Winners of the 73rd Tony Awards

Best Play 
Choir Boy
The Ferryman – WINNER
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ink
What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Musical
Ain’t Too Proud
Beetlejuice
Hadestown – WINNER
The Prom
Tootsie

Best Revival of a Play 
All My Sons
The Boys in the Band – WINNER
Burn This
Torch Song
The Waverly Gallery

Best Revival of a Musical
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma! – WINNER

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
Paddy Considine – The Ferryman as Quinn Carney
Bryan Cranston – Network as Howard Beale – WINNER
Jeff Daniels – To Kill a Mockingbird as Atticus Finch
Adam Driver – Burn This as Pale
Jeremy Pope – Choir Boy as Pharus Jonathan Young

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Annette Bening – All My Sons as Kate Keller
Laura Donnelly – The Ferryman as Caitlin Carney
Elaine May – The Waverly Gallery as Gladys Green – WINNER
Janet McTeer – Bernhardt/Hamlet as Sarah Bernhardt
Laurie Metcalf – Hillary and Clinton as Hillary
Heidi Schreck – What the Constitution Means to Me as Heidi Schreck

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical 
Brooks Ashmanskas – The Prom as Barry Glickman
Derrick Baskin – Ain’t Too Proud as Otis Williams
Alex Brightman – Beetlejuice as Betelgeuse
Damon Daunno – Oklahoma! as Curly McLain
Santino Fontana – Tootsie as Michael Dorsey / Dorothy Michaels – WINNER

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block – The Cher Show as Star – WINNER
Caitlin Kinnunen – The Prom as Emma Nolan
Beth Leavel – The Prom as Dee Dee Allen
Eva Noblezada – Hadestown as Eurydice
Kelli O’Hara – Kiss Me, Kate as Lilli Vanessi / Katharine

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play 
Bertie Carvel – Ink as Rupert Murdoch – WINNER
Robin de Jesús – The Boys in the Band as Emory
Gideon Glick – To Kill a Mockingbird as Dill Harris
Brandon Uranowitz – Burn This as Larry
Benjamin Walker – All My Sons as Chris Keller

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play
Fionnula Flanagan – The Ferryman as Aunt Maggie Far Away
Celia Keenan-Bolger – To Kill a Mockingbird as Scout Finch – WINNER
Kristine Nielsen – Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus as Janice
Julie White – Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus as Carol
Ruth Wilson – King Lear as Cordelia / Fool

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical 
André De Shields – Hadestown as Hermes – WINNER
Andy Grotelueschen – Tootsie as Jeff Slater
Patrick Page – Hadestown as Hades
Jeremy Pope – Ain’t Too Proud as Eddie Kendricks
Ephraim Sykes – Ain’t Too Proud as David Ruffin

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Lilli Cooper – Tootsie as Julie Nichols
Amber Gray – Hadestown as Persephone
Sarah Stiles – Tootsie as Sandy Lester
Ali Stroker – Oklahoma! as Ado Annie Carnes – WINNER
Mary Testa – Oklahoma! as Aunt Eller

Best Direction of a Play 
Rupert Goold – Ink
Sam Mendes – The Ferryman – WINNER
Bartlett Sher – To Kill a Mockingbird
Ivo van Hove – Network
George C. Wolfe – Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Best Direction of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin – Hadestown – WINNER
Scott Ellis – Tootsie
Daniel Fish – Oklahoma!
Des McAnuff – Ain’t Too Proud
Casey Nicholaw – The Prom

Best Book of a Musical 
Dominique Morisseau – Ain’t Too Proud
Scott Brown & Anthony King – Beetlejuice
Anaïs Mitchell – Hadestown
Chad Beguelin & Bob Martin – The Prom
Robert Horn – Tootsie – WINNER

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Joe Iconis – Be More Chill
Eddie Perfect – Beetlejuice
Anaïs Mitchell – Hadestown – WINNER
Chad Beguelin & Matthew Sklar – The Prom
Adam Guettel – To Kill a Mockingbird
David Yazbek – Tootsie

Best Scenic Design of a Play 
Miriam Buether – To Kill a Mockingbird
Bunny Christie – Ink
Rob Howell – The Ferryman – WINNER
Santo Loquasto – Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Jan Versweyveld – Network

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini – Ain’t Too Proud
Peter England – King Kong
Rachel Hauck – Hadestown – WINNER
Laura Jellinek – Oklahoma!
David Korins – Beetlejuice

Best Costume Design of a Play 
Rob Howell – The Ferryman – WINNER
Toni-Leslie James – Bernhardt/Hamlet
Clint Ramos – Torch Song
Ann Roth – To Kill a Mockingbird
Ann Roth – Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Michael Krass – Hadestown
William Ivey Long – Tootsie
William Ivey Long – Beetlejuice
Bob Mackie – The Cher Show – WINNER
Paul Tazewell – Ain’t Too Proud

Best Lighting Design of a Play 
Neil Austin – Ink – WINNER
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer – Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Peter Mumford – The Ferryman
Jennifer Tipton – To Kill a Mockingbird
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden – Network

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams – The Cher Show
Howell Binkley – Ain’t Too Proud
Bradley King – Hadestown – WINNER
Peter Mumford – King Kong
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini – Beetlejuice

Best Sound Design of a Play 
Adam Cork – Ink
Scott Lehrer – To Kill a Mockingbird
Fitz Patton – Choir Boy – WINNER
Nick Powell – The Ferryman
Eric Seichim – Network

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski – King Kong
Peter Hylenski – Beetlejuice
Steve Canyon Kennedy – Ain’t Too Proud
Drew Levy – Oklahoma!
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz – Hadestown – WINNER

Best Choreography 
Camille A. Brown – Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle – Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones – Tootsie
David Neumann – Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo – Ain’t Too Proud – WINNER

Best Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose – Hadestown – WINNER
Simon Hale – Tootsie
Larry Hochman – Kiss Me, Kate
Daniel Kluger – Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler – Ain’t Too Proud

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.