Full list of 2019 UK Theatre Awards winners

The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide Awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in regional theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. And looking at this list of winners, it was a great day for Sheffield Theatres!

Best New Play
WINNER LIFE OF PI adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti from the novel by Yann Martel – a Sheffield Theatres production
THE WATSONS by Laura Wade – a Chichester Festival Theatre production
ULSTER AMERICAN by David Ireland – a Traverse Theatre Company production at Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Best Musical Production
THE COLOR PURPLE
directed by Tinuke Craig – a Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production
WINNER STANDING AT THE SKY’S EDGE directed by Robert Hastie – a Sheffield Theatres production
WEST SIDE STORY directed by Sarah Frankcom – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Best Play Revival
DEATH OF A SALESMAN
directed by Sarah Frankcom – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
WINNER EQUUS directed by Ned Bennett – an English Touring Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East production
PLENTY directed by Kate Hewitt – a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Show for Children and Young People
WINNER BILLIONAIRE BOY THE MUSICAL
directed by Luke Sheppard – a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production in association with Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
NOUGHTS AND CROSSES directed by Esther Richardson – a Pilot Theatre and Derby Theatre production
TALE TRAIL TO THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS directed by Teresa Heskins – a New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme production

Best Director
Atri Banerjee
for HOBSON’S CHOICE – a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Katie Posner for MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD – a Theatre by the Lake production
WINNER Max Webster for LIFE OF PI – a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Design
WINNER Carolyn Downing, Andrzej Goulding, Tim Hatley and Tim Lutkin for LIFE OF PI – a Sheffield Theatres production

Ti Green for TOUCHING THE VOID – a Royal & Derngate Northampton, Bristol Old Vic, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh and Fuel co-production
Rosanna Vize for THE AUDIENCE a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Best Performance in a Play
Faye Castelow for THE AUDIENCE – a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production
WINNER Hiran Abeysekera for LIFE OF PI – a Sheffield Theatres production
Kudzai Sitima for PRINCESS & THE HUSTLER – an Eclipse Theatre Company, Bristol Old Vic and Hull Truck Theatre production
Mark Gatiss for THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE III – a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Performance in a Musical
Audrey Brisson
for AMÉLIE THE MUSICAL – a Watermill Theatre, Hartshorn–Hook Productions, Selladoor Worldwide and Broadway Asia production
Jenna Russell for THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY – a Menier Chocolate Factory production
WINNER Rebecca Trehearn for SWEET CHARITY – a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Supporting Performance
WINNER Esh Alladi
 for HOBSON’S CHOICE – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Jocasta Almgill for WEST SIDE STORY – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Emmanuel Kojo for OKLAHOMA! – a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Achievement in Dance
Scottee
– for FAT BLOKES, an uplifting collaboration with choreographer Lea Anderson and a gutsy cast
WINNER Scottish Ballet – for the world premiere of Helen Pickett’s outstanding dance-theatre adaptation of THE CRUCIBLE
Yorke Dance Project – for their unique Cohan Collective initiative and distinctive programming

Achievement in Opera
WINNER Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House – for the world premiere of GEORGIANA
Opera North – for TOSCA
Welsh National Opera – for WAR AND PEACE

Digital Innovation
Hull Truck Theatre
WINNER Northern Ballet
Scottish Ballet

Workforce Award sponsored by Integro Entertainment & Sport
Hull Truck Theatre
Mayflower Theatre
WINNER Northern Stage

Excellence in Touring
National Theatre of Scotland
Northern Ballet
WINNER Pilot Theatre

Excellence in Inclusivity
Bush Theatre
WINNER Mercury Theatre
Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Excellence in Arts Education
WINNER Derby Theatre
Oldham Coliseum Theatre
Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre sponsored by Theatre Tokens
New Vic Theatre – Newcastle-under-Lyme
WINNER Storyhouse – Chester
Young Vic – London

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.