BBC Audio Drama Awards 2019 finalists

Best Original Single Drama
19 Weeks by Emily Steel, produced/directed by Helen Perry for BBC Radio 4
The Chosen One written and directed by Avi Garvi, produced by Nadir Khan and John Dryden, Goldhawk Productions for BBC Radio 4
County Lines by Amelia Bullmore, produced/directed by Mary Peate for BBC Radio 4

Best Original Series or Serial
Stone by Martin Jameson, Richard Monks, Cath Staincliffe, Alex Ganley, Vivienne Harvey, produced/directed by Nadia Molinari and Gary Brown for BBC Radio 4
Tommies by Avin Shah, directed by Jonquil Panting, produced by David Hunter, Jonquil Panting and Jonathan Ruffle for BBC Radio 4
The Truth about Hawaii by Oliver Emanuel, produced/directed by Kirsty Williams for BBC Radio 4

Best Adaptation
Das Kapital by Karl Marx, adapted by Sarah Woods, produced/directed by James Robinson for BBC Radio 4
Love Henry James: The Turn of the Screw by Henry James, adapted by Linda Marshall Griffiths, produced/directed by Nadia Molinari for BBC Radio 4
A Tale of Two Cities: Aleppo and London by Charles Dickens, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, directed by Polly Thomas, produced by Gill Parry and Emma Hearn, Goldhawk Productions for BBC Radio 4

Best Actor
Liam Brennan, Five Days Which Changed Everything, directed by Kirsty Williams for BBC Radio 4
Jasper Britton, A Month of Maureen – Three Journeys, directed by Marion Nancarrow for BBC Radio 4
David Threlfall, Spike and the Elfin Oak, directed by Gemma Jenkins for BBC Radio 4

Best Actress
Sudha Bhuchar, My Son the Doctor, directed by Jonquil Panting for BBC Radio 4
Eve Myles, 19 Weeks, directed by Helen Perry for BBC Radio 4
Sydney Wade, D for Dexter, directed by Mary Ward-Lowery for BBC Radio 4

Best Director
Steve Bond and Judith Kampfner, Shadowbahn, a Corporation for Independent Media production for BBC Radio 4
Abigail le Fleming, The Effect, for BBC Radio 3
Peter Kavanagh, The Wild Duck, for BBC Radio 3

Best Debut Performance
Karlo Diaz, The Beast, directed by Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond, an Afonica production for BBC Radio 4
Daisy Head, Love Henry James: the Golden Bowl, directed by Nadia Molinari for BBC Radio 4
Georgia Scholes, Billy Homeless Dies at the End, directed by Boz Temple-Morris, a Holy Mountain production for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Sound
The Beast, sound by Steve Bond, produced/directed by Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond, an Afonica production for BBC Radio 4
Love Henry James: the Turn of the Screw, sound by Steve Brooke and John Benton, produced/directed by Nadia Molinari for BBC Radio 4
Unmade Movies: Dennis Potter’s The White Hotel, sound by Wilfredo Acosta, directed by Jon Amiel, produced by Laurence Bowen and Peter Ettedgui, a Dancing Ledge production by BBC Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy (Longform)
Bridget Christie’s Utopia by Bridget Christie, produced by Simon Nicholls and Alison Vernon-Smith, a BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4
Rob Newman’s Total Eclipse of Descartes by Rob Newman, produced by John Whitehall, Hat Trick Productions for BBC Radio 4
Tim Key’s Late-Night Poetry Programme by Tim Key, produced by James Robinson for BBC Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy (Sketch Show)
Agendum by Jason Hazeley and Joel Morris, produced by David Tyler, a Pozzitive production for BBC Radio 4
Dead Ringers by Nev Fountain, Tom Jamieson, Laurence Howarth, Ed Amsden, Tom Coles, Sarah Campbell, James Bugg, Max Davis, Sarah Gibbs, Alex Hardy, Laura Major and Lewis Cook, produced by Bill Dare, a BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4
John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme by John Finnemore, produced by Ed Morrish, a BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4

Best Podcast or Online Audio Drama
ATA Girl by Gemma Page, Victoria Saxton, Helen Goldwyn and Jane Slavin, directed by Louise Jameson, produced by Helen Goldwyn, Big Finish Productions
Red Moon written, directed and produced by Robert Valentine, The Wireless Theatre Company
Tracks: Strata by Matthew Broughton, produced/directed by James Robinson for BBC Radio 4

Best European Drama
The Confession by Fyodor Dostoevsky, adapted by Doina Papp, produced/directed by Ilinca Stihi, Radio Romania
Munch and Munch – Diptych written and directed by Jasna Mesarić, produced by Katja Šimunić, HRT Croatian Radio
Wrapped by Tracy Martin, produced/directed by Kevin Reynolds, RTÉ Ireland

Imison Award Finalists
Ian Billings for Spike and the Elfin Oak, produced by Gemma Jenkins for BBC Radio 4
Carl Cattermole for Double Bubble, produced by Andrew Wilkie, National Prison Radio
Lulu Raczka for Of a Lifetime, produced by Polly Thomas and Eloise Whitmore, Naked Productions for BBC Radio 3

Tinniswood Award Finalists
Oliver Emanuel for When the Pips Stop, produced by Kirsty Williams for BBC Radio 4
Vivienne Harvey for Playing Dead, produced by Nadia Molinari for BBC Radio 4
Martyn Wade for Holbein’s Skull, produced by Tracey Neale for BBC Radio 4

Each category is judged by a team of industry experts including Ruth Jones, Indira Varma, Paul Schlesinger, Nina Wadia, Neil Dudgeon, Danny Sapani and Arthur Darvill. 

The BBC Audio Drama Awards cover audio dramas first broadcast in English in the UK between 1 October 2017 and 31 October 2018 – or first uploaded/published for free listening online from the UK during the same period.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.