73rd British Academy Film Awards winners

BAFTA Fellowship
Kathleen Kennedy
Hideo Kojima

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Andy Serkis

Best Film
1917 – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, and Jayne-Ann Tenggren
The Irishman – Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Joker – Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, and Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho and Kwak Sin-ae

Best Director
Sam Mendes – 1917
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Todd Phillips – Joker
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton
Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber
Taron Egerton – Rocketman as Elton John
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose as Rose-Lynn Harlan
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March
Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict XVI
Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa
Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler
Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March
Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil
Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Sharon Tate

Best Original Screenplay
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won – Parasite
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, and Katie Silberman – Booksmart
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Adapted Screenplay
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips and Scott Silver – Joker
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Outstanding British Film
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall, and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, and Linn Waite
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
Rocketman – Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, and Lee Hall
Sorry We Missed You – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, and Paul Laverty
The Two Popes – Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, and Anthony McCarten

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, and Linn Waite (Producers) – Bait
Waad Al-Kateab (Director/Producer) and Edward Watts (Director) – For Sama
Alex Holmes (Director) – Maiden
Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director) – Only You
Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director) – Retablo

Best Cinematography
1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Best Editing
Le Mans ’66 – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Fred Raskin

Best Costume Design
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Judy – Jany Temime
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Best Production Design
1917 – Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
The Irishman – Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková
Joker – Mark Friedberg and Kris Moran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh

Best Makeup and Hair
Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, and Anne Morgan
1917 – Naomi Donne and Tristan Versluis
Joker – Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Barrie Gower, and Tapio Salmi

Best Original Score
Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
1917 – Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best Sound
1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, and Stuart Wilson
Joker – Tod A. Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, and Dean A. Zupancic
Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steve A. Morrow, and Donald Sylvester
Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood

Best Special Visual Effects
1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, and Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame – Matt Aitken, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Ivan Busquets, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Pablo Helman
The Lion King – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, and Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy

Best Film Not in the English Language
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
The Farewell – Lulu Wang and Daniele Melia
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodóvar and Agustín Almodóvar
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Céline Sciamma and Bénédicte Couvreur

Best Documentary
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
American Factory – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller
Diego Maradona – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, and Paul Martin
The Great Hack – Karim Amer and Jehane Noujaim

Best Animated Film
Klaus – Sergio Pablos and Jinko Gotoh
Frozen II – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Richard Phelan, and Paul Kewley
Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley and Mark Nielsen

Best British Short Animation
Grandad Was a Romantic – Maryam Mohajer
In Her Boots – Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat – Naaman Azhari and Lilia Laurel

Best British Short Film
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
Azaar – Myriam Raja and Nathanael Baring
Goldfish – Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, and Laura Dockrill
Kamali – Sasha Rainbow and Rosalind Croad
The Trap – Lena Headey and Anthony Fitzgerald

Best Casting
Joker – Shayna Markowitz
Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel and Francine Maisler
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Victoria Thomas
The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe
The Two Popes – Javier Braier, Barbara Giordani, Nina Gold, Francesco Vedovati, and Gabriel Villegas

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Micheal Ward
Awkwafina
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Jack Lowden

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.