Winners of the 2019 Black British Theatre Awards

An important addition to the theatre award calendar, the winners of the inaugural Black British Theatre Awards can be found below

Creatives Group

BEST DIRECTOR FOR A PLAY OR MUSICAL
WINNER – Lynette Linton; Sweat: Gielgud Theatre
Roy Alexander Weise; Nine Night: National Theatre
Nancy Medina; The Half God of Rainfall: Kiln Theatre

BEST PRODUCER
WINNER – Tobi Kyeremateng; Babylon Festival: Bush Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER 
SPONSORED BY HARLEQUIN FLOORS
Rachael Nanayonjo; Sleeping Beauty: Theatre Royal Stratford East
Alesandra Seutin; Boy Breaking Glass: Sadlers Wells
WINNER – Shelley Maxwell; Equus: Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST OPERA PRODUCTION
WINNER – Porgy and Bess; ENO: London Coliseum

BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE IN A DANCE PRODUCTION 
SPONSORED BY EQUITY
Carlos Acosta; Don Quixote: Royal Ballet: Royal Opera House
WINNER – Prentice Whitlow; Rite of Spring: Phoenix Dance Theatre: Sadlers Wells
Precious Adams; Manon: English National Ballet: Sadlers Wells

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
Ballet Black; The Suit / Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Barbican Theatre
WINNER – Phoenix Dance Theatre; Rite of Spring: Sadlers Wells
Old Vic and Zoonation; Sylvia: Old Vic 

Recognition Group
(body of work)

LIGHT AND SOUND RECOGNITION AWARD
WINNER – Tony Gayle

SET DESIGN RECOGNITION AWARD 
SPONSORED BY EQUITY
WINNER – Sadeysa Greenaway-Bailey

BOOK AND LYRICS RECOGNITION AWARD
SPONSORED BY NICK HERN BOOKS
Arinzé Kene
Inua Ellams
WINNER – debbie tucker green

MUSICAL DIRECTOR RECOGNITION AWARD
Michael Henry
Sean Green
WINNER – Benjamin Kwasi Burrell

Plays

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
Cherrelle Skeete; King Hedley II: Theatre Royal Stratford East
WINNER – Michelle Greenidge; Nine Night: National Theatre
Martina Laird; King Hedley II: Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
Rakie Ayola: The Half God of Rainfall: Kiln Theatre
WINNER – Gloria Williams: Bullet Hole: Park Theatre
Sharon D Clarke: Death of a Salesman: Young Viv

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
WINNER – Lenny Henry: King Hedley II: Theatre Royal Stratford East
Oosy Ikhile: Sweat: Gielgud Theatre
Sule Rimi: All My Sons: Old Vic

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
Aaron Pierre; King Hedley II: Theatre Royal Stratford East
Kwami Odoom; The Half God of Rainfall: Kiln Theatre
WINNER – Arinzé Kene; Misty: Bush Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION FOR A PLAY
WINNER – The Half God of Rainfall: Kiln Theatre
Small Island: National Theatre
Nine Night: National Theatre

Musicals

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jason Pennycooke; Hamilton: Victoria Palace Theatre
WINNER – Cavin Cornwall; Jesus Christ Superstar: Barbican Theatre
Arun Blair-Mangat; Leave To Remain: Lyric Hammersmith

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
SPONSORED BY & CREATE
WINNER – Layton Williams; Everybody’s Talking About Jamie: Apollo Theatre
Jay Perry; Motown, The Musical: Shaftesbury Theatre
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith; Tina, The Tina Turner Musical: Aldwych Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Madeline Appiah; Tina, The Tina Turner Musical: Aldwych Theatre
Amara Okereke; Les Miserables: Queens Theatre
Kelly Agbowu; Waitress: Adelphi Theatre
WINNER – Beverley Knight; Sylvia: Old Vic 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Sharon D Clarke; Caroline, Or Change: Playhouse Theatre
Rachel John; Hamilton: Victoria Palace Theatre
Maiya Quansah-Breed; Six: Arts Theatre

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
SPONSORED BY HARLEQUIN FLOORS
Tina, The Tina Turner Musical: Aldwych Theatre
WINNER – Hamilton: Victoria Palace Theatre
Motown, The Musical: Shaftesbury Theatre

Achievement Awards

RECENT GRADUATE AWARD 
SPONSORED BY AMTC
WINNER – Amara Okereke; Arts Ed
Maiya Quansah-Breed; Guildford School of Acting

BEST TEACHER OF PERFORMING ARTS AS A SUBJECT 
Dollie Henry; Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
WINNER – Angeline Bell; The Urdang Academy

LIFETIME RECOGNITION AWARD 
SPONSORED BY EQUITY
WINNER – Sharon D Clarke

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.