73rd Primetime Emmy Awards nominees

Outstanding Comedy Series
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Drama Series
The Boys (Prime Video)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square (Netflix)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s Love (Prime Video)
Uncle Frank (Prime Video)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Acting
Lead performances
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson as Andre “Dre” Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on Shameless (Showtime)
Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kenan Thompson as Kenan Williams on Kenan (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant as Annie Easton on Shrill (Hulu)
Kaley Cuoco as Cassie Bowden on The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett on Mom (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
Jean Smart as Deborah Vance on Hacks (HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors as Atticus Freeman on Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O’Connor as Prince Charles on The Crown (Netflix)
Regé-Jean Page as Simon Basset on Bridgerton (Netflix)
Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys as Perry Mason on Perry Mason (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba as Dr. Brooke Taylor on In Treatment (HBO)
Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin as Princess Diana on The Crown (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss as June/Offred on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Mj Rodriguez as Blanca Rodriguez on Pose (FX)
Jurnee Smollett as Letitia “Leti” Lewis on Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Paul Bettany as Vision on WandaVision (Disney+)
Hugh Grant as Jonathan Fraser on The Undoing (HBO)
Ewan McGregor as Halston on Halston (Netflix)
Lin-Manuel Miranda as Alexander Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)
Leslie Odom Jr. as Aaron Burr on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Michaela Coel as Arabella on I May Destroy You (HBO)
Cynthia Erivo as Aretha Franklin on Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
Elizabeth Olsen as Wanda Maximoff on WandaVision (Disney+)
Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon on The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Kate Winslet as Mare Sheehan on Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Supporting performances
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins as Marcus Vaughan on Hacks (HBO Max)
Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brendan Hunt as Coach Beard on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nick Mohammed as Nathan Shelley on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul Reiser as Martin Schneider on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Jeremy Swift as Leslie Higgins on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kenan Thompson as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Bowen Yang as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Hannah Einbinder as Ava Daniels on Hacks (HBO Max)
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Rosie Perez as Megan Briscoe on The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Cecily Strong as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Juno Temple as Keeley Jones on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon on The Mandalorian (Disney+)
O. T. Fagbenle as Luke Bankole on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
John Lithgow as E.B. Jonathan on Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh on The Crown (Netflix)
Max Minghella as Commander Nick Blaine on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon on This Is Us (NBC)
Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Michael K. Williams as Montrose Freeman on Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson as Margaret Thatcher on The Crown (Netflix)
Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret on The Crown (Netflix)
Madeline Brewer as Janine Lindo on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia Clements on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Aunjanue Ellis as Hippolyta Freeman on Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Emerald Fennell as Camilla Parker Bowles on The Crown (Netflix)
Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Samira Wiley as Moira Strand on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Thomas Brodie-Sangster as Benny Watts on The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Daveed Diggs as Marquis de Lafayette / Thomas Jefferson on Hamilton (Disney+)
Paapa Essiedu as Kwame on I May Destroy You (HBO)
Jonathan Groff as King George on Hamilton (Disney+)
Evan Peters as Det. Colin Zabel on Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Anthony Ramos as John Laurens / Philip Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry as Angelica Schuyler on Hamilton (Disney+)
Kathryn Hahn as Agatha Harkness / Agnes The Nosy Neighbor on WandaVision (Disney+)
Moses Ingram as Jolene in The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Julianne Nicholson as Lori Ross on Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Jean Smart as Helen on Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Phillipa Soo as Eliza Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Claire Foy The Crown (Netflix)
Mckenna Grace The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Sophie Okonedo Ratched (Netflix)
Phylicia Rashad This Is Us (NBC)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Don Cheadle The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Charles Dance The Crown (Netflix)
Timothy Olyphant The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Courtney B. Vance Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Carl Weathers The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams Hacks (HBO Max)
Yvette Nicole Brown A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Bernadette Peters Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Issa Rae A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Maya Rudolph Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kristen Wiig Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Dave Chappelle Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Morgan Freeman The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Daniel Levy Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Directing
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
B Positive (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows (CBS)
The Flight Attendant (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel (HBO Max)
Hacks (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello (HBO Max)
Mom (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes (CBS)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson (Netflix)
The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
The Crown (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus (Hulu)
The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Hamilton, Directed by Thomas Kail (Disney+)
I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel (HBO)
I May Destroy You (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller (HBO)
Mare of Easttown, Directed by Craig Zobel (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit, Directed by Scott Frank (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad, Directed by Barry Jenkins (Prime Video)
WandaVision, Directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Writing
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
The Flight Attendant (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey (HBO Max)
Girls5eva (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino (Peacock)
Hacks (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO Max)
PEN15 (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”), Written by Rebecca Sonnenshine (Prime Video)
The Crown (Episode: “War”), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”), Written by Yahlin Chang (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”), Written by Misha Green (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), Written by Dave Filoni (Disney+)
The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), Written by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Written by Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, and Our Lady J (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
I May Destroy You, Written by Michaela Coel (HBO)
Mare of Easttown, Written by Brad Ingelsby (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit, Written by Scott Frank (Netflix)
WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer (Disney+)
WandaVision (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (Disney+)
WandaVision (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney (Disney+)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.