2010 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
WINNER – The King’s Speech
Four Lions
Kick-Ass
Monsters
Never Let Me Go

Best Director
WINNER – Gareth Edwards – Monsters
Mike Leigh – Another Year
Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go

The Douglas Hickox Award
Given to a British director on their debut feature
WINNER – Clio Barnard – The Arbor
Deborah Gardner-Paterson – Africa United
Rowan Joffé – Brighton Rock
Chris Morris – Four Lions
Gareth Edwards – Monsters

Best Actor
WINNER – Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Jim Broadbent – Another Year
Riz Ahmed – Four Lions
Scoot McNairy – Monsters
Aidan Gillen – Treacle Junior

Best Actress
WINNER – Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go
Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Ruth Sheen – Another Year
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Sally Hawkins – Made in Dagenham

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER – Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Kayvan Novak – Four Lions
Guy Pearce – The King’s Speech
Bob Hoskins – Made in Dagenham
Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER – Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Lesley Manville – Another Year
Rosamund Pike – Made in Dagenham
Keira Knightley – Never Let Me Go
Tamsin Greig – Tamara Drewe

Best Screenplay
WINNER – The King’s Speech – David Seidler
Four Lions – Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, Chris Morris
Kick-Ass – Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn
Made in Dagenham – William Ivory
Never Let Me Go – Alex Garland

Most Promising Newcomer
WINNER – Joanne Froggatt – In Our Name
Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Tom Hughes – Cemetery Junction
Conor McCarron – Neds

Best Achievement In Production
WINNER – Monsters
The Arbor
In Our Name
Skeletons
StreetDance 3D

Best Technical Achievement
WINNER – Monsters – Visual Effects – Gareth Edwards
The Arbor – Sound – Tim Barker
Brighton Rock – Cinematography – John Mathieson
The Illusionist – Animation – Sylvain Chomet
The King’s Speech – Production Design – Eve Stewart

Best British Documentary
WINNER – Enemies of the People
The Arbor
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Fire in Babylon
Waste Land

Best British Short
WINNER – Baby
Photograph Of Jesus
Sign Language
Sis
The Road Home

Best Foreign Film
WINNER – A Prophet (Un prophète)
Dogtooth (Kynodontas)
I Am Love (Io sono l’amore)
The Secret in Their Eyes (El secreto de sus ojos)
Winter’s Bone

The Raindance Award
WINNER – Son Of Babylon
Brilliant Love
Jackboots On Whitehall
Legacy
Treacle Junior

The Richard Harris Award
Helena Bonham Carter

The Variety Award
Liam Neeson

The Special Jury Prize
Jenne Casarotto

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.