Winners of the 2014 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

BEST ACTOR
WINNER Tom Hiddleston, Coriolanus, Donmar Warehouse
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies, RSC Swan and Aldwych
Mark Strong, A View From The Bridge, Young Vic

NATASHA RICHARDSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
WINNER Gillian Anderson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Young Vic
Helen McCrory, Medea, National Theatre’s Olivier
Tanya Moodie, Intimate Apparel, Ustinov Bath and Park Theatre
Billie Piper, Great Britain, National Theatre’s Lyttelton
Kristin Scott Thomas, Electra, Old Vic Continue reading “Winners of the 2014 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

The 2014 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

BEST ACTOR
Tom Hiddleston, Coriolanus, Donmar Warehouse
Ben Miles
Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies, RSC Swan and Aldwych
Mark StrongA View From The Bridge, Young Vic

NATASHA RICHARDSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Young Vic
Helen McCrory
Medea, National Theatre’s Olivier
Tanya MoodieIntimate Apparel, Ustinov Bath and Park Theatre
Billie PiperGreat Britain, National Theatre’s Lyttelton
Kristin Scott ThomasElectra, Old Vic Continue reading “The 2014 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

Winners of the 2013 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor, A Season in the Congo (Young Vic)
WINNER Rory Kinnear, Othello, National (Olivier)
WINNER Adrian Lester, Othello, National (Olivier)

NATASHA RICHARDSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Linda Bassett, Roots (Donmar Warehouse)
Lesley Manville, Ghosts (Almeida)
WINNER Helen Mirren, The Audience (Gielgud)
Billie Piper, The Effect, National (Cottesloe)
Kristin Scott Thomas, Old Times (Harold Pinter) Continue reading “Winners of the 2013 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

The 2013 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel EjioforA Season in the Congo (Young Vic)
Rory Kinnear, Othello, National (Olivier)
Adrian Lester, 
Othello, National (Olivier)

NATASHA RICHARDSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Linda BassettRoots (Donmar Warehouse)
Lesley ManvilleGhosts (Almeida)
Helen Mirren, The Audience (Gielgud)
Billie Piper
The Effect, National (Cottesloe)
Kristin Scott ThomasOld Times (Harold Pinter) Continue reading “The 2013 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

Winners of the 2012 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
WINNER Constellations by Nick Payne (Royal Court Upstairs)
Love and Information by Caryl Churchill (Royal Court Downstairs)
This House by James Graham (National’s Cottesloe)

Best Director
WINNER Nicholas Hytner for Timon of Athens (National’s Olivier)
Carrie Cracknell for A Doll’s House (Young Vic)
James Macdonald for Love and Information (Royal Court Downstairs)
Ian Rickson for Hamlet (Young Vic) Continue reading “Winners of the 2012 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

The 2012 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
Constellations by Nick Payne (Royal Court Upstairs)
Love and Information by Caryl Churchill 
(Royal Court Downstairs)
This House by James Graham (National’s Cottesloe)

Best Director
Nicholas Hytner for Timon of Athens (National’s Olivier)
Carrie Cracknell 
for A Doll’s House (Young Vic)
James Macdonald for Love and Information (Royal Court Downstairs)
Ian Rickson for Hamlet (Young Vic) Continue reading “The 2012 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

Winners of the 2011 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
WINNER The Heretic by Richard Bean (Royal Court)
WINNER One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean (National’s Lyttelton)
Becky Shaw by Gina Gionfriddo (Almeida)
Tribes by Nina Raine (Royal Court)

Best Director
WINNER Mike Leigh for Grief (National’s Cottesloe)
Rob Ashford for Anna Christie (Donmar)
Dominic Cooke for Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Edward Hall for Richard III & The Comedy of Errors (Propeller at Hampstead) Continue reading “Winners of the 2011 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

The 2011 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
The Heretic by Richard Bean (Royal Court)
One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean (National’s Lyttelton)
Becky Shaw
 by Gina Gionfriddo (Almeida)
Tribes by Nina Raine (Royal Court)

Best Director
Mike Leigh for Grief (National’s Cottesloe)
Rob Ashford 
for Anna Christie (Donmar)
Dominic Cooke for Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Edward Hall for Richard III & The Comedy of Errors (Propeller at Hampstead) Continue reading “The 2011 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

Winners of the 2010 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
WINNER Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris (Royal Court)
Cock by Mike Bartlett (Royal Court)
Sucker Punch by Roy Williams (Royal Court)

Best Director
WINNER Howard Davies for The White Guard (National’s Lyttelton) & All My Sons (Apollo)
Nicholas Hytner for The Habit of Art (National’s Lyttelton) & London Assurance (National’s Olivier) & Hamlet (National’s Olivier)
Laurie Sansom for Beyond the Horizon and Spring Storm (National’s Cottesloe)
Thea Sharrock for After the Dance (National’s Lyttelton) Continue reading “Winners of the 2010 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”

The 2010 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris (Royal Court)
Cock
 by Mike Bartlett (Royal Court)
Sucker Punch by Roy Williams (Royal Court)

Best Director
Howard Davies for The White Guard (National’s Lyttelton) & All My Sons (Apollo)
Nicholas Hytner
 for The Habit of Art (National’s Lyttelton) & London Assurance (National’s Olivier) & Hamlet (National’s Olivier)
Laurie Sansom for Beyond the Horizon and Spring Storm (National’s Cottesloe)
Thea Sharrock for After the Dance (National’s Lyttelton) Continue reading “The 2010 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards”