2019 British Academy Television Awards nominations

Best Drama Series
Bodyguard (BBC One)
Informer (BBC One)
Killing Eve (BBC One)
Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

Best Mini-Series
A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Kiri (Channel 4)
Mrs Wilson (BBC One)
Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic)

Best Single Drama
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
Care (BBC One)
Killed by My Debt (BBC Three)
Through the Gates (On the Edge)
(Channel 4)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Hollyoaks
(Channel 4)

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose as Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic)
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal as Jeremy Thorpe (BBC One)
Lucian Msamati – Kiri as Tobi Akindele (Channel 4)
Chance Perdomo – Killed by My Debt as Jerome (BBC Three)

Best Actress
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC One)
Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard as Julia Montague (BBC One)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve as Eve Polastri (BBC One)
Ruth Wilson – Mrs Wilson as Alison Wilson (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actor
Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve as Konstantin Vasiliev (BBC One)
Stephen Graham – Save Me as Fabio “Melon” Melonzola (Sky Atlantic)
Alex Jennings – Unforgotten as Tim Finch (ITV)
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal as Norman Josiffe/Norman Scott (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actress
Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal as Marion Thorpe (BBC One)
Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson as Dorothy Wick (BBC One)
Billie Piper – Collateral as Karen Mars (BBC One)
Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve as Carolyn Martens (BBC One)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats as Stath (Channel 4)
Alex MacQueen – Sally4Ever as David (Sky Atlantic)
Peter Mullan – Mum as Michael (BBC Two)
Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9 as Various characters (BBC Two)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Daisy May Cooper – This Country as Kerry Mucklowe (BBC Three)
Julia Davis – Sally4Ever as Emma (Sky Atlantic)
Jessica Hynes – There She Goes as Emily Yates (BBC Four)
Lesley Manville – Mum as Cathy Bradshaw (BBC Two)

Best Scripted Comedy
Derry Girls (Channel 4)
Mum (BBC Two)
Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic)
Stath Lets Flats
(Channel 4)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
A League of Their Own (Sky One)
Would I Lie to You?
(BBC One)

Best Entertainment Performance
Ant & Dec – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Lee Mack – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)
David Mitchell – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)
Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

Lew Grade Award for Entertainment Programme
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show
(BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Best Factual Series or Strand
24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
Life and Death Row : The Mass Execution (BBC Three)
Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two)
Prison
(Channel 4)

Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual
Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC Four)
Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)
Suffragettes with Lucy Worsley (BBC One)
Superkids: Breaking Away from Care
(Channel 4)

Robert Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)
Gun No. 6 (BBC Two)
My Dad, The Peace Deal and Me
(BBC One)
School for Stammers (ITV)

Best Feature
Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)
Mortimer & Whitehouse : Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One)

Best Reality and Constructed Factual
Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)
I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
Old Peoples’ Home for 4 Year Olds
(Channel 4)
The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night (ITV)

Best Live Event
Open Heart Surgery: Live (Channel 5)
Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)
The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Megan Markle
(BBC One)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)

Best News Coverage
Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons (Newsnight) (BBC Two)
Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4)
Good Morning Britain: On the Knife Edge
(ITV)
Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle (ITV)

Best Current Affairs
Football’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera Investigations) (Channel 4)
Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs (Exposure) (ITV)
Massacre at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)
Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Dispatches) (Channel 4)

Best Sport
2018 Six Nations: Scotland v/s England (BBC One)
2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v/s Sweden (BBC One)
England’s Test Cricket – Cook’s Farewell (Sky Sports)
Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Best Short Form Programme
Bovril Pam (Snatches: Moments from 100 Years of Women’s Lives) (BBC Four)
The Mind of Herbert Clunkerdunk (BBC iPlayer)
Missed Call (Real Stories)
Wondergate
(BBC iPlayer)

Best International Programme
54 Hours : The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis (BBC Four)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Channel 4/Hulu)
Reporting Trump’s First Year : The Fourth Estate (Storyville) (BBC Two)
Succession (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Virgin TV’s Must-See Moment
Bodyguard – “Julia Montague assassinated” (BBC One)
Coronation Street – “Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor” (ITV)
Doctor Who – “Rosa Parks, the Doctor and her companions make sure historical moments remain” (BBC One)
Killing Eve – “Eve stabs Villanelle” (BBC One)
Peter Kay’s Car Share – “The Finale” (BBC One)
Queer Eye – “Tom completes his transformation” (Netflix)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.