2017 British Independent Film Awards nominations

Best British Independent Film
God’s Own Country
The Death of Stalin
I Am Not a Witch
Lady Macbeth
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Rungano Nyoni – I Am Not a Witch
Armando Iannucci – The Death of Stalin
Francis Lee – God’s Own Country
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
William Oldroyd – Lady Macbeth

Best Actress
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth
Emily Beecham – Daphne
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margaret Mulubwa – I Am Not a Witch
Ruth Wilson – Dark River

Best Actor
Josh O’Connor – God’s Own Country
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Paddy Considine – Journeyman
Johnny Harris – Jawbone
Alec Secareanu – God’s Own Country

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson – The Party
Naomi Ackie – Lady Macbeth
Kelly Macdonald – Goodbye Christopher Robin
Andrea Riseborough – The Death of Stalin
Julie Walters – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Supporting Actor
Simon Russell Beale – The Death of Stalin
Steve Buscemi – The Death of Stalin
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ian Hart – God’s Own Country
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Most Promising Newcomer
Naomi Ackie – Lady Macbeth
Harry Gilby – Just Charlie
Cosmo Jarvis – Lady Macbeth
Harry Michell – Chubby Funny
Lily Newmark – Pin Cushion

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)
Rungano Nyoni – I Am Not a Witch
Deborah Haywood – Pin Cushion
Francis Lee – God’s Own Country
Thomas Napper – Jawbone
William Oldroyd – Lady Macbeth

Best Debut Screenwriter
God’s Own Country – Francis Lee
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni
Jawbone – Johnny Harris
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch
Their Finest – Gaby Chiappe

Breakthrough Producer
I Am Not a Witch – Emily Morgan
Bad Day for the Cut – Brendan Mullin and Katy Jackson
God’s Own Country – Jack Tarling and Manon Ardisson
Lady Macbeth – Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Pin Cushion – Gavin Humphries

Best Screenplay
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch
The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin
God’s Own Country – Francis Lee
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Documentary
Almost Heaven
Half Way
Kingdom of Us
Uncle Howard
Williams

Best Foreign Independent Film
Get Out
The Florida Project
I Am Not Your Negro
Loveless
The Square

Discovery Award
In Another Life
Even When I Fall
Halfway
Isolani
My Pure Land

Best Casting
The Death of Stalin – Sarah Crowe
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Debbie McWilliams
God’s Own Country – Shaheen Baig and Layla Merrick-Wolf
Lady Macbeth – Shaheen Baig
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Sarah Halley Finn

Best Cinematography
Lady Macbeth – Ari Wegner
I Am Not a Witch – David Gallego
Jawbone – Tat Radcliffe
Leaning Into the Wind – Thomas Riedelsheimer
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Best Costume Design
Lady Macbeth – Holly Waddington
The Death of Stalin – Suzie Harman
How to Talk to Girls at Parties – Sandy Powell
I Am Not a Witch – Holly Rebecca
My Cousin Rachel – Dinah Collin

Best Editing
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory
The Death of Stalin – Peter Lambert
Jawbone – David Charap
Us and Them – Joe Martin
Williams – Johnny Burke

Best Make-up and Hair Design
The Death of Stalin – Nicole Stafford
Breathe – Jan Sewell
I Am Not a Witch – Julene Paton
Journeyman – Nadia Stacey
Lady Macbeth – Sian Wilson

Best Music
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
The Death of Stalin – Christopher Willis
I Am Not a Witch – Matt Kelly
Jawbone – Paul Weller
Leaning Into the Wind – Fred Frith

Best Production Design
The Death of Stalin – Cristina Casali
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Eve Stewart
Final Portrait – James Merifield
I Am Not a Witch – Nathan Parker
Lady Macbeth – Jacqueline Abrahams

Best Sound
God’s Own Country – Anna Bertmark
Breathe – Sound team
I Am Not a Witch – Maiken Hansen
Jawbone – Andy Shelley and Steve Griffiths
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri РJoakim Sundstr̦m

Best Effects
The Ritual – Nick Allder and Ben White
The Death of Stalin – Effects team
Double Date – Dan Martin
Journeyman – Luke Dodd
Their Finest – Chris Reynolds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.