2015 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
WINNER – Ex Machina
45 Years
Amy
The Lobster
Macbeth

Best Director
WINNER – Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Andrew Haigh – 45 Years
Asif Kapadia – Amy
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster
Justin Kurzel – Macbeth

Best Actress
WINNER – Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Marion Cotillard – Macbeth
Carey Mulligan – Suffragette
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Best Actor
WINNER – Tom Hardy – Legend
Tom Courtenay – 45 Years
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Michael Fassbender – Macbeth
Tom Hiddleston – High-Rise

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER – Olivia Colman – The Lobster
Helena Bonham Carter – Suffragette
Anne-Marie Duff – Suffragette
Sienna Miller – High-Rise
Julie Walters – Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER – Brendan Gleeson – Suffragette
Luke Evans – High-Rise
Domhnall Gleeson – Brooklyn
Sean Harris – Macbeth
Ben Whishaw – The Lobster

Most Promising Newcomer
WINNER – Abigail Hardingham – Nina Forever
Agyness Deyn – Sunset Song
Mia Goth – The Survivalist
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Bel Powley – A Royal Night Out

The Douglas Hickox Award
WINNER – The Survivalist – Stephen Fingleton
The Hallow – Corin Hardy
Kajaki: The True Story – Paul Katis
Nina Forever – Chris & Ben Blaine
Slow West – John Maclean

Best Screenplay
WINNER – Ex Machina – Alex Garland
45 Years – Andrew Haigh
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
High-Rise – Amy Jump
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou

Best Achievement in Production
WINNER – Paul Kattis, Andrew De Lotbiniere – Kajaki: The True Story
Triston Goligher – 45 Years
James Gay-Rees – Amy
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday – The Lobster
David A Hughes, David Moores – The Violators

Best Technical Achievement
WINNER – Andrew Whitehurst, Visual Effects – Ex Machina
Adam Arkapaw, Cinematography – Macbeth
Mark Digby, Production Design – Ex Machina
Chris King, Editing – Amy
Fiona Weir, Casting – Brooklyn

Best Documentary
WINNER – Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance – Judith Dawson, Louise Osmond
Amy – James Gay-Rees, Asif Kapadia
How To Change The World – Bous De Jong, Al Morrow, Jerry Rothwell
Palio – James Gay-Rees, John Hunt, Cosima Spender
A Syrian Love Story – Elhum Shakerifar, Sean McAllister

Best Foreign Independent Film
WINNER – Room – Ed Guiney, David Gross, Emma Donoghue, Lenny Abrahamson
Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Christine Vachon, Phyllis Nagy, Todd Haynes
Force Majeure – Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kjellson, Philippe Bober, Ruben Östlund
Girlhood – Bénédicte Couvreur, Céline Sciamma
Son of Saul – Gábor Sipos, Gábor Rajna, Cara Royer, László Nemes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.