Winners of the 2010 Drama Desk Awards

Outstanding Play:
My Wonderful Day: Alan Ayckbourn
Circle Mirror Transformation: Annie Baker,
Happy Now?: Lucinda Coxon,
Red: John Logan,
Next Fall: Geoffrey Nauffts,
Clybourne Park: Bruce Norris,

Outstanding Musical:
American Idiot
Everyday Rapture
Memphis
The Addams Family
The Scottsboro Boys
Yank!

Outstanding Revival of a Play:
A View from the Bridge
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Fences
Hamlet
So Help Me God!
The Boys in the Band

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
A Little Night Music
Finian’s Rainbow
La Cage Aux Folles
Promises, Promises
Ragtime

Outstanding Actor in a Play:
Bill Heck: The Orphans’ Home Cycle
Jude Law: Hamlet
Alfred Molina: Red
Eddie Redmayne: Red
Liev Schreiber: A View from the Bridge
John Douglas Thompson: Emperor Jones
Christopher Walken: A Behanding in Spokane

Outstanding Actress in a Play:
Ayesha Antoine: My Wonderful Day
Melissa Errico: Candida
Anne Hathaway: Twelfth Night
Kristen Johnston: So Help Me God!
Laura Linney: Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell: The Royal Family

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Victor Dixon,: The Scottsboro Boys
Douglas Hodge: La Cage Aux Folles
Cheyenne Jackson: Finian’s Rainbow
Chad Kimball: Memphis
Nathan Lane: The Addams Family
Bobby Steggert: Yank!

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
Kate Baldwin: Finian’s Rainbow
Montego Glover: Memphis
Jayne Houdyshell: Coraline
Christiane Noll: Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott: Everyday Rapture
Catherine Zeta-Jones: A Little Night Music

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Chris Chalk: Fences
Sean Dugan: Next Fall
Santino Fontana: Brighton Beach Memoirs
Adam James: The Pride
Hamish Linklater: Twelfth Night
Nick Westrate: The Boys in the Band

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Victoria Clark: When the Rain Stops Falling
Viola Davis: Fences
Xanthe Elbrick: Candida
Mary Beth Hurt: When the Rain Stops Falling
Scarlett Johansson: A View from the Bridge
Andrea Riseborough: The Pride

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Kevin Chamberlin: The Addams Family
Robin De Jesus: La Cage Aux Folles
Jeffry Denman: Yank!
Christopher Fitzgerald: Finian’s Rainbow
Jeremy Morse: Bloodsong of Love
Bobby Steggert: Ragtime

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Carolee Carmello: The Addams Family
Carrie Cimma: Lizzie Borden
Katie Finneran: Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury: A Little Night Music
Kenita Miller: Langston in Harlem
Terri White: Finian’s Rainbow

Outstanding Director of a Play:
Jonathan Bank: So Help Me God!
Jack Cummings III: The Boys in the Band
Sam Gold: Circle Mirror Transformation
Michael Grandage: Hamlet
Michael Grandage: Red
Ethan Hawke: A Lie of the Mind

Outstanding Director of a Musical:
Warren Carlyle: Finian’s Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge: Ragtime
Igor Goldin: Yank!
Terry Johnson: La Cage Aux Folles
Michael Mayer: American Idiot
Susan Stroman: The Scottsboro Boys

Outstanding Choreography:
Warren Carlyle: Finian’s Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge: Ragtime
Lynne Page: La Cage Aux Folles
Susan Stroman: The Scottsboro Boys
Twyla Tharp: Come Fly Away
Sergio Trujillo: Memphis

Outstanding Music:
David Bryan: Memphis
Michael Friedman: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joe Iconis: Bloodsong of Love
John Kander & Fred Ebb: The Scottsboro Boys
Andrew Lippa: The Addams Family
Joseph Zellnik: Yank!

Outstanding Lyrics:
Rick Crom: Newsical The Musical
Kevin Del Aguila: Click, Clack, Moo
John Kander & Fred Ebb: The Scottsboro Boys
Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson: Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!
Andrew Lippa: The Addams Family
David Zellnik: Yank!

Outstanding Book of a Musical:
Joe DiPietro: Memphis
Joe Iconis: Bloodsong of Love
Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott: Everyday Rapture
David Thompson: The Scottsboro Boys
Alex Timbers: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
David Zellnik: Yank!

Outstanding Orchestrations:
Larry Hochman: The Scottsboro Boys
Tom Kitt: American Idiot
Tom Kitt: Everyday Rapture
John Oddo: All About Me
Daryl Waters & David Bryan: Memphis

Outstanding Musical Revue:
Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!
Million Dollar Quartet
Newsical The Musical
Simon Green: Traveling Light
Sondheim on Sondheim

Outstanding Music in a Play
Adam Cochran: A Play on War
Adam Cork: Red
Gaines: A Lie of the Mind
Philip Glass: The Bacchae
Hem: Twelfth Night
Branford Marsalis: Fences

Outstanding Set Design:
Sandra Goldmark: The Boys in the Band
Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist: The Addams Family
Derek McLane: Ragtime
Christopher Oram: Red
Jay Rohloff: Underground
Karen Tennent: Hansel and Gretel

Outstanding Costume Design:
Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan: The Emperor Jones
Clint Ramos: So Help Me God!
Bobby Frederick Tilley II: Lizzie Borden
Matthew Wright: La Cage Aux Folles
David Zinn: In the Next Room or the vibrator play

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Neil Austin: Hamlet
Neil Austin: Red
Christian M. DeAngelis: Lizzie Borden
Maruti Evans: John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night
Natasha Katz: The Addams Family
Dane Laffrey: The Boys in the Band

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:
Acme Sound Partners: Ragtime
Jonathan Deans: La Cage Aux Folles
Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan: Everyday Rapture
Peter Hylenski: The Scottsboro Boys
Scott Lehrer: Finian’s Rainbow
Brian Ronan: Promises, Promises

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:
Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee: Frankenstein
Dale Bigall: Underground
Adam Cork: Enron
Lindsay Jones: Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers
Fitz Patton: When the Rain Stops Falling
Elizabeth Rhodes: John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night

Outstanding Solo Performance:
Theodore Bikel: Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears
Jim Brochu: Zero Hour
Colman Domingo: A Boy and his Soul
Carrie Fisher: Wishful Drinking
Judith Ivey: The Lady With All the Answers
Anna Deavere Smith: Let Me Down Easy

Unique Theatrical Experience:
Charles L. Mee’s Fêtes de la Nuit
Hansel and Gretel
John Tartaglia’s Imaginocean
Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Stuffed and Unstrung
The Provenance of Beauty

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.