actor
Idris Elba – Luther as DCI John Luther (BBC One)
Stephen Graham – This Is England ’90 as Andrew “Combo” Gascoigne (Channel 4)
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall as Thomas Cromwell (BBC Two)
Ben Whishaw – London Spy as Daniel “Danny” Edward Holt (BBC Two)

Best Actress
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall as Anne Boleyn (BBC Two)
Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster as Gemma Foster (BBC One)
Ruth Madeley – Don’t Take My Baby as Anna Watson (BBC Three)
Sheridan Smith – The C-Word as Lisa Lynch (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten as Eric Slater (ITV)
Anton Lesser – Wolf Hall as Thomas More (BBC Two)
Ian McKellen – The Dresser as Norman (BBC Two)
Cyril Nri – Cucumber as Lance Sullivan (Channel 4)

Best Supporting Actress
Chanel Cresswell – This Is England ’90 as Kelly Jenkins (Channel 4)
Michelle Gomez – Doctor Who as Missy (BBC One)
Lesley Manville – River as DCI Chrissie Read (BBC One)
Eleanor Worthington Cox – The Enfield Haunting as Janet Hodgson (Sky Living)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Hugh Bonneville – W1A as Ian Fletcher (BBC Two)
Peter Kay – Peter Kay’s Car Share as John Redmond (BBC iPlayer)
Javone Prince – The Javone Prince Show as various (BBC Two)
Toby Jones – Detectorists as Lance Slater (BBC 4)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum as Tracey Gordon (E4)
Miranda Hart – Miranda as Miranda (BBC One)
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share as Kayleigh Kitson (BBC iPlayer)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe as Sharon Morris (Channel 4)

Best Entertainment Performance
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur (BBC Three)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC Two)

Best Single Drama
The C-Word (BBC One)
Cyberbully (Channel 4)
Don’t Take My Baby (BBC Three)
The Go-Between
(BBC One)

Best Mini-Series
Doctor Foster (BBC One)
The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
London Spy (BBC Two)
This Is England ’90 (Channel 4)

Best Drama Series
Humans (Channel 4)
The Last Panthers (Sky Atlantic)
No Offence (Channel 4)
Wolf Hall (BBC Two)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale
(ITV)
Holby City (BBC One)

Best International Programme
The Good Wife (More4)
Narcos (Netflix)
Spiral (BBC Four)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Best Factual Series or Strand
The Detectives (BBC Two)
Great Ormond Street (BBC Two)
The Murder Detectives (Channel 4)
The Tribe
(Channel 4)

Best Specialist Factual
Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC Two)
Grayson Perry’s Dream House (Channel 4)
The Hunt (BBC One)
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom (BBC Two)

Best Single Documentary
Bitter Lake (BBC iPlayer)
Life After Suicide (BBC One)
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids (BBC Two)
My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4)

Best Feature
Back in Time for Dinner (BBC Two)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC One)
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild
(Channel 4)
Travel Man (Channel 4)

Best Reality and Constructed Factual
First Dates (Channel 4)
Gogglebox (Channel 4)
I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds (Channel 4)

Best Current Affairs
Children of the Gaza War (BBC Two)
Escape from Isis – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Jihad: A British Story (ITV)
Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC Two)

Best News Coverage
BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special (BBC One)
Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4)
ITV News at Ten: Refugee Crisis
(ITV)
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece (Sky News)

Best Sport
The Ashes (Sky Sports)
The Grand National (Channel 4)
The FA Cup Final (BBC One)
Six Nations – Final Day (BBC One)

Best Live Event
Big Blue Live (BBC One)
The Sound of Music Live! (ITV)
Stargazing Live: Brit In Space, Tim Peake Special (BBC)
The Vote (More4)

Best Entertainment Programme
Adele at the BBC (BBC One)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
TFI Friday
(Channel 4)

Best Scripted Comedy
Chewing Gum (E4)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three)
Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe (BBC Two)
Have I Got News for You (BBC One)
QI
(BBC Two)
Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

Radio Times Audience Award
Doctor Foster (BBC One)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC One)
Humans (Channel 4)
Making a Murderer (Netflix)
Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Poldark (BBC One)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.