26th Critics’ Choice Awards nominees

Best Picture
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor
Ben Affleck – The Way Back as Jack Cunningham
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
Tom Hanks – News of the World as Captain Jefferson Kyle Kidd
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods as Paul
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always as Autumn Callahan
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie as Marie Jones

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods as “Stormin'” Norman Earl Holloway
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
Bill Murray – On the Rocks as Felix Keane
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami as Sam Cooke
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman as Elizabeth Weiss
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja

Best Young Actor/Actress
Ryder Allen – Palmer as Sam
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead as Momo
Alan Kim – Minari as David Yi
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always as Skylar
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky as Young Iris “Sully” Sullivan
Helena Zengel – News of the World as Johanna Leonberger / Cicada

Best Acting Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder and Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Paul Greengrass and Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne – Emma.
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman and Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank

Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale – Mank
Cristina Casali and Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Stella Fox and Kave Quinn – Emma.
Karen O’Hara, Mark Ricker, and Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Score
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross – Soul
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank

Best Song
“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Hair and Makeup
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman

The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Visual Effects
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Comedy
The 40-Year-Old Version
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
Minari
The Life Ahead

Two of Us

#SeeHer Award
Zendaya

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.