2019 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
WINNER – For Sama
Bait
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Souvenir
Wild Rose

Best Director
WINNER – Waad Al-Khateab & Edward Watts – For Sama
Oliver Hermanus – Moffie
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir
Mark Jenkin – Bait
Asif Kapadia – Diego Maradona

Best Actor
WINNER – Josh O’Connor – Only You as Jake
Sam Adewunmi – The Last Tree as Femi
Tom Burke – The Souvenir as Anthony
Kris Hitchen – Sorry We Missed You as Ricky Turner
Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield as David Copperfield

Best Actress
WINNER – Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose as Rose-Lynn Harlan
Holliday Grainger – Animals as Laura
Sally Hawkins – Eternal Beauty as June
Vicky Knight – Dirty God as Jade

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER – Hugh Laurie – The Personal History of David Copperfield as Mr. Dick
Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind as Trywell Kamkwamba
Edlison Manuel Olbera Núñez – Yuli – The Carlos Acosta Story as Young Carlos Acosta
Peter Mullan – The Vanishing as Thomas Marshall
Bluey Robinson – Dirty God as Naz

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER – Ruthxjiah Bellenea – The Last Tree as Tope
Jessica Barden – Scarborough as Beth
Elizabeth Debicki – Vita and Virginia as Virginia Woolf
Tilda Swinton – The Personal History of David Copperfield as Betsey Trotwood
Julie Walters – Wild Rose as Marion Harlan

Best Screenplay
WINNER – Simon Blackwell & Armando Ianucci – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir
Paul Laverty – Sorry We Missed You
Peter Strickland – In Fabric
Nicole Taylor – Wild Rose

Most Promising Newcomer
WINNER – Sam Adewunmi – The Last Tree
Honor Swinton Byrne – The Souvenir
Vicky Knight – Dirty God
Lorn Macdonald – Beats
Roxanne Scrimshaw – Lynn + Lucy

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
WINNER – Harry Wootliff – Only You
Will Becher and Richard Phelan – A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Fyzal Boulifa – Lynn + Lucy
Daniel Kokotajlo – Boyz in the Wood
Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

Best Debut Screenwriter
WINNER – Emma Jane Unsworth – Animals
Kieran Hurley – Beats
Lisa Owens – Days of the Bagnold Summer
Nicole Taylor – Wild Rose
Harry Wootliff – Only You

Breakthrough Producer
WINNER – Kate Byers and Linn Waite – Bait
Finn Bruce – Tucked
Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor – Blue Story
Becky Read – Three Identical Strangers
Jack Sidey – Moffie

The Discovery Award
WINNER – Children of the Snow Land – Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson and Mark Hakansson
A Bump Along The Way – Shelly Love
Here For Life – Adrian Jackson & Andrea Luka Zimmerman, James Lingwood, Michael Morris and Cressida Day Cunningham, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, David Arthur, Ellie Land
Muscle – Gerard Johnson, Matthew James Wilkinson, Richard Wylie, Ed Barratt
The Street – Zed Nelson

Best Documentary
WINNER – For Sama
Coup 53
Diego Maradona
Seahorse
Tell Me Who I Am

Best British Short Film
WINNER – Anna
Boiling Point
The Devil’s Harmony
Goldfish
Serious Tingz

Best International Independent Film
WINNER – Parasite
Ash Is Purest White
Marriage Story
Monos
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Casting
WINNER – Sarah Crowe- The Personal History of David Copperfield
Shaheen Baig – In Fabric
Shaheen Baig and Aisha Bywaters – The Last Tree
Kahleen Crawford – Wild Rose
Kahleen Crawford and Caroline Stewart – Only You

Best Cinematography
WINNER – Benjamin Kracun – Beats
Ole Bratt Birkeland – Judy
Zac Nicholson – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Jamie D. Ramsay – Moffie
Ari Wegner – In Fabric

Best Costume Design
WINNER – Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Anna Robbins – Wild Rose
Grace Snell – The Souvenir
Jany Temime – Judy
Jo Thompson – In Fabric

Best Editing
WINNER – Chloe Lambourne & Simon McMahon – For Sama
Mick Audsley and Peter Lambert – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Mark Jenkin – Bait
Chris King – Diego Maradona
Helle Le Fevre – The Souvenir

Best Effects
WINNER – Howard Jones – A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Paul Mann – In Fabric
Andy Quinn – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

Best Make Up & Hair Design
WINNER – Jeremy Woodhead – Judy
Morten Jacobsen, Rogier Samuels, Lindelotte Van Der Meer – Dirty God
Karen Hartley-Thomas – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Emma Scott – In Fabric
Jody Williams – Wild Rose

Best Music
WINNER – Jack Arnold – Wild Rose
Nainita Desai – For Sama
Tim Gane – In Fabric
Antônio Pinto – Diego Maradona
JD Twitch, Penelope Trappes and Stephen Hindman – Beats

Best Production Design
WINNER – Cristina Casali – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Stéphane Collonge – The Souvenir
Kave Quinn – Judy
Anne Seibel – The White Crow
Paki Smith – In Fabric

Best Sound
WINNER – Beats – David Bowtle-Mcmillan, Joakim Sundström, Robert Farr
Diego Maradona – Stephen Griffiths, Tim Cavagin, Max Walsh, Andy Shelley
Gwen – Anna My Bertmark, Jonathan Seale, Jules Woods
In Fabric – Martin Pavey
Wild Rose – Lee Walpole, Colin Nicholson, Stuart Hilliker

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.