2016 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
WINNER – American Honey
Couple in a Hole
I, Daniel Blake
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

Best Director
WINNER – Andrea Arnold – American Honey
Babak Anvari – Under the Shadow
Ben Wheatley – Free Fire
Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
Peter Middleton and James Spinney – Notes on Blindness

Best Actress
WINNER – Sasha Lane – American Honey
Kate Dickie – Couple in a Hole
Narges Rashidi – Under the Shadow
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
Jodie Whittaker – Adult Life Skills

Best Actor
WINNER – Dave Johns – I, Daniel Blake
Steve Brandon – My Feral Heart
Michael Fassbender – Trespass Against Us
Shia LaBeouf – American Honey
Max Records – I Am Not a Serial Killer

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER – Avin Manshadi – Under the Shadow
Gemma Arterton – The Girl With All the Gifts
Naomie Harris – Our Kind of Traitor
Terry Pheto – A United Kingdom
Shana Swash – My Feral Heart

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER – Brett Goldstein – Adult Life Skills
Jamie Dornan – Anthropoid
Sean Harris – Trespass Against Us
Arinze Kene – The Pass
Christopher Lloyd – I Am Not a Serial Killer

Most Promising Newcomer
WINNER – Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
Steve Brandon – My Feral Heart
Dave Johns – I, Daniel Blake
Sennia Nanua – The Girl with All the Gifts
Letitia Wright – Urban Hymn

The Douglas Hickox Award
WINNER – Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari
Adult Life Skills – Rachel Tunnard
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton and James Spinney
Prevenge – Alice Lowe
Trespass Against Us – Adam Smith

Best Debut Screenwriter
WINNER – Adult Life Skills – Rachel Tunnard
The Levelling – Hope Dickson Leach
Mindhorn – Julian Barratt and Simon Farnaby
The Passing – Ed Talfan
A Patch of Fog – John Cairns and Michael Lennox

Breakthrough Producer
WINNER – The Girl with All the Gifts – Camille Gatin
Adult Life Skills – Michael Berliner
The Hard Stop – Dionne Walker
Notes on Blindness – Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison and Steve Jamison
Where You’re Meant to Be – Paul Fegan

Best Screenplay
WINNER – Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari
Adult Life Skills – Rachel Tunnard
American Honey – Andrea Arnold
I Am Not a Serial Killer – Christopher Hyde and Billy O’Brien
I, Daniel Blake – Paul Laverty

Best Achievement in Craft
WINNER – Robbie Ryan – American Honey (cinematography)
Shaheen Baig – Free Fire (casting)
Seb Barker – The Girl with All the Gifts (visual effects)
Joakim Sundström – Notes on Blindness (sound)
Paul Monaghan and Mat Whitecross – Supersonic (editing)

Best Documentary
WINNER – Notes on Blindness – Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison, Peter Middleton, James Spinney
The Confession: Living the War on Terror – Ashish Ghadiali, James Rogan
Dancer – Steven Cantor, Gabrielle Tana
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah, Dionne Walker
Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach – Rebecca O’Brien, Louise Osmond

Best Foreign Independent Film
WINNER – Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Tarell Alvin McCraney, Adele Romanski
Hunt for the Wilderpeople – Carthew Neal, Matt Noonan, Leanne Saunders, Taika Waititi
Manchester by the Sea – Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Kenneth Lonergan, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Wals
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert, Alice Winocour
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Michael Merkt

Discovery Award
WINNER – The Greasy Strangler
Black Mountain Poets
The Darkest Universe
The Ghoul
Gozo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.