Review: The Spoils, Trafalgar Studios

“Any movie that is commercialised is necessarily a piece of shit”

Having had my fingers burned by Zach Braff, I steered clear of Matthew Perry, but the lure of Olivier-award-winning (for Beautiful) and 3-time fosterIAN award nominee Katie Brayben suckered me in for Jesse Eisenberg (combined with not having to pay for the ticket hehe, hurrah for other people’s poor planning). The West End clearly has a tradition of proving a (too-welcoming) home for US actors with self-penned plays to put on and the latest to try their luck here is Eisenberg with The Spoils.

In some ways it’s an unfair comparison, Braff and Perry were first-time playwrights and the air of vanity project was thus hard to shake off; The Spoils is Eisenberg’s third play so he’s at least a bit more committed to the cause. That said, for me, on this evidence I’d rate him much more as a actor than as a writer. At the heart of the play is the anti-heroic Ben (played by himself, natch), a gift of a role in terms of its compelling awfulness but ultimately a frustrating character to watch as there’s little more to him than this one note. Continue reading “Review: The Spoils, Trafalgar Studios”

64th British Academy Film Awards nominations

BAFTA Fellowship
Sir Christopher Lee

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Harry Potter film series

Best Film
Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin
Inception – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin
The Social Network
– Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin
True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen Continue reading “64th British Academy Film Awards nominations”

17th Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees

Film
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Reuben “Rooster” Cogburn
Robert Duvall – Get Low as Felix Bush
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech as King George VI
James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Dr. Nicole “Nic” Allgood
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone as Ree Dolly
Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
Hilary Swank – Conviction as Betty Anne Walters Continue reading “17th Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees”

63rd British Academy Film Awards nominations

BAFTA Fellowship
Vanessa Redgrave

Best Film
Avatar – James Cameron and Jon Landau
An Education – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro
Precious
– Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness
Up in the Air – Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman and Daniel Dubiecki

Best Direction
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp – District 9
James Cameron – Avatar
Lone Scherfig – An Education
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds Continue reading “63rd British Academy Film Awards nominations”