Full list of 2018 UK Theatre Awards winners

The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide Awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in regional theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland and they have just announced the winners for the 2018 awards, which include a well-deserved Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre for Maxine Peake – take a look at her acceptance speech here. 

Best New Play
WINNER – THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES by Kendall Feaver, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
BLACK MEN WALKING by Testament, an Eclipse Theatre Company and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production
GUT by Frances Poet, a Traverse Theatre Company in association with National Theatre of Scotland production
HOME, I’M DARLING by Laura Wade, a Theatr Clwyd and National Theatre co-production

Best Musical Production
WINNER – THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS directed by James Grieve, a Theatr Clwyd production
MISS LITTLEWOOD directed by Erica Whyman, a Royal Shakespeare Company production
PIECES OF STRING directed by Ryan McBryde, a Mercury Theatre Colchester and TBO co-production
SUMMER HOLIDAY directed by Elizabeth Newman & Ben Occhipinti, an Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

Best Touring Production
HOT BROWN HONEY directed by Lisa Fa’alafi and Busty Beatz, a Briefs Factory production
THE LAST SHIP directed by Lorne Campbell, a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production
LOVE FROM A STRANGER directed by Lucy Bailey, a Fiery Angel in association with Royal & Derngate, Northampton production
WINNER – THREE SISTERS, a RashDash and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

Best Show for Children and Young People
WINNER – THE LITTLE MERMAID directed by Emma Earle and Cameron Carver, a The Egg – Theatre Royal Bath and Pins and Needles co-production
THE SECRET SEVEN directed by Alex Clifton, a Storyhouse production
THE THREE MUSKETEERS directed by Sarah Punshon, a The Dukes production

Best Director
WINNER – Sarah Frankcom for OUR TOWN, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Emma Jordan for LOVERS: WINNERS AND LOSERS, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast production
Kimberley Sykes for DIDO, QUEEN OF CARTHAGE, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

Best Design
59 Productions for THE SHADOW FACTORY, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production
Jess Curtis for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, a Storyhouse production
WINNER – Morgan Large for WONDERLAND, a Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company production

Best Performance in a Play
WINNER – Denise Black for THE CHERRY ORCHARD, a Sherman Theatre production
Jasper Britton for JERUSALEM, a Watermill Theatre production
Norah Lopez Holden for THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Golda Rosheuvel for OTHELLO, an Everyman Theatre production

Best Performance in a Musical
Seiriol Davies for HOW TO WIN AGAINST HISTORY, an Áine Flanagan Productions, Seiriol Davies and Young Vic co-production
Frances McNamee for THE LAST SHIP, a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production
WINNER – Ashley Zhangazha for GUYS AND DOLLS, a Royal Exchange Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company co-production

Best Supporting Performance
Jonathan Broadbent, Andrew Langtree and Max Parker for THE WIZARD OF OZ, a Sheffield Theatres production
WINNER – Gemma Dobson for RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO, a Royal Court, Out of Joint and Octagon Theatre, Bolton production
Jean St Clair for THE MEETING, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Achievement in Dance
Ballet Black for Cathy Marston’s THE SUIT, perfectly paired with Arthur Pita’s A DREAM WITHIN A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
National Dance Company Wales for Marcos Morau’s exceptionally artful TUNDRA
WINNER – Northern Ballet for its bold and varied programming, particularly THE LITTLE MERMAID and its Kenneth MacMillan tribute

Achievement in Opera
Stephen Barlow for the Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House, in particular the production of ALZIRA
WINNER – David Pountney and Tomáš Hanus for their artistic leadership of Welsh National Opera
Stuart Stratford for his adventurous programming at Scottish Opera

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre
Northern Ballet
Nuffield Southampton Theatres
WINNER – Scottish Ballet

Theatre Employee of the Year sponsored by Integro in Association with Chubb
Angela Nandi – Vivacity Key Theatre
WINNER – Clare Lindsay – Watermill Theatre
Louie Ingham – Northern Stage

Promotion of Diversity
WINNER – Birmingham Repertory Theatre
National Theatre of Scotland
Northern Ballet

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development
Nuffield Southampton Theatres
WINNER – The Old Vic
Phoenix Dance Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.