2018 British Academy Television Awards winners

Best Drama Series
Peaky Blinders (BBC Two)
Line of Duty (BBC One)
The Crown (Netflix)
The End of the F***ing World (All 4)

Best Mini-Series
Three Girls (BBC One)
Howards End (BBC One)
The Moorside (BBC One)
The State (Channel 4)

Best Single Drama
Murdered for Being Different (BBC Three)
Against the Law (BBC Two)
Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) (Netflix)
King Charles III (BBC Two)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Actor
Sean Bean – Broken as Father Michael Kerrigan (BBC One)
Joe Cole – Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) as Frank (Netflix)
Tim Pigott-Smith – King Charles III as King Charles III (BBC Two)
Jack Rowan – Born to Kill as Sam Woodford (Channel 4)

Best Actress
Molly Windsor – Three Girls as Holly Winshaw (BBC One)
Claire Foy – The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II (Netflix)
Sinead Keenan – Little Boy Blue as Melanie Jones (ITV)
Thandie Newton – Line of Duty as Detective Chief Inspector Roseanne “Roz” Huntley (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actor
Brían F. O’Byrne – Little Boy Blue as Steve Jones (ITV)
Adrian Dunbar – Line of Duty as Superintendent Ted Hastings (BBC One)
Anupam Kher – The Boy With The Topknot as Sathnam’s Father (BBC Two)
Jimmi Simpson – USS Callister (Black Mirror) as James Walton (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown as Princess Margaret (Netflix)
Anna Friel – Broken as Christina Fitzsimmons (BBC One)
Julie Hesmondhalgh – Broadchurch as Trish Winterman (ITV)
Liv Hill – Three Girls as Ruby Bowen (BBC One)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Toby Jones – Detectorists as Lance Stater (BBC Four)
Rob Brydon – The Trip to Spain as himself (Sky Atlantic)
Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing as Chabuddy G/Charlie (BBC Three)
Samson Kayo – Famalam as Various Characters (BBC Two)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Daisy May Cooper – This Country as Kerry Mucklowe (BBC Three)
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share as Kayleigh Kitson (BBC Two)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe as Sharon Morris (Channel 4)
Anna Maxwell Martin – Motherland as Julia (BBC Two)

Best Scripted Comedy
This Country (BBC Three)
Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Chewing Gum (E4)
Timewasters (ITV2)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Murder in Successville (BBC Three)
Taskmaster (Dave)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

Best Entertainment Performance
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
Sandi Toksvig – QI (BBC Two)

Lew Grade Award for Entertainment Programme
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
The Voice UK (ITV)

Best Factual Series or Strand
Ambulance (BBC One)
Catching a Killer (BBC Two)
Drugsland (BBC Three)
Hospital (BBC Two)

Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual
Basquiat: Rage to Riches (BBC Two)
Blitz: the Bombs That Changed Britain (BBC Two)
Blue Planet II (BBC One)
Elizabeth I’s Secret Agents (BBC Two)

Robert Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad (BBC One)
Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me (BBC Two)
Louis Theroux, Talking to Anorexia (BBC Two)
One Deadly Weekend in America (BBC Three)

Best Feature
Cruising with Jane McDonald (Channel 5)
Antiques Roadshow (BBC One)
No More Boys And Girls: Can Our Kids Go Gender Free? (BBC Two)
The Secret Life of the Zoo (Channel 4)

Best Reality and Constructed Factual
Love Island (ITV2)
Celebrity Hunted (Channel 4)
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds (Channel 4)
The Real Full Monty (ITV)

Best Live Event
World War One Remembered: Passchendaele (BBC Two)
ITV News Election 2017 Live: the Results (ITV)
One Love Manchester (BBC One)
Wild Alaska Live (BBC One)

Best News Coverage
Sky News: The Rohingya Crisis (Sky News)
Sky News: The Battle for Mosul (Sky News)
Channel 4 News: The Grenfell Tower Fire (Channel 4)
ITV News at Ten: The Grenfell Tower Fire (ITV)

Best Current Affairs
Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets – Panorama (BBC One)
Raped : My Story (Channel 5)
Syria’s Disappeared: the Case against Assad – Dispatches (Channel 4)
White Right: Meeting the Enemy – Exposure (ITV)

Best Sport
The Grand National (ITV)
Anthony Joshua vs. Wladimir Klitschko (Sky Sports Box Office)
Six Nations: Wales v. England (BBC One)
UEFA Women’s Euro Semi-final – England V Netherlands (Channel 4)

Best Short Form Programme
Morgana Robinson’s Summer (Sky Arts)
Britain’s Forgotten Men (BBC Three)
Eating with My Ex (BBC Three)
Pls Like (BBC Three)

Best International Programme
The Handmaid’s Tale (MGM)/(Channel 4)
Big Little Lies (HBO)/(Sky Atlantic)
Feud: Bette and Joan (Fox 21 Television Studios)/(BBC Two)
The Vietnam War (Florentine Films)/(BBC Four)

Virgin TV’s Must-See Moment
Blue Planet II – “Mother Pilot Whale Grieves”
Doctor Who
– “The Thirteenth Doctor Revealed”
Game of Thrones – “Viserion is Killed by the Night King”
Line of Duty – “Huntley’s Narrow Escape”
Love Island – “Stormzy Makes a Surprise Appearance”
One Love Manchester – “Ariana Grande Sings ‘One Last Time’”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.