London Film Critics Circle Awards 2017 nominees

Film of the Year
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
God’s Own Country
Lady Bird
Loveless
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

British/Irish Film of the Year
Dunkirk
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Foreign Language Film of the Year
Aquarius
Elle
The Handmaiden

Loveless
Raw

Documentary of the Year
78/52
Human Flow
I Am Not Your Negro
Jane

The Work

Director of the Year
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Screenwriter of the Year
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out

Actor of the Year
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Actress of the Year
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth

Supporting Actor of the Year
Willem Dafoe –The Florida Project
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Supporting Actress of the Year
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

British/Irish Actor of the Year
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Colin Farrell – The Killing of a Sacred Deer / The Beguiled
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Josh O’Connor – God’s Own Country
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour / The Space Between Us

British/Irish Actress of the Year
Emily Beecham – Daphne
Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul / Murder on the Orient Express
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water / Maudie / Paddington 2
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird / Loving Vincent

Young British/Irish Performer of the Year
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
Tom Holland – The Lost City of Z / Spider-Man: Homecoming
Noah Jupe – Suburbicon / Wonder / The Man with the Iron Heart
Dafne Keen – Logan
Fionn Whitehead – Dunkirk

Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker
Alice Birch – Lady Macbeth
Simon Farnaby – Paddington 2 / Mindhorn
Francis Lee – God’s Own Country
Rungano Nyoni – I Am Not a Witch
William Oldroyd – Lady Macbeth

British/Irish Short Film
The Cloud of Unknowing – Mike Hannon
The Dog and the Elephant – Mike Sharpe
Tuesday – Charlotte Wells
We Love Moses – Dionne Edwards
Your Mother and I – Anna Maguire

Technical Achievement
Baby Driver – Darrin Prescott, stunts
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, production design
Dunkirk
– Hans Zimmer, music
God’s Own Country – Joshua James Richards, cinematography
Lady Macbeth – Holly Waddington, costumes
The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji, cinematography
The Love Witch – Emma Willis, hair & makeup
Paddington 2 – Pablo Grillo, visual effects
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges, costumes
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, visual effects

Dilys Powell Award
Kate Winslet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.