Nominations for the 2022 Black British Theatre Awards

Creatives group

Best director award
Matthew Xia, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 
Ryan Calais Cameron and Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Dermot Daly, My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Leeds Playhouse

Best producer award
Jasmyn Fisher-Ryner, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Shanay Holmes and Chris Steward, West End Musical Christmas, Lyric Theatre, London
Ameena Hamid, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester

Best musical director award 
Femi Temowo, Rockets and Blue Lights, National Theatre, London
Sean Green, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre, London
John Pfumojena, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London

Best choreographer or movement director award
Leah Hill, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 
Theophilus O Bailey-Godson, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Kane Husbands and Mateus Daniel, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London

Best opera production of performance award
April Koyejo-Audiger, Jenufa, Royal Opera House, London 
Pumeza Matshikiza, The Cunning Little Vixen, London Coliseum

Best dance production award
Run it Back, Talawa, Fairfield Halls, Croydon
Ballet Black Double Bill, Ballet Black, Barbican, London 
Saturn Returns, Gateway Arts Productions, Brixton House, London 

Best soloist in a dance production award 
Mthuthuzeli November, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican, London 
Cira Robinson, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican, London 
Isabela Coracy, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican, London 

Best use of innovation and technology award 
Mawa Theatre Company, What’s Past is Prologue, YouTube
Natalie Edwards Yesufu, Enter.Stage.Write, YouTube
Ballet Black, Eightfold, Channel 4

Recognition Group (body of work)

Light and/or sound recognition award 
Simisola Majekodunmi
Joshua Harriette
Kayode Gomez

Costume design recognition award
Maybelle Laye
Natalie Pryce
Jessica Cabasa

Book and lyrics recognition award 
Lux Knightley
Ryan Calais Cameron
Safaa Benson-Effiom

Casting director recognition award 
Heather Basten
Isabella Odoffin 
Tonia Daley-Campbell

Plays

Best male actor in a play award
Terique Jarrett, Daddy, Almeida Theatre, London
Dior Clarke, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London
Michael Fatogun, Foxes, Theatre503, London

Best female actor in a play award 
Shareesa Valentine, Forgotten Voices, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 
Selina Jones, An Unfinished Man, the Yard Theatre, London
Shakira Newton, Things I Can Laugh About Now, Brixton House, London 

Best supporting male actor in a play award
Gabriel Paul, Macbeth, Leeds Playhouse
Hayden Mampasi, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London 
Habib Nasib Nader, Life of Pi, Wyndham’s Theatre, London 

Best supporting female actor in a play award
Ashh Blackwood, The Play That Goes Wrong, Duchess Theatre, London 
Sasha Frost, Folk, Hampstead Theatre, London
Charlotte Gosling, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London 

Outstanding performance in a play award
Rochelle Rose, Rockets and Blue Lights, National Theatre, London 
Emmanuel Akwafo, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Misha Duncan-Barry, My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Leeds Playhouse

Best production play award 
My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Leeds Playhouse
For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Things I Can Laugh About Now, Brixton House, London

Musicals

Best male actor in a musical award
Michael Ahomka-Lindsay, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London 
Michael Duke, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre, London 
Tarik Frimpong, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 

Best female actor in a musical award
Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour
Courtney Bowman, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London 
Courtney Stapleton, Beauty and the Beast the Musical, UK and Ireland tour

Best supporting male actor in a musical award
Jordan Shaw, Les Misérables, Sondheim Theatre, London
Shem Omari James, Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour
Cameron Bernard Jones, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 

Best supporting female actor in a musical award
Nadine Higgin, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London
Nicolle Smartt, Domitius, Conway Hall, London 
Jocasta Almgill, Grease, Dominion Theatre, London 

Outstanding performance in a musical award
Billy Nevers, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London 
Amara Okereke, My Fair Lady, London Coliseum
Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour

Best production musical award
Domitius, Conway Hall, London
Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour
The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester

Achievement awards

LGBTQIA+ champion award
Alex Thomas-Smith
Nicole Raquel Dennis
Courtney Stapleton

Best teacher award
Angeline Bell, Urdang Academy, London 
Hakeem Onibudo, Impact Dance, London 
Carolyn Elaine Bolton, Shockout, Manchester 

Best recent graduate award 
Grace Melville, D&B Academy, Bromley 
Shonah Buwu, Bird College, Sidcup
Dianté Lodge, Laine Theatre Arts, Epsom

Best understudy/swing in a theatre production award
Mitchell Zhangazha, Dear Evan Hansen, Noël Coward Theatre, London
Jemal Felix, Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre, London
Zara MacIntosh, & Juliet, Shaftesbury Theatre, London 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.