2024 BAFTA Television Awards nominations

Leading actress

Anjana Vasan, Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
Anne Reid, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
Helena Bonham Carter, Nolly – ITVX
Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley – BBC One
Sharon Horgan, Best Interests – BBC One

Leading actor

Brian Cox, Succession – Sky Atlantic
Dominic West, The Crown – Netflix
Kane Robinson, Top Boy – Netflix
Paapa Essiedu, The Lazarus Project – Sky Max
Steve Coogan, The Reckoning – BBC One
Timothy Spall, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Supporting actress

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown – Netflix
Harriet Walter, Succession – Sky Atlantic
Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy – Netflix
Lesley Manville, The Crown – Netflix
Nico Parker, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
Siobhan Finneran, Happy Valley – BBC One

Supporting actor

Amit Shah, Happy Valley – BBC One
Éanna Hardwicke, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
Harris Dickinson, A Murder at the End of the World – Disney+
Jack Lowden, Slow Horses – Apple TV+
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – Sky Atlantic
Salim Daw, The Crown – Netflix

Female performance in a comedy

Bridget Christie, The Change – Channel 4
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Black Ops – BBC One
Máiréad Tyers, Extraordinary – Disney+
Roisin Gallagher, The Lovers – Sky Atlantic
Sofia Oxenham, Extraordinary – Disney+
Taj Atwal, Hullraisers – Channel 4

Male performance in a comedy

Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three
David Tennant, Good Omens – Prime Video
Hammed Animashaun, Black Ops – BBC One
Jamie Demetriou, A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – Netflix
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky Max
Mawaan Rizwan, Juice – BBC Three

Drama series

The Gold – BBC One
Happy Valley – BBC One
Slow Horses – Apple TV+
Top Boy – Netflix

Limited drama

Best Interests – BBC One
Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
The Long Shadow – ITV1
The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Scripted comedy

Big Boys – Channel 4
Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three
Extraordinary – Disney+
Such Brave Girls – BBC Three

Soap

Casualty – BBC One
EastEnders – BBC One
Emmerdale – ITV1

Entertainment programme

Hannah Waddingham: Home For Christmas – Apple TV+
Later… With Jools Holland – BBC Two
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – BBC One
Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

Entertainment performance

Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – ITV1
Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
Hannah Waddingham, Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One
Joe Lycett, Late Night Lycett – Channel 4
Rob Beckett & Romesh Ranganathan, Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max

Comedy entertainment programme

The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
Late Night Lycett – Channel 4
Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max
Would I Lie To You? – BBC One

Factual entertainment

Celebrity Race Across The World – BBC One
The Dog House – Channel 4
Endurance: Race To The Pole – Channel 5
Portrait Artist of the Year – Sky Arts

Reality

Banged Up – Channel 4
Married At First Sight UK – E4
My Mum, Your Dad – ITV1
Squid Game: The Challenge – Netflix

Daytime

Loose Women and Men – ITV1
Lorraine – ITV1
Make It At Market – BBC One
Scam Interceptors – BBC One

International

The Bear – Disney+
Beef – Netflix
Class Act – Netflix
The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
Love & Death – ITVX
Succession – Sky Atlantic

Live event coverage

The Coronation Concert – BBC One
Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One
Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One

Current affairs

Inside Russia: Traitors And Heroes (Storyville) – BBC Four
Putin Vs The West – BBC Two
Russell Brand: In Plain Sight (Dispatches) – Channel 4
The Shamima Begum Story (This World) – BBC Two

Single documentary

David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived – Sky Documentaries
Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family – ITV1
Hatton – Sky Crime
Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris – Netflix

Factual series

Dublin Narcos – Sky Documentaries
Evacuation – Channel 4
Lockerbie – Sky Documentaries
Once Upon A Time In Northern Ireland – BBC Two

Specialist factual

Chimp Empire – Netflix
The Enfield Poltergeist – Apple TV+
Forced Out – Sky Documentaries
White Nanny, Black Child – Channel 5

News coverage

Inside Gaza: Israel And Hamas At War – Channel 4 News
Inside Myanmar – The Hidden War – Sky News
Israel-Hamas War – Sky News

Sports coverage

Cheltenham Festival Day One – ITV1
MOTD Live: Fifa Women’s World Cup 2023 – BBC One
Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final – BBC One

Memorable moment

Beckham, David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Netflix
Doctor Who, Ncuti Gatwa revealed as the 15th Doctor – BBC One
Happy Valley, Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – BBC One
The Last of Us, Bill and Frank’s Story – Sky Atlantic
The Piano, 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Channel 4
Succession, Logan Roy’s death – Sky Atlantic

Short form

Mobility – BBC Three
The Skewer: Three Twisted Years – BBC iPlayer
Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps – Vice News
Where It Ends – BBC Three

Writer: Comedy

Jack Rooke, Big Boys – Channel 4
Jamie Demetriou, A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – Netflix
Kat Sadler, Such Brave Girls – BBC Three
Mawaan Rizwan, Juice – BBC Three

Writer: Drama

Charlie Brooker & Bisha K Ali, Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
Jesse Armstrong, Succession – Sky Atlantic
Sally Wainwright, Happy Valley – BBC One
Sarah Phelps, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *