Winners of the 2022 Olivier Awards

Cabaret and Life of Pi sweep the board at this year’s Oliviers. Deserving winners all but you can’t help but feel it would have been nice to share the love just a little bit more. I still have no desire to Back to the Future though 🤷‍♀️

Best revival
A Number at the Old Vic
WINNER – Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
The Normal Heart at National Theatre – Olivier
The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre

Best entertainment or comedy play
The Choir Of Man at Arts Theatre
Pantoland at the Palladium at the London Palladium
WINNER – Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre
The Shark is Broken at Ambassadors Theatre

Best musical revival
Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre
WINNER – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Spring Awakening at Almeida Theatre

Best costume design
Jon Morrell for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre
Christopher Oram for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
WINNER – Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at the Piccadilly Theatre

Best sound design
Ian Dickinson for 2:22 A Ghost Story at the Noël Coward Theatre
Carolyn Downing for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
WINNER – Nick Lidster for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Gareth Owen for Back to the Future the Musical at the Adelphi Theatre

Best original score or new orchestrations
Anything Goes – New Orchestrations: Bill Elliott, David Chase and Rob Fisher at Barbican Theatre
Back to the Future the Musical – composers: Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard; orchestrations: Ethan Popp and Bryan Crook at the Adelphi Theatre
WINNER – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical – orchestrator: Simon Hale at Lyric Theatre
Life Of Pi – composer: Andrew T. Mackay at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best theatre choreographer
Finn Caldwell for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Julia Cheng for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
WINNER – Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre
Sonya Tayeh for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at the Piccadilly Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role
WINNER – Fred Davis, Daisy Franks, Romina Hytten, Tom Larkin, Habib Nasib Nader, Tom Stacy and Scarlet Wilderink – actors who play the Tiger for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Dino Fetscher for The Normal Heart at National Theatre – Olivier
Nathaniel Parker for The Mirror And The Light at Gielgud Theatre
Danny Lee Wynter for The Normal Heart at National Theatre – Olivier

Best actress in a supporting role
Tori Burgess for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre
WINNER – Liz Carr for The Normal Heart at National Theatre – Olivier
Christina Gordon for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre
Akiya Henry for The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre

Best set design
WINNER – Tim Hatley for design and Nick Barnes and Finn Caldwell for puppets for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Tim Hatley for design and Finn Ross for video design for Back to the Future the Musical at the Adelphi Theatre
Derek McLane for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre
Tom Scutt for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre

Best lighting design
Neil Austin for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Isabella Byrd for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Tim Lutkin for Back to the Future the Musical at the Adelphi Theatre
WINNER – Tim Lutkin and Andrzej Goulding for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical
Gabrielle Brooks for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Cinderella at Gillian Lynne Theatre
Carly Mercedes Dyer for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre
WINNER – Liza Sadovy for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical
Clive Carter for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre
Hugh Coles for Back to the Future the Musical at Adelphi Theatre
WINNER – Elliot Levey for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Gary Wilmot for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding achievement in opera
Christine Rice for her performance in 4/4 at Royal Opera House
takis for set and costume design of HMS Pinafore by English National Opera at London Coliseum
WINNER – Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

Best new opera production
Bajazet at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
The Cunning Little Vixen by English National Opera at London Coliseum
WINNER – Jenůfa at Royal Opera House
Theodora at Royal Opera House

Best actor in a musical
Olly Dobson for Back to the Future the Musical at the Adelphi Theatre
Arinzé Kene for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre
Robert Lindsay for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre
WINNER – Eddie Redmayne for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre

Best actress in a musical
WINNER – Jessie Buckley for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Sutton Foster for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre
Beverley Knight for The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theatre
Stephanie McKeon for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Outstanding achievement in dance
Acosta Danza for De Punta A Cabo in 100% Cuban at Sadler’s Wells
Dancers for NDT2 Tour at Sadler’s Wells
WINNER – Arielle Smith for her choreography of Jolly Folly in Reunion by English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Edward Watson for his performance in The Dante Project at Royal Opera House

Best new dance production
Draw From Within by Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
WINNER – Revisor by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young / Kidd Pivot at Sadler’s Wells
Transverse Orientation by Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells at Sadler’s Wells

Best actress
Lily Allen for 2:22 A Ghost Story at the Noël Coward Theatre
WINNER – Sheila Atim for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Emma Corrin for Anna X at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Cush Jumbo for Hamlet at the Young Vic

Best actor
WINNER – Hiran Abeysekera for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Ben Daniels for The Normal Heart at National Theatre – Olivier
Omari Douglas for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Charles Edwards for Best Of Enemies at Young Vic

Best director
WINNER – Rebecca Frecknall for Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Michael Longhurst for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre
Max Webster for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre
10 Nights at Bush Theatre
Folk at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
The Invisible Hand at Kiln Theatre
WINNER – Old Bridge at Bush Theatre
A Place For We at Park Theatre

Best family show
Billionaire Boy at Garrick Theatre
Dragons And Mythical Beasts at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
What the Ladybird Heard at Palace Theatre
WINNER – Wolf Witch Giant Fairy at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

Best new play
2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre
Best Of Enemies at Young Vic
Cruise at Duchess Theatre
WINNER – Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best new musical
WINNER – Back to the Future the Musical at Adelphi Theatre
The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theatre
Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre
Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.