11th Critics’ Choice Television Awards winners

Best Series
Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Better Things
(FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Better Call Saul
 (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
I May Destroy You
(HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
Small Axe (Amazon)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best TV Movie
Hamilton (Disney+)
Bad Education
 (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon)

Best Short Form Series
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC)
The Andy Cohen Diaries
(Quibi)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

Best Talk Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Desus & Mero
(Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Best Comedy Special
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Best Acting in a Comedy Series
Best Actor
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso
Hank Azaria – Brockmire as Jim Brockmire
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows as Laszlo Cravensworth
Nicholas Hoult – The Great as Peter III of Russia
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek as Johnny Rose
Ramy Youssef – Ramy as Ramy Hassan

Best Actress
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek as Moira Rose
Pamela Adlon – Better Things as Sam Fox
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me as Jen Harding
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant as Cassie Bowden
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows as Nadja
Issa Rae – Insecure as Issa Dee

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek as David Rose
William Fichtner – Mom as Adam Janikowski
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows as Guillermo De la Cruz
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist as Mo
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows as Colin Robinson
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday as Blair Pfaff

Best Supporting Actress
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso as Rebecca Welton
Lecy Goranson – The Conners as Becky Conner
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time as Lydia Riera
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek as Alexis Rose
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris as Mindy Chen
Jaime Pressly – Mom as Jill Kendall

Best Acting in a Drama Series
Best Actor
Josh O’Connor – The Crown as Charles, Prince of Wales
Jason Bateman – Ozark as Martin “Marty” Byrde
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us as Randall Pearson
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country as Atticus “Tic” Freeman
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman / Gene Takavic
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason as Perry Mason

Best Actress
Emma Corrin – The Crown as Diana, Princess of Wales
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight as Diane Lockhart
Olivia Colman – The Crown as Elizabeth II
Claire Danes – Homeland as Carrie Mathison
Laura Linney – Ozark as Wendy Byrde
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country as Letitia “Leti” Lewis

Best Supporting Actor
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country as Montrose Freeman
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul as Mike Ehrmantraut
Justin Hartley – This Is Us as Kevin Pearson
John Lithgow – Perry Mason as Elias Birchard “E. B.” Jonathan
Tobias Menzies – The Crown as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark as Ben Davis

Best Supporting Actress
Gillian Anderson – The Crown as Margaret Thatcher
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider as Holly Gibney
Julia Garner – Ozark as Ruth Langmore
Janet McTeer – Ozark as Helen Pierce
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country as Ruby Baptiste
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler

Best Acting in a Movie / Limited Series
Best Actor
John Boyega – Small Axe as Leroy Logan
Hugh Grant – The Undoing as Jonathan Fraser
Paul Mescal – Normal People as Connell Waldron
Chris Rock – Fargo as Loy Cannon
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America as Herman Levin

Best Actress
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit as Beth Harmon
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America as Phyllis Schlafly
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You as Arabella Essiedu
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People as Marianne Sheridan
Shira Haas – Unorthodox as Esther “Esty” Shapiro
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love as Sylvie Parker

Best Supporting Actor
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing as Franklin Reinhardt
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird as Frederick Douglass
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird as Henry “Onion” Shackleford
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood as Ernest “Ernie” West
Glynn Turman – Fargo as Doctor Senator
John Turturro – The Plot Against America as Rabbi Lionel Bengelsdorf

Best Supporting Actress
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America as Shirley Chisholm
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates as Caitlin Jones
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit as Alma Wheatley
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America as Bella Abzug
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America as Evelyn Finkel
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America as Betty Friedan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.