2020 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
Rocks – Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson
Calm with Horses – Nick Rowland, Joe Murtagh and Daniel Emmerson
The Father – Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne
His House – Remi Weekes, Aidan Elliott, Martin Gentles, Arnon Milchan, Edward King and Roy Lee
Saint Maud – Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell and Oliver Kassman

Best Director
Remi Weekes – His House
Nick Rowland – Calm with Horses
Florian Zeller – The Father
Sarah Gavron – Rocks
Rose Glass – Saint Maud

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
Cosmo Jarvis – Calm with Horses as Arm
Sope Dirisu – His House as Bol
Amir El-Masry – Limbo as Omar
Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli as Zed

Best Actress
Wunmi Mosaku – His House as Rial
Clare Dunne – Herself as Sandra
Andrea Riseborough – Luxor as Hana
Bukky Bakray – Rocks as Olushola “Rocks” Omotoso
Morfydd Clark – Saint Maud as Maud

Best Supporting Actor
D’angelou Osei Kissiedu – Rocks as Emmanuel Omotoso
Barry Keoghan – Calm with Horses as Dymphna
Harris Dickinson – County Lines as Simon
Merab Ninidze – The Courier as Oleg Penkovsky
Alyy Khan – Mogul Mowgli as Bashir

Best Supporting Actress
Kosar Ali – Rocks as Sumaya
Niamh Algar – Calm with Horses as Ursula
Ashley Madekwe – County Lines as Tony
Fiona Shaw – Kindred as Margaret
Jennifer Ehle – Saint Maud as Amanda

Best Screenplay
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father
Remi Weekes – His House
Bassam Tariq and Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli
Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson – Rocks
Rose Glass – Saint Maud

Most Promising Newcomer
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Niamh Algar – Calm with Horses
Conrad Khan – County Lines
Frankie Box – Perfect 10
Bukky Bakray – Rocks

Best Documentary
The Reason I Jump – Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee and Al Morrow
The Australian Dream – Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson
Being a Human Person – Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Seve Jamisonand, Jo Jo Ellison
Rising Phoenix – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, John Battsek, Greg Nugent and Tatyana McFadden
White Riot – Rubika Shah and Ed Gibbs

Best British Short Film
The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed and Tom Gardner
Filipiñana – Rafael Manuel and Naomi Pacifique
The Forgotten C – Molly Manning Walker and Jessi Gutch
Mandem – John Ogunmuyiwa and Emily Everdee
Sudden Light – Sophie Littman and Tom Wood

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Nick Rowland – Calm with Horses
Henry Blake – County Lines
Remi Weekes – His House
Eva Riley – Perfect 10

Best Debut Screenwriter
Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli
Joe Murtagh – Calm with Horses
Remi Weekes – His House
Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson – Rocks
Rose Glass – Saint Maud

Breakthrough Producer
Irene Gurtubai – Limbo
Daniel Emmerson – Calm with Horses
Edward King and Martin Gentles – His House
Douglas Cox – Host
Oliver Kassman – Saint Maud

The Raindance Discovery Award
Perfect 10 – Eva Riley, Jacob Thomas, Bertrand Faivre and Valentina Brazzini
Justine – Jamie Patterson, Jeff Murphy, Jason Rush, Sarah Drew and Julius Beltrame
Looted – Rene Van Pannevis, Kefi Chadwick, Jennifer Eriksson and Jessie Magnum
One Man and His Shoes – Yemi Bamiro and Will Thorne
Rose: A Love Story – Jennifer Sheridan, April Kelley, Sara Huxley, Matt Stokoe, Rob Taylor and Sophie Rundle

Best International Independent Film
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher and Dan Janvey
Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy, Alex White and Rita Kalnejais
Les Misérables – Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini and Alexis Manenti
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski and Sara Murphy
Notturno – Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Paolo Del Brocco, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlé, Orwa Nyrabia and Eva-Maria Weerts

Best Casting
Lucy Pardee – Rocks
Shaheen Baig – Calm with Horses
Carmen Cuba – His House
Dan Jackson – Limbo
Kharmel Cochrane – Saint Maud

Best Cinematography
Ben Fordesman – Saint Maud
Jo Willems – His House
Nick Cooke – Limbo
Annika Summerson – Mogul Mowgli
Hélène Louvart – Rocks

Best Costume Design
Charlotte Walter – Misbehaviour
Michael O’Connor – Ammonite
Ruka Johnson – Rocks
Tina Kalivas – Saint Maud
Michele Clapton – The Secret Garden

Best Editing
Yorgos Lamprimos – The Father
Julia Bloch – His House
Brenna Rangott – Host
Maya Maffioli – Rocks
Mark Towns – Saint Maud

Best Effects
His House – Pedro Sabrosa and Stefano Pepin
Saint Maud – Scott Macintyre, Baris Kareli and Kristyan Mallett
Undergods – Agnes Asplunt and Martin Malmqvist

Best Make Up & Hair Design
Jill Sweeney – Misbehaviour
Ivana Primorac – Ammonite
Sharon A. Martin – His House
Nora Robertson – Rocks
Jacquetta Levon – Saint Maud

Best Music
Paul Corley – Mogul Mowgli
Roque Baños – His House
Nainita Desai – The Reason I Jump
Connie Farr and Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch – Rocks
Adam Janota Bzowski – Saint Maud

Best Production Design
Jacqueline Abrahams – His House
Peter Francis – The Father
Cristina Casali – Misbehaviour
Paulina Rzeszowska – Saint Maud
Marketa Kkorinkova and Elo Soode – Undergods

Best Sound
The Reason I Jump – Nick Ryan, Ben Baird and Sara de Oliveira Lima
His House – Adrian Bell, Glenn Freemantle, Frank Kruse, Brendan Nicholson and Richard Pryke
Host – Calum Sample
Mogul Mowgli – Paul Davies, Robert Faar, Nigel Albermaniche and Ian Morgan
Saint Maud – Paul Davies

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.