70th British Academy Film Awards nominations

BAFTA Fellowship
Mel Brooks

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Curzon

Best Film
Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, and Aaron Ryder
I, Daniel Blake – Rebecca O’Brien
La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
Manchester by the Sea – Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, and Kevin J. Walsh
Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Adele Romanski

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals as Edward Sheffield / Tony Hastings
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams – Arrival as Dr. Louise Banks
Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train as Rachel Watson
Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jacqueline Kennedy
Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolan
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins as St. Clair Bayfield
Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals as Ray Marcus

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxson
Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake as Katie Morgan
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi

Best Original Screenplay
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Paul Laverty – I, Daniel Blake
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Luke Davies – Lion
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Eric Heisserer – Arrival
Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder – Hidden Figures
Robert Schenkkan and Andrew Knight – Hacksaw Ridge

Best Cinematography
Greig Fraser – Lion
Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
Giles Nuttgens – Hell or High Water
Linus Sandgren – La La Land
Bradford Young – Arrival

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Mike Carey (Writer) and Camille Gatin (Producer) – The Girl with All the Gifts
George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer) and Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) – The Hard Stop
Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), and Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) – Notes on Blindness
John Donnelly (Writer) and Ben A. Williams (Director) – The Pass
Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, and Lucan Toh (Producers) – Under the Shadow

Outstanding British Film
American Honey – Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, and Jay Van Hoy
Denial – Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, and David Hare
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J. K. Rowling, and Lionel Wigram
I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, and Paul Laverty
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, and Steve Jamison
Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, and Lucan Toh

Best Documentary
13th – Ava DuVernay
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Ron Howard
The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell and Stacey Reiss
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton and James Spinney
Weiner – Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Best Original Music
Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie – Mica Levi
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski

Best Sound
Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, and Bernard Gariépy Strobl
Deepwater Horizon – Dror Mohar, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, and David Wyman
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, and Ian Tapp
Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, and Andy Wright
La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, and Andy Nelson

Best Production Design
Doctor Strange – Charles Wood and John Bush
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
La La Land – David and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino and Meg Everist

Best Special Visual Effects
Arrival – Louis Morin
Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, and Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, and David Watkins
The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, and Adam Valdez
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, and Nigel Sumner

Best Costume Design
Allied – Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres

Best Makeup and Hair
Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland and Daniel Phillips
Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat and Yolanda Toussieng
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, and Lisa Tomblin

Best Editing
Arrival – Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel

Best Film Not in the English Language
Dheepan – Jacques Audiard and Pascal Caucheteux
Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Charles Gillibert
Son of Saul – László Nemes and Gábor Sipos
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade and Janine Jackowski

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight
Moana – Ron Clements and John Musker
Zootopia – Byron Howard and Rich Moore

Best Short Animation
The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, and Millie Marsh
A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, and Elena Ruscombe-King
Tough – Jennifer Zheng

Best Short Film
Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, and Scott O’Donnell
Consumed – Richard John Seymour
Mouth of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanović, Ailie Smith, and Michael Wilson
The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, and Conor MacNeill
Standby – Jack Hannon and Charlotte Regan

EE Rising Star Award
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Tom Holland
Ruth Negga
Anya Taylor-Joy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.