Winners of the 2011 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
WINNER The Heretic by Richard Bean (Royal Court)
WINNER One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean (National’s Lyttelton)
Becky Shaw by Gina Gionfriddo (Almeida)
Tribes by Nina Raine (Royal Court)

Best Director
WINNER Mike Leigh for Grief (National’s Cottesloe)
Rob Ashford for Anna Christie (Donmar)
Dominic Cooke for Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Edward Hall for Richard III & The Comedy of Errors (Propeller at Hampstead)

Best Actor
WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch, Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
WINNER Jonny Lee Miller, Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
Bertie Carvel, Matilda the Musical (RSC Stratford & Cambridge Theatre)
Charles Edwards, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe)

Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress
WINNER Sheridan Smith, Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Samantha Spiro, Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Kristin Scott Thomas, Betrayal (Comedy)

Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical
WINNER Matilda the Musical, RSC Stratford & Cambridge Theatre
Betty Blue Eyes, Novello Theatre
London Road, National’s Cottesloe

Best Design
WINNER Adam Cork, sound designer of Anna Christie & King Lear (Donmar)
Bunny Christie, Men Should Weep (National’s Lyttelton)
Lizzie Clachan, Wastwater (Royal Court)
Mark Tildesley, Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)

Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright
WINNER Penelope Skinner, The Village Bike (Royal Court)
EV Crowe, Kin (Royal Court)
Vivienne Franzmann, Mogadishu (Lyric Hammersmith)

Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer
WINNER Kyle Soller for his performances in The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic) & The Government Inspector (Young Vic) & The Faith Machine (Royal Court)
Phoebe Fox for her performances in As You Like It (Rose Kingston) & The Acid Test (Royal Court) & There Is A War (National’s Paintframe)
Malachi Kirby for his performance in Mogadishu (Lyric, Hammersmith)
David Wilson Barnes for his performance in Becky Shaw (Almeida)

Editor’s Award
Michael Grandage for making the Donmar Warehouse a star

Beyond Theatre Award
Pet Shop Boys and Javier de Frutos for The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells)

Lebedev Special Award
Kristin Scott Thomas for her contribution to theatre

Moscow Art Theatre’s Golden Seagull
Tom Stoppard for his contribution to Russian theatre and the international stage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.