2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards – Winners’ list

Best Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Andrew Polec, Bat Out of Hell, London Coliseum
WINNER – John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Crucible
John Partridge, La Cage Aux Folles, UK Tour
Jon Robyns, The Wedding Singer, UK Tour
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, King’s Cross Theatre
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris, Dominion Theatre

Best Actor in a New Production of a Play
WINNER – Andrew Scott, Hamlet, Almeida Theatre
Arinzé Kene, One Night in Miami…, Donmar Warehouse
Brendan Cowell, Life of Galileo, Young Vic
Conleth Hill, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Harold Pinter Theatre
Lucian Msamati, Amadeus, National Theatre
Nicholas Woodeson, Death of a Salesman, UK Tour

Best Actress in a New Production of a Musical
WINNER – Amber Riley, Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre
Carrie Hope Fletcher, The Addams Family, UK Tour
Christina Bennington, Bat Out of Hell, London Coliseum
Emma Hatton, Evita, Phoenix Theatre
Erin Doherty, Junkyard, Bristol Old Vic
Ria Jones, Sunset Boulevard, UK Tour

Best Actress in a New Production of a Play
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Wyndham’s Theatre
Imelda Staunton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Harold Pinter Theatre
Maxine Peake, A Streetcar Named Desire, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
Rona Morison, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Southwark Playhouse
WINNER – Shirley Henderson, Girl from the North Country, Old Vic
Tanya Moodie, Trouble in Mind, Ustinov Studio, Bath

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Adam J. Bernard, Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre
Cornell S. John, The Life, Southwark Playhouse
Dex Lee, The Wild Party, The Other Palace
Haydn Oakley, An American in Paris, Dominion Theatre
WINNER – Layton Williams, Rent, UK Tour
Ray Quinn, The Wedding Singer, UK Tour

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink, Almeida Theatre
WINNER – Colm Meaney, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Apollo Theatre
Jonathan Cullen, Trouble in Mind, Ustinov Studio, Bath
David Haig, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Old Vic
Niall Ashdown, Tristan & Yseult, Shakespeare’s Globe
Philip Arditti, Oslo, National Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Musical
WINNER – Ibinabo Jack, Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre
Jennifer Saayeng, Ragtime, Charing Cross Theatre
Josie Walker, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Crucible
Lizzy Connolly, On the Town, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus, King’s Cross Theatre
Tracie Bennett, Follies, National Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Play
Juliet Stevenson, Hamlet, Almeida Theatre
Kate O’Flynn, The Glass Menagerie, Duke of York’s Theatre
Katy Stephens, Othello, Bristol Tobacco Factory
Laura Carmichael, Apologia, Trafalgar Studios
Sheila Atim, Girl from the North Country, Old Vic
WINNER – Tamsin Greig, Twelfth Night, National Theatre

Best Acting Ensemble in a New Production of a Play or Musical
Follies, National Theatre
Roman Tragedies, Barbican
WINNER – School of Rock, New London Theatre
The Ferryman, Gielgud Theatre
The Hunting of the Snark, Vaudeville Theatre
Wonderland, UK Tour

Best Choreography of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Aletta Collins, Sweet Charity, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
Drew McOnie, On the Town, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Lee Proud, Rent, UK Tour
WINNER – Randy Skinner, 42nd Street, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Rebecca Howell, She Loves Me, Menier Chocolate Factory
Tom Jackson Greaves, Fiddler on the Roof, Liverpool Everyman Theatre

Best Costume Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Gary McCann, La Cage Aux Folles, UK Tour
Gregg Barnes, Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre
Hannah Clark, Queen Anne, Theatre Royal Haymarket
Peter McKintosh, On the Town, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Roger Kirk, 42nd Street, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
WINNER – Vicki Mortimer, Follies, National Theatre

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
Casey Nicholaw, Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre
WINNER – Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris, Dominion Theatre
Daniel Evans, Fiddler on the Roof, Chichester Festival Theatre
Dominic Cooke, Follies, National Theatre
Jonathan Butterell, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Crucible
Matthew White, She Loves Me, Menier Chocolate Factory

