15th Critics’ Choice Awards nominees

Best Picture
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds

Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Lee Daniels – Precious
Clint Eastwood – Invictus
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Otis Blake
George Clooney – Up in the Air as Ryan Bingham
Colin Firth – A Single Man as George Falconer
Morgan Freeman – Invictus as Nelson Mandela
Viggo Mortensen – The Road as Man
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker as William James

Best Actress
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria as Queen Victoria
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side as Leigh Anne Tuohy 
Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Mellor
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious as Claireece Precious Jones
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones as Susie Salmon
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child 

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon – Invictus as Francois Pienaar
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger as Tony Stone
Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles as Orson Welles
Alfred Molina – An Education as Jack Meller
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Hans Landa

Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard – Nine as Luisa Acari Contini
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
Mo’Nique – Precious as Mary Lee Johnston
Julianne Moore – A Single Man as Charlotte
Samantha Morton – The Messenger as Olivia Pitterson

Best Young Actor/Actress
Jae Head – The Blind Side as S.J. Tuohy
Bailee Madison – Brothers as Isabelle Cahill
Max Records – Where the Wild Things Are as Max
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones as Susie Salmon
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road as Boy

Best Acting Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air

Best Original Screenplay
500 Days of Summer – Michael H. Weber and Scott Neustadter
The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up – Bob Peterson and Pete Docter

Best Adapted Screenplay
An Education – Nick Hornby
District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Noah Baumbach and Wes Anderson
Precious – Geoffrey S. Fletcher
A Single Man – David Scearce and Tom Ford
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best Animated Feature
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Up

Best Documentary Feature
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.

Michael Jackson’s This Is It

Best Action Movie
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Comedy Movie
500 Days of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated

The Proposal
Zombieland

Best Foreign Language Film
Broken Embraces • Spain
Coco Before Chanel • France
Red Cliff • China
Sin Nombre • Mexico / United States
The White Ribbon • Austria / France / Germany / Italy

Best Art Direction
Avatar – Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Production Design)/Kim Sinclair (Set Decoration)
Inglourious Basterds – David Wasco (Production Design)/Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration)
The Lovely Bones – Naomi Shohan (Production Design)/George DeTitta Jr. (Set Decoration)
Nine – John Myhre (Production Design)/Gordon Sim (Set Decoration)
A Single Man – Dan Bishop (Production Design)/Amy Wells (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography
Avatar – Mauro Fiore
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The Lovely Bones – Andrew Lesnie
Nine – Dion Beebe

Best Costume Design
Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Inglourious Basterds – Anna B. Sheppard
Nine – Colleen Atwood
Where the Wild Things Are – Casey Storm
The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

Best Editing
Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Nine – Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith
Up in the Air – Dana E. Glauberman

Best Makeup
Avatar
District 9
Nine

The Road
Star Trek

Best Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Visual Effects
Avatar
2012
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Score
The Informant! – Marvin Hamlisch
The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
Up – Michael Giacchino
Where the Wild Things Are
– Carter Burwell and Karen O

Best Song
“All Is Love” – Where the Wild Things Are
“Almost There” – The Princess and the Frog
“Cinema Italiano” – Nine
“(I Want to) Come Home” – Everybody’s Fine
“The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.