2021 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
WINNER – After Love – Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier
Ali & Ava – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
Boiling Point – Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff
The Nest – Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson, Christina Piovesan
The Souvenir Part II – Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe, Luke Schiller

Best Director
WINNER – After Love – Aleem Khan
Ali & Ava – Clio Barnard
Boiling Point – Philip Barantini
The Nest – Sean Durkin
The Souvenir Part II – Joanna Hogg

Best Actor
WINNER – Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava as Ali
Riz Ahmed – Encounter as Malik Kahn
Stephen Graham – Boiling Point as Andy Jones
Jude Law – The Nest as Rory O’Hara
James Norton – Nowhere Special as John

Best Actress
WINNER – Joanna Scanlan – After Love as Mary Hussain
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast as Buddy’s mother
Carrie Coon – The Nest as Allison O’Hara
Claire Rushbrook – Ali & Ava as Ava
Ruth Wilson – True Things as Kate

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER – Talid Ariss – After Love as Solomon
Richard Ayoade – The Souvenir Part II as Patrick
Lucian River-Chauhan – Encounter as Jay Kahn
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast as Buddy’s grandfather
Ray Panthaki – Boiling Point as Freeman

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER – Vinette Robinson – Boiling Point as Carly
Judi Dench – Belfast as Buddy’s grandmother
Jo Hartley – Sweetheart as Tina
Nathalie Richard – After Love as Genevieve Longuet
Tilda Swinton – The Souvenir Part II as Rosalind Harte

Breakthrough Performance
WINNER – Nell Barlow – Sweetheart as AJ
Lauryn Ajufo – Boiling Point as Andrea
Max Harwood – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie as Jamie New / Mimi Me
Jude Hill – Belfast as Buddy
Ellora Torchia – IN THE EⱯRTH as Alma

Best Screenplay
WINNER – After Love – Aleem Khan
Ali & Ava – Clio Barnard
The Nest – Sean Durkin
Benediction – Terence Davis
The Souvenir Part II – Joanna Hogg

Best Documentary
WINNER – Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoe Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Mitsche
Cow – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
Dying to Divorce – Chloe Fairweather, Sinead Kirwan
I Am Belmaya – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor

Best Short Film
WINNER – Femme – Sam H Freeman, MG Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams, Rienjke Attoh
Egúngún (Masquerade) – Olive Nwosu, Alex Polunin
Night of the Living Dead – Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso, Danielle Goff
Play It Safe – Mitch Kalisa, Chris Toumazou
Precious Hair & Beauty – John Ognmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe, Lene Basager

Best International Independent Film
WINNER – Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Compartment No. 6 – Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulvan, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi Rantamäki, Emilia Hakka
First Cow – Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
Pleasure – Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå, Erik Hemmendorff

Best Casting
WINNER – Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod
After Love – Shaheen Baig
Ali & Ava – Shaheen Baig
Pirates – Shaheen Baig
Belfast – Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann

Cinematography
WINNER – Boiling Point – Matthew Lewis
The Nest – Mátyás Erdély
Cow – Magda Kowalczyk
Censor – Annika Summerson
Belfast – Haris Zambarloukos

Best Costume Design
WINNER – The Souvenir Part II – Grace Snell
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain – Michael O’Connor
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Guy Speranza
Benediction – Annie Symons
Belfast – Charlotte Walter

Best Editing
WINNER – The Souvenir Part II – Helle le Fevre
Cow – Rebecca Lloyd, Jacob Schulsinger, Nicolas Chaudeurge
Belfast – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
Censor – Mark Towns
IN THE EⱯRTH – Ben Wheatley

Best Effects
WINNER – DASHCAM – Steven Bray, Mike Knights
Censor – Gary Brown, István Molnár, Dan Martin
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain – Rupert Davies

Best Make-Up & Hair Design
WINNER – The Electrical Life of Louis Wain – Vickie Lang, Kristyan Mallett, Donald McInnes
The Souvenir Part II – Siobhan Harper-Ryan
Censor – Ruth Pease
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Nadia Stacey
Belfast – Wakana Yoshihara

Best Music
WINNER – Ali & Ava – Connie Farr, Harry Escott
Pirates – Iain Cooke
Encounter – Jed Kurzel
IN THE EⱯRTH – Clint Mansell
Belfast – Van Morrison

Best Production Design
WINNER – The Souvenir Part II – Stéphane Collonge
Boiling Point – Aimee Meek
Belfast – Jim Clay
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain – Suzie Davies
Censor – Paulina Rzeszowska

Best Sound
WINNER – Boiling Point – James Drake, Rob Entwistle and Kiff McManus
Cow – Nicolas Becker, Cyril Holtz, Linda Forsen
Censor – Tim Harrison, Jamie Roden, Adele Fletcher
IN THE EⱯRTH – Martin Pavey
Encounter – Andrew Stirk, Paul Davies, Morgan Muse, Bernard O’Reilley, Julian Howarth

Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
WINNER – After Love – Aleem Khan
Censor – Prano Bailey-Bond
Wildfire – Cathy Brady
Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché – Celeste Bell
Sweetheart – Marley Morrison

Best Debut Screenwriter
WINNER – Wildfire – Cathy Brady
Censor – Prano Bailey-Bond
After Love – Aleem Khan
Sweetheart – Marley Morrison
Pirates – Reggie Yates

Breakthrough Producer
WINNER – Sweetheart – Michele Antoniades
Censor – Helen Jones
She Will – Jessica Malik
Boiling Point – Hester Ruoff
The Power – Rob Watson

The Raindance Discovery Award
WINNER – Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoe Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Mitsche
Bank Job – Daniel Edelsty, Hilary Powell, Christopher Hird
The Bike Thief – Matt Chambers, PK Fellowes, Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager
I Am Belmaya – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
Rebel Dykes – Harri Shanahan, Sian A. Williams, Siobhan Fahey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.