London Film Critics Circle Awards 2021 winners

Film of the Year
Belfast
Drive My Car
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Lost Daughter
Memoria
WINNER – The Power of the Dog
The Souvenir Part II
Titane
West Side Story

Director of the Year
WINNER – Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir Part II
Céline Sciamma – Petite Maman
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Actor of the Year
WINNER – Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog as Phil Burbank
Adam Driver – Annette as Henry McHenry
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… BOOM! as Jonathan Larson
Oscar Isaac – The Card Counter as William Tell
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton

Actress of the Year
WINNER – Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter as Leda Caruso
Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers as Janis Martinez
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World as Julie
Joanna Scanlan – After Love as Mary Hussain
Kristen Stewart – Spencer as Diana, Princess of Wales

Supporting Actor of the Year
Richard Ayoade – The Souvenir Part II as Patrick
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast as Pop
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog as George Burbank
WINNER – Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog as Peter Gordon
Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch as Roebuck Wright

Supporting Actress of the Year
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter as Young Leda Caruso
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story as Anita
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog as Rose Gordon
Rita Moreno – West Side Story as Valentina
WINNER – Ruth Negga – Passing as Clare Bellew

Screenwriter of the Year
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Wes Anderson – The French Dispatch
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
WINNER – Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe – Drive My Car

Foreign Language Film of the Year
WINNER – Drive My Car
The Hand of God
Petite Maman
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

Documentary of the Year
Flee
Gunda
The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
WINNER – Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
The Velvet Underground

The Attenborough Award for British/Irish Film of the Year
After Love
Belfast
The Green Knight
Limbo
WINNER – The Souvenir Part II

British/Irish Actor of the Year
Riz Ahmed – Encounter
Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, and The Nest
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Courier, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, and The Power of the Dog
WINNER – Andrew Garfield – The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Mainstream, and tick, tick… BOOM!
Stephen Graham – Boiling Point and Venom: Let There Be Carnage

British/Irish Actress of the Year
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Olivia Colman – The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, The Lost Daughter, The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Mothering Sunday, and Ron’s Gone Wrong
Ruth Negga – Passing and Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché
Joanna Scanlan – After Love
WINNER – Tilda Swinton – The French Dispatch, Memoria, and The Souvenir Part II

Young British/Irish Performer of the Year
Max Harwood – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie as Jamie New / Mimi Me
Jude Hill – Belfast as Buddy
Emilia Jones – CODA as Ruby Rossi
Daniel Lamont – Nowhere Special as Michael
WINNER – Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon as Jesse

The Philip French Award for Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker of the Year
Prano Bailey-Bond – Censor
WINNER – Rebecca Hall – Passing
Aleem Khan – After Love
Marley Morrison – Sweetheart
Ben Sharrock – Limbo

British/Irish Short Film of the Year
Diseased and Disorderly – Andrew Kötting
Expensive Shit – Adura Onashile
Know the Grass – Sophie Littman
WINNER –  Play It Safe – Mitch Kalisa
Precious Hair & Beauty – John Ogunmuyiwa

Technical Achievement Award
Jenny Beavan – Cruella, costumes
WINNER – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, and Gerd Nefzer – Dune, visual effects
Fabrizio Federico and Aline Hervé – Martin Eden, film editing
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog, music
Kenneth Ladekjær – Flee, animation
Hélène Louvart – The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão, cinematography
Andrew Droz Palermo – The Green Knight, cinematography
Justin Peck – West Side Story, choreography
Olivier Schneider – No Time to Die, stunts
Adam Stockhausen – The French Dispatch, production design

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.