The 2016 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best actor
Sir Kenneth Branagh The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre
O-T Fagbenle Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, National Theatre, Lyttelton
Ralph Fiennes The Master Builder/Richard III, Old Vic/Almeida Theatre
James McArdle Platonov, Chichester Festival Theatre/National Theatre, Olivier
Ian McKellen No Man’s Land, Wyndham’s Theatre

Natasha Richardson Award for best actress
Noma Dumezweni Linda, Royal Court, Jerwood Downstairs
Helen McCrory The Deep Blue Sea, National Theatre, Lyttelton
Sophie Melville Iphigenia In Splott, National Theatre, Temporary Theatre (a Sherman Theatre production)
Billie Piper Yerma, Young Vic
Glenn Close in Sunset Boulevard

Best musical performance
Glenn Close Sunset Boulevard, Coliseum
Andy Karl Groundhog Day, Old Vic
Sheridan Smith Funny Girl, Menier Chocolate Factory/Savoy Theatre

Best play with Hiscox, official arts partner of the Evening Standard
Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) by Suzan-Lori Parks, Royal Court, Jerwood Downstairs
The Flick by Annie Baker, National Theatre, Dorfman
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child by Jack Thorne, J K Rowling and John Tiffany, Palace Theatre

Evening Standard Radio 2 Audience Award for best musical
Funny Girl Menier Chocolate Factory/Savoy Theatre
Groundhog Day Old Vic
Guys And Dolls Savoy Theatre/Phoenix Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour National Theatre, Dorfman
Sunset Boulevard, Coliseum

Milton Shulman Award for best director
Dominic Cooke Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, National Theatre, Lyttelton
John Malkovich Good Canary, Rose Theatre Kingston
John Tiffany Harry Potter And The Cursed Child, Palace Theatre

Best design
Jon Bausor You For Me For You, Royal Court, Jerwood Upstairs
Gareth Fry with Pete Malkin (sound design) The Encounter, Complicite/Edinburgh International Festival/Barbican
Rob Howell The Master Builder/Groundhog Day, Old Vic

Best revival
Les Blancs National Theatre, Olivier
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom National Theatre, Lyttelton
No Man’s Land Wyndham’s Theatre
Young Chekhov: Platonov, Ivanov and The Seagull Chichester Festival Theatre/National Theatre, Olivier

Charles Wintour Award for most promising playwright
Charlene James Cuttin’ It Young Vic/Royal Court Theatre
Jon Brittain Rotterdam, Theatre 503/Trafalgar Studios
David Ireland Cyprus Avenue, Royal Court, Jerwood Upstairs
Aoife Duffin in A Girl Is A Half-Formed Thing (Francis Loney)

Emerging talent award in partnership with Burberry
Jaygann Ayeh The Flick, National Theatre, Dorfman
Anthony Boyle Harry Potter And The Cursed Child, Palace Theatre
Aoife Duffin A Girl Is A Half-Formed Thing/The Taming Of The Shrew, The Corn Exchange, Dublin and Young Vic/Shakespeare’s Globe
Tyrone Huntley Jesus Christ Superstar, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.