Best Direction of a New Production of a Play
Katie Mitchell, Anatomy of a Suicide, Royal Court
Maria Aberg, Doctor Faustus, Swan Theatre
Ned Bennett, An Octoroon, Orange Tree Theatre
Patrick Marber, Travesties, Apollo Theatre
Polly Findlay, Ghosts, HOME, Manchester
WINNER – Sam Mendes, The Ferryman, Gielgud Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
David Hersey, Fiddler on the Roof, Chichester Festival Theatre
Jackie Shemesh, Mary Stuart, Almeida Theatre
Mark Henderson, Girl from the North Country, Old Vic
WINNER – Natasha Katz, An American in Paris, Dominion Theatre
Oliver Fenwick, Right Now, Ustinov Studio, Bath
Paule Constable, Angels in America, National Theatre

Best Sound Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Adam Cork, Travesties, Apollo Theatre
Ben and Max Ringham, Pygmalion, West Yorkshire Playhouse
WINNER – Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell, London Coliseum
Pete Malkin, The Kid Stays in the Picture, Royal Court
Tom Gibbons, The Red Barn, National Theatre
Tony Gayle, Lazarus, King’s Cross Theatre

Best Set Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Alex Lowde, Pygmalion, West Yorkshire Playhouse
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris, Dominion Theatre
WINNER – Bunny Christie, Ink, Almeida Theatre
Frankie Bradshaw, Orca, Southwark Playhouse
Jan Versweyveld, Lazarus, King’s Cross Theatre
Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton, City of Glass, Lyric Hammersmith/HOME, Manchester

Best New Production of a Play
WINNER – Angels in America, National Theatre
Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy, King’s Cross Theatre
Late Company, Finborough Theatre
Oil, Almeida Theatre
The Children, Royal Court
The Ferryman, Gielgud Theatre

Best New Production of a Musical
42nd Street, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
An American in Paris, Dominion Theatre
Bat Out of Hell, London Coliseum
Caroline, or Change, Chichester Festival Theatre
WINNER – Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre
Follies, National Theatre

Best New Regional or Touring Production
North by Northwest, Theatre Royal, Bath
WINNER – Rent, UK Tour
Miss Saigon, UK Tour
Tommy, UK Tour
The Addams Family, UK Tour
The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic

Outstanding Achievement in a New Dance Production
Blak Whyte Gray, Boy Blue Entertainment, Barbican
WINNER – Casanova, Kenneth Tindall/Northern Ballet, UK Tour
Giselle, Akram Khan/English National Ballet, UK Tour
Mayerling, Royal Ballet, Royal Opera House
Stepmother/Stepfather, Arthur Pita/HeadSpaceDance, UK Tour
The Red Shoes, Matthew Bourne/New Adventures, UK Tour

Outstanding Achievement in a New Opera Production
Don Giovanni, Opera Holland Park
Khovanshchina, Welsh National Opera, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
L’Orfeo, Colston Hall, Bristol
Pelléas and Mélisande, Scottish Opera, Theatre Royal Glasgow
WINNER – The Winter’s Tale, English National Opera, London Coliseum
Turandot, Opera North, UK Tour

Best Long-running West End Show
Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre
Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre
Mamma Mia!, Novello Theatre
Matilda, Cambridge Theatre
The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre
WINNER – Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Female)
Alice Fearn, Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre
Carley Stenson, Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre
Celinde Schoenmaker, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre
Leanne Robinson, The Book of Mormon, Prince of Wales Theatre
WINNER – Rakie Ayola, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Palace Theatre
Verity Rushworth, Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Male)
Ben Forster, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre
WINNER – Killian Donnelly, Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre
KJ Hippensteel, The Book of Mormon, Prince of Wales Theatre
Matthew Croke, Aladdin, Prince Edward Theatre
Nick Afoa, The Lion King, Lyceum Theatre
Samuel Blenkin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Palace Theatre

Best Performance By An Understudy/Alternate in Any Play or Musical
Caroline Deverill, Mamma Mia!, Novello Theatre
Christina Modestou, Rent, UK Tour
Jamie Birkett, The Play That Goes Wrong, Duchess Theatre
Jordan Fox, Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre
Marisha Wallace, Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre
WINNER – Shaq Taylor, Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.