2011 British Academy Television Awards nominations

Best Actor
Jim Broadbent – Any Human Heart as Logan Mountstuart (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock as Sherlock Holmes (BBC One)
Daniel Rigby – Eric and Ernie as Eric Morecambe (BBC Two)
Matt Smith – Doctor Who as The Doctor (BBC One)

Best Actress
Anna Maxwell Martin – South Riding as Sarah Burton (BBC One)
Vicky McClure – This is England ’86 as Lorraine “Lol” Jenkins (Channel 4)Natalie Press – Five Daughters as Paula Clennell (BBC One)
Juliet Stevenson – Accused : Helen’s Story as Helen Ryland (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Coyle – Downton Abbey as John Bates (ITV1)
Martin Freeman – Sherlock as John Watson (BBC One)Johnny Harris – This is England ’86 as Michael “Mick” Jenkins (Channel 4)
Robert Sheehan – Misfits as Nathan Young (E4)

Best Supporting Actress
Gillian Anderson – Any Human Heart as Wallis, Duchess of Windsor (Channel 4)
Lynda Baron – The Road to Coronation Street as Violet Carson (BBC Four)
Lauren Socha – Misfits as Kelly Bailey (E4)
Jessie Wallace – The Road to Coronation Street as Pat Phoenix (BBC Four)

Best Male Comedy Performance
James Buckley – The Inbetweeners as Jay Cartwright (E4)
Steve Coogan – The Trip as Steve Coogan (BBC Two)
Tom Hollander – Rev. as Adam Smallbone (BBC Two)
David Mitchell – Peep Show as Mark Corrigan (Channel 4)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Jo Brand – Getting On as Kim Wilde (BBC Four)
Dawn French – Roger and Val Have Just Got In as Val Stevenson (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart – Miranda as Miranda (BBC Two)
Katherine Parkinson – The IT Crowd as Jen Barber (Channel 4)

Best Entertainment Performance
Rob Brydon – The Rob Brydon Show (BBC Two)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC Two)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Best Single Drama
Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
I Am Slave (Channel 4)
The Road to Coronation Street (BBC Four)The Special Relationship (BBC Two)

Best Drama Serial
Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Mad Dogs (Sky1)
The Sinking of the Laconia (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)

Best Drama Series
Being Human (BBC Three)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Misfits (E4)
Sherlock (BBC One)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)
Eastenders (BBC One)
Waterloo Road
(BBC One)

Best International Programme
Boardwalk Empire (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Glee (Fox/E4)
The Killing (DR1/BBC Four)
Mad Men
(AMC/BBC Four)

Best Factual Series or Strand
Coppers (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
The Young Ones (BBC One)
Welcome to Lagos (BBC Two)

Best Specialist Factual
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of) (More4)
Flying Monsters (Sky 3D)
Human Planet
(BBC One)
Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town (BBC Two)

Best Single Documentary
Between Life and Death (BBC One)
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)
Pink Saris (More4)
Scenes From a Teenage Killing (BBC Four)

Best Feature
Come Dine with Me (Channel 4)
Hugh’s Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Mary Queen of Shops
(BBC Two)
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1)

Best New Media
BBC Lab UK/Brain Test Britain (BBC)
Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone (BBC)
Misfits (E4)
Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention (BBC One)

Best Current Affairs
Kid’s in Care – (Panorama) (BBC One)
Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Secret Iraq (BBC Two)
Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children (BBC Four)

Best News Coverage
BBC News at Ten: “Handover of Power” (BBC One/BBC News)
Channel 4 News: “From Chile’s Ecstasy to Congo’s Agony” (Channel 4)
ITV News at Ten: “The Cumbria Murders” (ITV1)
Sky News: “Egypt Crisis”
(Sky News)

Best Sport
6 Nations – England v Wales (BBC One/BBC Sport)
2010 FA Cup Final (ITV/ITV Sport)
F1 – The 2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (BBC One/BBC Sport)
Wimbledon 2010
(BBC One/BBC Sport)

Best Entertainment Programme
The Cube (ITV1)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Have I Got News For You (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Best Scripted Comedy
Mrs. Brown’s Boys (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
Rev. (BBC Two)
The Trip
(BBC Two)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Catherine Tate’s Little Crackers (Sky1)
Come Fly With Me (BBC One)
Facejacker (Channel 4)
Harry & Paul (BBC Two)

YouTube Audience Award
Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Channel 4)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
The Killing (DR1/BBC Four)
Miranda (BBC Two)
The Only Way is Essex (ITV2)
Sherlock
(BBC One)

BAFTA Fellowship Award
Sir Trevor McDonald

BAFTA Special Award
Peter Bennett-Jones

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.