2011 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
WINNER – Tyrannosaur
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
We Need to Talk about Kevin

Best Director
WINNER – Lynne Ramsay – We Need to Talk about Kevin
Ben Wheatley – Kill List
Steve McQueen – Shame
Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur

The Douglas Hickox Award
Given to a British director on their debut feature
WINNER – Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur
Joe Cornish – Attack the Block
Ralph Fiennes – Coriolanus
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard
Richard Ayoade – Submarine

Best Actor
WINNER – Michael Fassbender – Shame
Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
Neil Maskell – Kill List
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Peter Mullan – Tyrannosaur

Best Actress
WINNER – Olivia Colman – Tyrannosaur
Rebecca Hall – The Awakening
Mia Wasikowska – Jane Eyre
MyAnna Buring – Kill List
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk about Kevin

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER – Michael Smiley – Kill List
Tom Hardy – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Benedict Cumberbatch – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Eddie Marsan – Tyrannosaur
Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk about Kevin

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER – Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Felicity Jones – Albatross
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Sally Hawkins – Submarine
Kathy Burke – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Screenplay
WINNER – Richard Ayoade – Submarine
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard
Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump – Kill List
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen – Shame
Lynne Ramsay, Rory Stewart Kinnear – We Need to Talk about Kevin

Most Promising Newcomer
WINNER – Tom Cullen – Weekend
Jessica Brown Findlay – Albatross
John Boyega – Attack the Block
Craig Roberts – Submarine
Yasmin Paige – Submarine

Best Achievement in Production
WINNER – Weekend
Kill List
Tyrannosaur
Wild Bill
You Instead

Best Technical Achievement
WINNER – Maria Djurkovic – Production Design – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Chris King, Gregers Sall – Editing – Senna
Sean Bobbitt – Cinematography – Shame
Joe Walker – Editing – Shame
Seamus McGarvey – Cinematography – We Need to Talk about Kevin

Best British Documentary
WINNER – Senna
Hell and Back Again
Life in a Day
Project Nim
TT3D: Closer to the Edge

Best British Short
WINNER – CHALK
0507
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT
RITE
ROUGH SKIN

Best Foreign Film
WINNER – A Separation
Animal Kingdom
Drive
Pina
The Skin I Live In

The Raindance Award
WINNER – LEAVING BAGHDAD
ACTS OF GODFREY
BLACK POND
HOLLOW
A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP

The Richard Harris Award
Ralph Fiennes

The Variety Award
Kenneth Branagh

The Special Jury Prize
Graham Easton

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.