2021 British Academy Television Awards nominations

Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
I Hate Suzie (Sky Atlantic)
Gangs of London (Sky Atlantic)
Save Me Too (Sky Atlantic)

Best Mini-Series
Adult Material (Channel 4)
I May Destroy You (BBC One)
Normal People (BBC Three)
Small Axe (BBC One)

Best Single Drama
Anthony (BBC One)
BBW (On the Edge) (Channel 4)
Sitting in Limbo (BBC One)
The Windermere Children (BBC Two)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Actor
John Boyega – Small Axe as Leroy Logan (BBC One)
Josh O’Connor – The Crown as Charles, Prince of Wales (Netflix)
Paapa Essiedu – I May Destroy You as Kwame (BBC One)
Paul Mescal – Normal People as Connell Waldron (BBC Three)
Shaun Parkes – Small Axe as Frank Crichlow (BBC One)
Waleed Zuaiter – Baghdad Central as Muhsin al-Khafaji (Channel 4)

Best Actress
Billie Piper – I Hate Suzie as Suzie Pickles (Sky Atlanic)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People as Marianne Sheridan (BBC Three)
Hayley Squires – Adult Material as Hayley Burrows (Channel 4)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC One)
Letitia Wright – Small Axe as Altheia Jones-LeCointe (BBC One)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You as Arabella Essiedu (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actor
Kunal Nayyar – Criminal: UK as Sandeep Singh (Netflix)
Malachi Kirby – Small Axe as Darcus Howe (BBC One)
Michael Sheen – Quiz as Chris Tarrant (ITV)
Micheal Ward – Small Axe as Franklyn (BBC One)
Rupert Everett – Adult Material as Carroll Quinn (Channel 4)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown as Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon (Netflix)
Leila Farzad – I Hate Suzie as Naomi Jones (Sky Atlantic)
Rakie Ayola – Anthony as Gee Walker (BBC One)
Siena Kelly – Adult Material as Amy (Channel 4)
Sophie Okonedo – Criminal: UK as Julia Bryce (Netflix)
Weruche Opia – I May Destroy You as Terry Pratchard (BBC One)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Charlie Cooper – This Country as Lee “Kurtan” Mucklowe (BBC Three)
Guz Khan – Man Like Mobeen as Mobeen (BBC Three)
Joseph Gilgun – Brassic as Vincent “Vinnie” O’Neill (Sky One)
Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education as Eric Effiong (Netflix)
Paul Ritter – Friday Night Dinner as Martin Goodman (Channel 4)
Reece Shearsmith – Inside No. 9 as Various characters (BBC Two)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education as Aimee Gibbs (Netflix)
Daisy Haggard – Breeders as Ally (Sky One)
Daisy May Cooper – This Country as Kerry Mucklowe (BBC Three)
Emma Mackey – Sex Education as Maeve Wiley (Netflix)
Gbemisola Ikumelo – Famalam as Various characters (BBC Three)
Mae Martin – Feel Good as Mae (Channel 4)

Best Scripted Comedy
Ghosts (BBC One)
Inside No. 9 (BBC Two)
Man Like Mobeen (BBC Three)
This Country (BBC Three)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)
Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe (BBC Two)
The Ranganation (BBC Two)
Rob & Romesh VS (Sky One)

Best Entertainment Performance
Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Bradley Walsh – Beat the Chasers (ITV)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
David Mitchell – Would I Lie to You? at Christmas (BBC One)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Romesh Ranganathan – The Ranganation (BBC Two)

Lew Grade Award for Entertainment Programme
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Life & Rhymes (Sky Arts)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
The Masked Singer (ITV)

Best Factual Series or Strand
Crime and Punishment (Channel 4)
Hospital (BBC Two)
Losing it: Our Metal Health Emergency (Channel 4)
Once Upon a Time in Iraq (BBC Two)

Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual
Extinction: The Facts (BBC One)
Putin: A Russian Spy Story (Channel 4)
The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty (BBC Two)
The Surgeon’s Cut (Netflix)

Robert Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
American Murder: The Family Next Door (Netflix)
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism and Me (BBC One)
Locked In: Breaking in the Silence (Storyville) (BBC Four)
Surviving COVID (Channel 4)

Best Feature
Big Zuu’s Big Easts (Dave)
Long Lost Family: Born without Trace (ITV)
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
The Repair Shop (BBC One)

Best Reality and Constructed Factual
MasterChef: The Professionals (BBC One)
Race Across the World (BBC Two)
The School That Tried To End Racism (Channel 4)
The Write Offs (Channel 4)

Best Live Event
Life Drawing Live! (BBC Four)
Springwatch 2020 (BBC Two)
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)
The Third Day: Autumn (HBO/Sky Arts)

Best News Coverage
BBC News at Ten: Prime Minister Admitted to Intensive Care (BBC News/BBC One)
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy (Channel 4 News/Channel 4)
Newsnight: COVID Care Crisis (BBC Two)
Sky News: Inside IDLIB (Sky News)

Best Current Affairs
America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) (ITV)
Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary (BBC Two)
The Battle for Hong Kong (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations) (Al Jazeera English)

Best Daytime
Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On (BBC One)
Richard Osman’s House of Games (BBC Two)
The Chase (ITV)
The Great House Giveaway (Channel 4)

Best Short Form Programme
Criptales (BBC Four)
Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band with Learning Disabilities (Vice/Noisey)
The Main Part (BBC iPlayer)
They Saw the Sun First (Red Bull TV)

Best International Programme
Little America (AppleTV +)
Lovecraft Country (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) (BBC Four)

Virgin TV’s Must-See Moment
Bridgerton – “Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown” (Netflix)
Britain’s Got Talent – “Diversity perform a routine inspired by the events of 2020” (ITV)
EastEnders – “Gray kills Chantelle” (BBC One)
Googlebox – “Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference” (Channel 4)
The Mandalorian – “Luke Skywalker appears” (Disney+)
Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat – “Mee-cro-wah-vay” (BBC Two)

Best Sport
Bahrain Grand Prix (Sky Sports Formula 1)
England v France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup (Amazon Prime Video)
Enland v West Indies Test Cricket (Sky Sports Cricket)
London Marathon 2020 (BBC One)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.