27th Screen Actors Guild Awards winners

Film
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green 
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy as Beverly “Bev” Vance
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods as Norman Earl Holloway (posthumous nomination)
Jared Leto – The Little Things as Albert Sparma
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami as Sam Cooke

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari as Soon-ja
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Helena Zengel – News of the World as Johanna Leonberger

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Da 5 Bloods
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Sacha Baron Cohen, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Michael Keaton, Frank Langella, John Carroll Lynch, Eddie Redmayne, Mark Rylance, Alex Sharp and Jeremy Strong
 – Chadwick Boseman (posthumous nomination), Paul Walter Hauser, Nguyễn Ngọc Lâm, Lê Y Lan, Norm Lewis, Delroy Lindo, Jonathan Majors, Van Veronica Ngo, Johnny Trí Nguyễn, Jasper Pääkkönen, Clarke Peters, Sandy Hương Phạm, Jean Reno, Melanie Thierry and Isiah Whitlock Jr.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Chadwick Boseman (posthumous nomination), Jonny Coyne, Viola Davis, Colman Domingo, Michael Potts and Glynn Turman
Minari – Noel Kate Cho, Yeri Han, Scott Haze, Alan Kim, Will Patton, Steven Yeun and Yuh-Jung Youn
One Night in Miami – Kingsley Ben-Adir, Beau Bridges, Lawrence Gilliard Jr., Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Michael Imperioli, Joaquina Kalukango, Leslie Odom Jr., Lance Reddick and Nicolette Robinson

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Wonder Woman 1984
Da 5 Bloods

Mulan
News of the World
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Television
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True (HBO) as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey
Bill Camp – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) as William Shaibel
Daveed Diggs – Hamilton (Disney+) as Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO) as Jonathan Fraser
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) as John Brown

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) as Beth Harmon
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX) as Phyllis Schlafly
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (BBC One/HBO) as Arabella Essiedu
Nicole Kidman – The Undoing (HBO) as Grace Fraser
Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu) as Mia Warren

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix) as Martin “Marty” Byrde
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) as Randall Pearson
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix) as Charles, Prince of Wales
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) as Saul Goodman
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix) as Simon Basset, Duke of Hastings

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) as Margaret Thatcher
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix) as Queen Elizabeth II
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) as Diana, Princess of Wales
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix) as Ruth Langmore
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix) as Wendy Byrde

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Ted Lasso
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu) as Peter III of Russia
Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) as David Rose
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) as Johnny Rose
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu) as Ramy Hassan

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) as Moira Rose
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix) as Jen Harding
Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me (Netflix) as Judy Hale
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) as Cassie Bowden
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) as Alexis Rose

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Better Call Saul
The Crown (Netflix) – Gillian Anderson, Marion Bailey, Helena Bonham Carter, Stephen Boxer, Olivia Colman, Emma Corrin, Erin Doherty, Charles Edwards, Emerald Fennell, Tobias Menzies, Josh O’Connor and Sam Phillips
(AMC) – Jonathan Banks, Tony Dalton, Giancarlo Esposito, Patrick Fabian, Michael Mando, Bob Odenkirk and Rhea Seehorn
Bridgerton (Netflix) – Adjoa Andoh, Julie Andrews, Lorraine Ashbourne, Jonathan Bailey, Ruby Barker, Jason Barnett, Sabrina Bartlett, Joanna Bobin, Harriet Cains, Bessie Carter, Nicola Coughlan, Kathryn Drysdale, Phoebe Dynevor, Ruth Gemmell, Florence Hunt, Martins Imhangbe, Claudia Jessie, Jessica Madsen, Molly McGlynn, Ben Miller, Luke Newton, Julian Ovenden, Regé-Jean Page, Golda Rosheuvel, Hugh Sachs, Luke Thompson, Will Tilston and Polly Walker
Lovecraft Country (HBO) – Jamie Chung, Aunjanue Ellis, Jada Harris, Abbey Lee, Jonathan Majors, Wunmi Mosaku, Jordan Patrick Smith, Jurnee Smollett and Michael Kenneth Williams
Ozark (Netflix) – Jason Bateman, McKinley Belcher III, Jessica Frances Dukes, Lisa Emery, Skylar Gaertner, Julia Garner, Sofia Hublitz, Kevin L. Johnson, Laura Linney, Janet McTeer, Tom Pelphrey, Joseph Sikora, Felix Solis, Charlie Tahan and Madison Thompson

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Schitt’s Creek (Pop) Chris Elliott, Emily Hampshire, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Sarah Levy, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara, Noah Reid, Jennifer Robertson and Karen Robinson
Dead to Me
 (Netflix) – Christina Applegate, Linda Cardellini, Max Jenkins, James Marsden, Sam McCarthy, Natalie Morales, Diana Maria Riva and Luke Roessler
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) – Kaley Cuoco, Merle Dandridge, Nolan Gerard Funk, Michelle Gomez, Michiel Huisman, Yasha Jackson, Jason Jones, T.R. Knight, Zosia Mamet, Audrey Grace Marshall, Griffin Matthews, Rosie Perez, Terry Serpico and Colin Woodell
The Great (Hulu) – Belinda Bromilow, Sebastian de Souza, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Louis Hynes, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, Danusia Samal and Charity Wakefield
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – Annette Badland, Phil Dunster, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, James Lance, Nick Mohammed, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple and Hannah Waddingham

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
The Boys
(Prime Video)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Westworld (HBO)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *