2019 What’s On Stage Award nominations

As we move towards the year end, so award season gets into full swing and What’s On Stage have now revealed their nominations celebrating everyone who works in theatre apart from sound designers and musical directors. As ever, these awards tend to work around which fanbase can weaponise the strongest and so there’s lots of love for shows which might not necessarily be troubling many other shortlists…

Still, am liking the recognition for Milly Thomas and Dust, Es Devlin’s luminous set work for Girls & Boys, and Six and The Grinning Man getting into the cast recording category (though can’t quite work out how Come From Away fits into there as well…). And it’s a bit sad that the way their eligibility period works means that Hamilton comes up against Company, making the supporting actress/actor categories ridiculously difficult to choose between.

You can vote here until 31st January, and winners will be announced on 3rd March.

Best Actor in a Play sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian
Aidan Turner, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Arinzé Kene, Misty
Colin Morgan, Translations
Kyle Soller, The Inheritance
Mark Gatiss, The Madness of George III

Best Actress in a Play
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Charlie Murphy, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Katherine Parkinson, Home, I’m Darling
Patsy Ferran, Summer and Smoke
Sophie Okonedo, Antony and Cleopatra

Best Actor in a Musical sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms
Giles Terera, Hamilton
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Jamael Westman, Hamilton
Jamie Muscato, Heathers the Musical
Rob Houchen, Eugenius!

Best Actress in a Musical sponsored by Café de Paris
Adrienne Warren, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Carrie Hope Fletcher, Heathers the Musical
Laura Baldwin, Eugenius!
Rachelle Ann Go, Hamilton
Rosalie Craig, Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Adetomiwa Edun, Translations
Adrian Scarborough, The Madness of George III
Andrew Burnap, The Inheritance
Chris Walley, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Paul Hilton, The Inheritance

Best Supporting Actress in a Play sponsored by Tonic Theatre
Debra Gillett, The Madness of George III
Michelle Fairley, Julius Caesar
Michelle Fox, Translations
Sian Thomas, Home, I’m Darling
Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Cleve September, Hamilton
Daniel Buckley, Eugenius!
Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
Jonathan Bailey, Company
Richard Fleeshman, Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical sponsored by Newman Displays
Christine Allado, Hamilton
Jodie Steele, Heathers the Musical
Patti LuPone, Company
Rachel John, Hamilton
Vicky Vox, Little Shop of Horrors

Best New Play sponsored by JHI Marketing
Dust, by Milly Thomas
Girls & Boys, by Dennis Kelly
The Inheritance, by Matthew Lopez
The Jungle, by Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson
Misty, by Arinzé Kene

Best New Musical sponsored by The Hospital Club
Eugenius!
Heathers the Musical
Hamilton
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Six

Best Play Revival
Summer and Smoke
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
The Madness of George III
Translations
The York Realist

Best Musical Revival sponsored by R&H Theatricals
Chess
Company
The King & I
Little Shop of Horrors
Me and My Girl

Best Direction
Andy Fickman, Heathers the Musical
Marianne Elliott, Company
Michael Grandage, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
Drew McOnie, Strictly Ballroom
Liam Steel, Company
Lizzi Gee, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Costume Design
Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom
Catherine Zuber, The King & I
Gabriella Slade, Six
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Set Design
Bunny Christie, Company
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Rae Smith, Translations
Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Lighting Design sponsored by White Light
Ben Cracknell, Heathers the Musical
Howard Hudson, Little Shop of Horrors
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Neil Austin, Company
Tim Deiling, Six

Best Video Design sponsored by PRG XL Video
Daniel Denton, Misty
Dick Straker, A Monster Calls
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Nina Dunn, The Assassination of Katie Hopkins
Terry Scruby, Chess

Best Off-West End Production sponsored by Les Misérables
Dust
Eugenius!
Misty
The Rink
Six

Best Regional Production sponsored by MTI Europe
Death of a Salesman
The Madness of George III
Memoirs of an Asian Football Casual
Romeo and Juliet
Spring Awakening

Best Original Cast Recording
Bat Out of Hell
Come From Away
Everybody’s Talking about Jamie
The Grinning Man
Six

Best Show Poster
The Inheritance
The Jungle
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Little Shop of Horrors
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best West End Show sponsored by Joe Allen
Bat Out of Hell
Everybody’s Talking about Jamie
Kinky Boots
Les Misérables
Wicked

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.